Ministry of Defence
India and Morocco agreed to enhance bilateral cooperation in the field of defence and security
25 SEP 2018 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Minister Delegate to the Head of Government in charge of the National Defence Administration, Government of the Kingdom of Morocco, Mr Abdeltif Loudyi is on a two day official visit to India. The Moroccan Minister met Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitaraman in South Block in New Delhi today. This is the first ever visit of a Moroccan Defence Minister to India.
During the meeting, both Ministers agreed to enhance bilateral cooperation in the field of defence and security. The Minister identified fields of Hydrography, Peacekeeping, Telemedicine, Information Technology and Communications as well as Counter Terrorism and Counter Insurgency as potential areas for bilateral engagement.
Cooperation on defence industry, including collaboration in Ship Building and manufacturing support were also discussed. RM invited the Moroccan Minister to attend Aero India 2019 to be held in Bengaluru in February 2019.
Two bilateral MoUs, (i) ‘Cooperation in Peaceful Uses of Outer Space’ between ISRO and the Moroccan Centre of Remote Sensing and (ii) ‘Cooperation in the area of Cyber Security’ between the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT –IN), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and the Moroccan Computer Response Team (ma-CERT) were signed in the presence of Raksha Mantri and the Moroccan Defence Minister.
The Moroccan delegation will also be visiting and interacting with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) facilities at Bengaluru as part of programme for the visit.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور مراقش نے دفاع اور سلامتی کے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون میں اضافے پر اتفاق کیا
25 SEP 2018 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔25 ستمبر، مملکت مراقش کی قومی دفاعی انتظامیہ کے حکومت کے سربراہ مندوب وزیر جناب عبدالطیف لاؤڈئی ان دنوں بھارت کے دو روزہ سرکاری دورے پر آئے ہوئے ہیں۔ مراقش کے وزیر موصوف نے گذشتہ روز، ساؤتھ بلاک واقع نئی دلی میں، وزیر دفاع محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن سے ملاقات کی ۔ کسی مراقشی وزیر دفاع کا بھارت کا یہ پہلا دورہ ہے۔
ملاقات کے دوران، دونوں وزرا ء نے دفاعی اور سلامتی شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔ مہمان وزیر نے پانی سے متعلق نقشہ بندی، قیام امن، ٹیلی میڈیسن، اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور مواصلات ، نیز انسداد دہشت گردی اور انسداد شورش جیسے شعبوں کی شناخت کی ، جن شعبوں میں باہمی ربط و ضبط اور تعلقات کے مضمرات تلاش کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔
بحری جہاز سازی اور مینو فیکچرنگ سپورٹ میں تعاون و اشتراک سمیت دفاعی صنعت میں اشتراک کے پہلوؤں پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔ وزیردفاع نے مراقش کے مہمان وزیر دفاع کو فروری 2019 میں ،بنگلورو میں، منعقد ہونے والے ایرو انڈیا 2019 میں، شرکت کے لئے مدعو کیا۔
اس موقع پر دو باہمی مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں یعنی (نمبر -1) اسرو اور مراقش کے مرکز برائے ریموٹ سینسنگ کے مابین بیرونی خلاء کے پرامن استعمالات میں تعاون اور( نمبر -2 )بھارت کی کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم (سی ای آر ٹی- آئی این)، اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور الیکٹرانک کی وزارت اور مراقش کی کمپیوٹر رسپانس ٹیم ( ایم اے- سی ای آر ٹی) کے مابین سائبر سلامتی کے شعبے میں تعاون پر وزیردفاع اور مراقشی وزیر دفاع کی موجودگی میں دستخط عمل میں آئے۔
مراقش کا وفد اپنے قیام کے دوران ، بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل) اور ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کی سہولتوں کو اپنے دورے کے پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بنگلور وجاکر ملاحظہ کرے گا۔