தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அடல் பிமித் வியாக்தி கல்யாண் யோஜனா தொடக்கம்
உயர் சிறப்பு மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை பெறுவதற்கான நிபந்தனைகள் தளர்வு
ஈமச்சடங்கிற்கான நிதியுதவியும் அதிகரிப்பு
19 SEP 2018 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி கழகத்தின் 175-வது கூட்டம், மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு. சந்தோஷ் குமார் கங்வார் தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் நேற்று (18.09.2018) நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி கழகத்தில் சேவைகள் மற்றும் ஈட்டுறுதி செய்ய தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கு வழங்கப்படும் சலுகைகள் தொடர்பாக சிலமுக்கிய முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன.
தற்போதைய மாறி வரும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு சூழலைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, நீண்ட கால பணி நிலையிலிருந்து குறுகிய கால ஒப்பந்தப் பணி நடைமுறைகள் அதிகரித்து வருவதால், 1948 ஆம் ஆண்டு தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி சட்டத்தின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்காக, “அடல் பிமித் வியாக்தி கல்யாண் யோஜனா” (காப்பீடு செய்த நபரின் நல்வாழ்விற்கான அடல் திட்டம்) என்ற புதிய திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த, தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி கழகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி கழகத்தில் உறுப்பினராக உள்ள தொழிலாளர்கள் திடீரென வேலை இழக்க நேரிட்டால், அவர்கள் புதிய வேலையை தேடிக் கொண்டிருக்கும் காலகட்டத்தில் அவர்களது வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாக நிவாரண உதவித் தொகை செலுத்தப்படும்.
தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினரின் ஆதார் எண்ணை ஈ.எஸ்.ஐ. நிறுவனத்தில் இணைப்பதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், தொழிலாளர்கள் பணிபுரியும் நிறுவனத்திற்கு நபருக்கு ரூ.10 வீதம் வழங்கவும் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இது தவிர உயர் சிறப்பு மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை வசதியை பெறுவதற்கு, குறைந்தது 2 ஆண்டுகள் பணியாற்ற வேண்டுமென்ற நிபந்தனை 6 மாதங்களாக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் ஈ.எஸ்.ஐ. திட்டத்தில் உறுப்பினராக உள்ள தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழக்க நேரிட்டால், அவர்களது ஈமச்சடங்கிற்காக வழங்கப்படும் நிதி உதவியையும், ரூ.10,000-லிருந்து ரூ.15,000-மாக உயர்த்தவும் கூட்டத்தில் முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojna Rolled Out
Relaxation in the Eligibility Conditions for Availing Super Specialty Treatment
Enhancement in Funeral Expenses
19 SEP 2018 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The ESI Corporation during its 175th Meeting held yesterday in New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment(I/C) has taken some very important decisions towards improvements in its services and benefits being provided to Insured Persons and their dependants.
Considering the change in employment pattern and the current scenario of employment in India which has transformed from a long term employment to fixed short term engagement in the form of contract and temping, the ESI Corporation has approved a Scheme named “ATAL BIMIT VYAKTI KALYAN YOJNA” for Insured Persons (IP) covered under the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948. This scheme is a relief payable in cash directly to their Bank Account in case of unemployment and while they search for new engagement. Detailed instructions including eligibility conditions, application format, etc. will be issued separately.
ESI Corporation has approved the proposal for reimbursement of Rs. 10/- per person to the employers to encourage the seeding of Aadhar (UID) in ESIC database of their workers and their family members. It will curtail the multiple registrations of same Insured Persons and thus enable them to avail the benefits requiring longer contributory conditions.
ESI Corporation has approved the proposal for relaxing the eligibility conditions for availing Super Specialty treatment has now been relaxed from earlier insurable employment of 2 years to 06 months with contribution requirement of only 78 days. Besides, the eligibility for availing Super Specialty treatment for dependents of Insured Person has now been relaxed to insurable employment of one year with 156 days of contributions. This relaxation will immensely help the Insured Persons and their beneficiaries to avail Super Specialty treatment free of cost as per revised eligibility.
ESI Corporation has approved the proposal for increasing the Funeral Expenses from existing Rs. 10,000/- to Rs. 15,000/- being paid on the death of Insured Person.
Shri Heera Lal Samariya, Secretary, Labour and Employment, ESI Corporation Members representing, Members of Parliament, Employees’ & Employers’ Federation/Association representatives of State Governments and Senior officials of the Ministry were also present in the meeting.