Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister says print media should create awareness among people that violence has no place in democracy; urges media to project factual inputs
27 SEP 2018 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh has said that print media has an extremely important role in safeguarding democracy and democratic processes. Launching the Kollam edition of Malayalam daily Janmabhumi at Kollam in Kerala today, he said that responsible print media should create awareness among the people that there is no place for violence in a democracy. Shri. Rajnath Singh said that he had urged Kerala Chief Minister Shri Pinarayi Vijayan to deal firmly with the political violence in the state. Union Home Minister said, if any need is required the Centre will provide help for this.
Referring to the recent devastating floods in the state, Union Home Minister said the centre is committed to provide all help to mitigate the sufferings of people of Kerala and for rehabilitation of flood victims and reconstruction of the state. He said the inter ministerial Central team had completed its visit to the state and its report will soon be considered once submitted. Shri. Rajnath Singh pointed out that the centre had already released two instalments of rupees 100 Crore and 500 Crore each towards immediate assistance to the state. Central Agencies like National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) have been asked to help in the reconstruction of roads in the state. Union Home Minister also lauded the role of fishermen who saved hundreds of lives during the recent floods in Kerala.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജനാധിപത്യം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതില്‍ അച്ചടി മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ പങ്ക് പരമപ്രധാനം : ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ്
27 SEP 2018 7:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജനാധിപത്യവും, ജനാധിപത്യ പ്രക്രിയയും സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതില്‍ അച്ചടിമാധ്യമങ്ങള്‍ സുപ്രധാനമായ പങ്കാണ് വഹിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. രാഷ്ട്രീയ സംഘര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ കേരളത്തില്‍ ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ ഭയപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് ആശങ്കാജനകമാണെന്ന് ജന്മഭൂമി ദിനപത്രത്തിന്റെ കൊല്ലം എഡിഷന്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു കൊണ്ട് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ജനാധിപത്യത്തില്‍ അതിക്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് സ്ഥാനമില്ലെന്ന് ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ള അച്ചടി മാധ്യമങ്ങള്‍ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ ബോധവല്‍ക്കരണം സൃഷ്ടിക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ രാഷ്ട്രീയ സംഘട്ടനങ്ങള്‍ കര്‍ശനമായി നേരിടണമെന്ന് കേരള മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പിണറായി വിജയനോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ. രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രളയ ദുരന്തത്തിന് ഇരയായവരുടെ യാതനകള്‍ ദൂരീകരിക്കാനും അവരെ പുനരധിവസിക്കാനും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്നും ശ്രീ. രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് വ്യക്തമാക്കി. വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരടങ്ങിയ കേന്ദ്ര സംഘം കേരളം സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ച് സാഹചര്യം വിലയിരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അവര്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചാലുടന്‍ തന്നെ ആവശ്യമായ നടപടികള്‍ കൈക്കൊള്ളുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു. കേരളത്തിന് അടിയന്തിര സഹായമായി രണ്ട് തവണയായി യഥാക്രമം 100 കോടി രൂപയും, 500 കോടി രൂപയും കേന്ദ്രം ഇതിനകം തന്നെ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. നാഷണല്‍ ഹൈവെ അതോറിറ്റി പോലുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഏജന്‍സികളോട് കേരളത്തിലെ റോഡുകള്‍ പുനര്‍നിര്‍മ്മിക്കാന്‍ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രളയത്തില്‍ നൂറ് കണക്കിന് ജീവനുകള്‍ രക്ഷിക്കുന്നതില്‍ മത്സ്യതൊഴിലാളികള്‍ വഹിച്ച പങ്കിനെ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പ്രശംസിച്ചു.