Department of Atomic Energy
Completion of Renovation and Modernisation Ahead of Schedule in Unit-2 of Kakrapar Atomic Power Station
17 SEP 2018 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The second Unit of Kakrapar Atomic Power Station (KAPS-2 — 220 MW) attained Criticality (initiation of controlled self-sustaining nuclear fission chain reaction in the reactor) today (Monday) at 02:22 hrs, after completion of Renovation & Modernisation (R&M) works, encompassing En-Masse Coolant Channel Replacement (EMCCR), En Masse Feeder Replacement (EMFR) and other safety upgrades. This task was completed about three and half months ahead of schedule. In this endeavor, Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL), Nuclear Fuel Complex (manufacturer of coolant channels), Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) and various vendors/contractors rose to the occasion for this achievement.
The approach to criticality was undertaken after meeting all the stipulated regulatory requirements. This will be followed by conduct of various tests, connection to the grid and increase in power level to full power as per laid down procedures and regulatory clearances.
KAPS located in Surat district of Gujarat comprises of two units of indigenous 220 MW PHWRs (KAPS-1&2) which commenced commercial operation in 1993 and 1995 respectively. Two more units of 700 MW PHWRs (KAPP-3&4) are under construction at this site.
NPCIL operates twenty two nuclear power reactors (including RAPS-1 of 100 MW owned by DAE) with a capacity of 6780 MW and has eight reactors with a capacity of 6200 MW under construction. Work has also been initiated on twelve more reactors (9000 MW) accorded administrative approval and financial sanction by the Government.

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
काक्रापार अणुऊर्जा केंद्राच्या दुसऱ्या युनिटचे निहित वेळेपूर्वी नवीकरण आणि आधुनिकीकरण पूर्ण
17 SEP 2018 1:31PM by PIB Mumbai
काक्रापार अणुऊर्जा केंद्राच्या (केएपीएस -2 - 220 मेगावॅट) च्या दुसऱ्या युनिटने आज (सोमवार) 02:22 वाजता नवीकरण आणि आधुनिकीकरण पूर्ण केल्यानंतर काठिण्य पातळी (रिएक्टरमध्ये नियंत्रित स्व-निरंतर परमाणु फिशन चेन रिएक्शनची सुरुवात) गाठली. यात एन-मास कूलंट चॅनल रिप्लसमेंट (ईएमसीसीआर), एन मास फीडर रिप्लेसमेंट (ईएमएफआर) आणि इतर सुरक्षा दर्जा सुधारण्याचा समावेश आहेहे कार्य नियोजित वेळेच्या साडेतीन महिने आधी पूर्ण झाले. या प्रयत्नात, परमाणु ऊर्जा महामंडळ (एनपीसीआयएल), परमाणू इंधन कॉम्प्लेक्स (कूलंट चॅनेलचे निर्माते), भाभा अणुसंशोधन केंद्र (बीएआरसी) आणि विविध विक्रेते / कंत्राटदार या प्रसंगी उपस्थित होते.
सर्व नियामक आवश्यकता पूर्ण केल्यानंतर काठिण्य पातळीचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. यानंतर वेगवेगळ्या चाचण्या, ग्रिडशी जोडणे आणि विजेच्या पातळीत निर्धारित प्रक्रिया आणि नियामक मंजुरीनुसार पूर्ण क्षमतेपर्यंत वाढ केली जाईल.
गुजरातमधील सूरत जिल्ह्यातील केएपीएसमध्ये 220 मेगाव्हॅट पीएचडब्लूआरएस (केएपीएस -1 आणि 2) ही दोन स्वदेशी युनिट्स समाविष्ट आहेत ज्यांनी 1993 आणि 1995 मध्ये व्यावसायिक परिचालन सुरू केले. या ठिकाणी 700 मेगावॅट क्षमतेचे पीएचडब्लूआरएस (केएपीपी -3 4) चे आणखी दोन युनिट्स निर्माणाधीन आहेत.
एनपीसीआयएल 6780 मेगावॅट क्षमतेसह २२ परमाणु ऊर्जा अणुभट्ट्या (अणुऊर्जा विभागाच्या मालकीच्या 100 मेगावॅटच्या आरएपीएस -1 सह ) चालविते आणि त्यांच्याकडे 6200 मेगावॅट क्षमतेच्या आठ निर्माणाधीन अणुभट्ट्या आहेत. सरकारद्वारे प्रशासकीय मंजूरी आणि आर्थिक मंजुरी देण्यात आलेल्या आणखी बारा अणुभट्ट्यांवर (9 000 मेगावॅट्स) देखील काम सुरू आहे.