वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य मंत्री का व्लाडीवोस्टक दौरा संपन्न
13 SEP 2018 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री सुरेश प्रभु ने हाल ही में रूस के व्लाडीवोस्टक में पूर्वी आर्थिक मंच का दौरा किया। इस दौरे की शुरुआत व्लाडीवोस्टक में भारत के केजीके समूह द्वारा स्थापित हीरों की कटाई एवं तराशने की एक इकाई के दौरे से हुई। इस इकाई में 400 लोग काम करते हैं और यह एक साल में 1,50,000 कैरट हीरों का उत्पादन कर सकती है। पिछले वर्ष रूस के राष्ट्रपति व्लादिमिर पुतिन ने इसका उद्घाटन किया था। वाणिज्य मंत्री ने केजीके समूह के एमडी विट्ठल रमानी से हीरा व्यापार के क्षेत्र में भारत में मूल्य संवर्धन की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के संबंध में चर्चा की।
मंत्री महोदय ने रूस के उप-प्रधानमंत्री यूरी त्रुतनेव के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की। बातचीत आर्थिक वृद्धि के लिये भारत और रूस के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने में सहयोग के विषय पर केंद्रित रही।
मंत्री महोदय ने रूस के सुदूर पूर्वी क्षेत्रों प्रिमराय, याकुटिया, सखालिन, आमूर, मगाडान, कमचटका और खाबरोवोस्क के राज्यपालों, उप-राज्यपालों तथा प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की।
खनन, कृषि और पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में परस्पर सहयोग बढ़ाने की संभावनाओं पर बातचीत हुई। वाणिज्य मंत्री ने उन्हें भारत में उपलब्ध व्यापार एवं निवेश की संभावनाओं एवं भारत सरकार द्वारा इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के जरिये व्यापार बढ़ाने की लिये दी जा रही सहूलियतों की जानकारी दी।
उन्होंने रूस के सुदूर पूर्वी क्षेत्रों के गवर्नरों को प्रतिनिधिमंडल लेकर भारत आने और भारतीय व्यापारियों के साथ साझेदारी के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिये निमंत्रित किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने रूसी संघ के उद्योग एवं व्यापर मंत्री डेनिस मांटुरोव और सखा गणराज्य के गवर्नर आयसेन निकोलायेव के साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार एवं निवेश बढ़ाने के संबंध में चर्चा की।
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने रूसी संघ के प्राकृतिक संसाधन एवं पर्यावरण मंत्री दिमित्री कोबील्किन के साथ भी बातचीत की। इस बैठक में पर्यावरण संरक्षण, बाघ एवं हाथियों की जनंसख्या, जल सहयोग और पर्यावरण के स्थायित्व को बनाये रखने जैसे विषयों पर बातचीत हुई।
रूस का सुदूर पूर्वी इलाका विश्व में बाघों का सबसे बड़ा निवास क्षेत्र हैं जिसमें धरती के 11% बाघ रहते हैं।
सुरेश प्रभु ने रूसी संघ के आर्थिक विकास मंत्री मैक्जिम ओरेशकिन से भी भेंट की। दोनों पक्षों ने परस्पर विकास के लिये भारत और रूस के आर्थिक संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ बनाने और भविष्य की योजनाओं पर बातचीत की। वाणिज्य मंत्री ने बिजनेस रशिया द्वारा आयोजित समग्र रूस व्यापारी संघ की बैठक में चोटी के सीईओ को भी संबोधित किया जो कि नयी पीढ़ी के रूसी उद्यमियों का संघ है जो कि मुख्य रूप से उत्पादों के बजाय प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत है।
सुरेश प्रभु ने दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार की असीमित संभावनाओं पर और भारतीय एवं रूसी व्यापारियों के बीच साझेदारी विकसित करने के तरीकों पर संबोधित किया।
तीन दिनों के दौरे के आखिरी दिन वाणिज्य मंत्री ने 'रूस के सुदूर पूर्व में काष्ठ - उद्योगों के आर्थिक लाभ को बढ़ाना' विषय पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इसमें एक टिकाऊ ढंग से परस्पर लाभ के लिये साथ काम करते हुये इस संसाधन के दोहन की संभावनाओं को तलाशने के संबंध में चर्चा हुई।
भारत विश्व में लकड़ी का सबसे बड़ा आयातक देश है और 2016 में 30 लाख घन मीटर लकड़ी का और 3,46,000 घन मीटर ट्रॉपिकल विनीर का आयात किया गया था। यद्यपि इसमें से ज्यादातर आयात मलेशिया, म्यामार, घाना और इक्वाडोर जैसे देशों से किया गया था लेकिन अब भारत को इन देशों से कच्चा माल प्राप्त करने में मुश्किलें आ रही हैं। इस यात्रा से रूस के सुदूर पूर्वी क्षेत्र से आपूर्ति की संभावना बनती है जहां इसकी प्रचुरता है।
सुरेश प्रभु ने रूस के तातारस्तान के गवर्नर रुस्तम मिन्निखानोव से भी मुलाकात की और भारत और रूस के बीच दवाओं, वाहनों, कृषि एवं परिवहन के साधनों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की।
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने पूर्वी रूस के आर्थिक मंच में में 'वृहद यूरेशिया में डिजिटल परिवहन' सत्र में भी भाग लिया। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि परिवहन के टिकाऊ साधन पूरे विश्व में एक अहम उद्योग के रूप में विकसित हो रहे हैं और भारत भी रूस के साथ हरित परिवहन के क्षेत्र में काम करने की अपेक्षा रखता है।
वाणिज्य मंत्री सुरेश प्रभु ने रेडियो स्पुतनिक के दौरे के साथ अपने व्लाडीवोस्टक दौरे का समापन किया और रूसी व्यापारियों के लिये भारत में निवेश की संभावनाओं एवं अवसरों और दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग के भावी अवसरों पर चर्चा की।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Minister concludes Vladivostok visit
13 SEP 2018 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, recently visited the Eastern Economic Forum in Vladivostok in Russia. The visit began with a tour of the diamond cutting and polishing factory set up by the KGK Group of India in Vladivostok. It has a manufacturing capacity of 150,000 carats of diamond per year and employees 400 people. The facility was inaugurated by Russian President, Vladimir Putin, last year. The Commerce Minister had discussions with KGK Group, MD, Vithal Ramani, to explore the potential and sourcing and value addition opportunities in the diamond trade for India.
The Minister also held bilateral meeting with Yury Trutnev, Deputy Prime Minister of Russia. Discussions took place on areas of cooperation between India and Russia to strengthen bilateral ties for economic growth. The Minister also interacted with the Governors, Vice-Governorsss and Representatives of the Russian Far East Regions of Primorye, Yakutia, Sakhalin, Amur, Magadan, Kamchatka, and Khabarovsk. Discussions were held on possibilities of mutual cooperation in sectors like mining, agriculture and tourism. Commerce Minister apprised them of the various business and investment opportunities in India and the Government of India’s initiatives to facilitate the same through Invest India.
He invited the Governors of the Far East Regions to lead business delegations to India and explore partnerships with Indian businesses. Minister, Suresh Prabhu, also held discussions on enhancing bilateral trade and investment between India and Russia with Denis Manturov, Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation and Aysen Nikolayev, Governor of the Sakha Republic. The Commerce Minister also had an interaction with Dmitry Kobylkin, Minister of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation. Issues of mutual cooperation in areas of conservation of environment like saving the tiger and elephant population, water cooperation and environmental sustainability were discussed. The Russian Far East is the world’s biggest tiger habitat, accounting of about 11% if the planets tiger population.
Suresh Prabhu met with Maxim Oreshkin, Minister for Economic Development of the Russian Federation. The two sides held talks about further strengthening economic ties between India and Russia and the way forward in developing synergies for mutual growth. The Commerce Minister addressed top CEOs at a reception of the All-Russia Business Association "Delovaya Rossiya" (Business Russia), which is a Union of next-generation Russian entrepreneurs operating mainly in the non-commodity and processing sectors. Suresh Prabhu spoke about the immense growth potential in the business ties of the two countries and the way to forge new partnerships between Indian and Russian businesses.
On the last day of the three-day visit, the Commerce Minister participated in the session of “Timber in the Russian Far East: Increasing the Industries Economic Returns”. Discussions were held on how to explore possibilities of working together for mutual benefit through this resource in a sustainable manner. India is one of the world’s largest importers of timber having imported over 3 mn cubic meters of topical logs in 2016 and 346,000 cubic meters of tropical veneer. Although bulk of imports have come from countries like Malaysia, Myanmar, Ghana and Ecuador it is now facing difficulties in securing raw material from these countries. This opens up opportunities for suppliers in the Far East Region of Russia which enjoys an abundance of timber resources.
Suresh Prabhu also met Rustam Minnikhanov, Governor of Tatarstan, Russia and talks centred around cooperation between India and Russia in sectors like pharma, automobiles, logistics and agriculture.
The Commerce Minister participated in the session on “Digital Transport: The future of Greater Eurasia at the Eastern Economic Forum in Russia”. The Minister said that sustainable mobility solutions are emerging as an important industry across the world and India is looking to working with partners like Russia in the green mobility space.
Commerce Minister, Suresh Prabhu, ended his tour to Vladivostok with a visit to Radio Sputnik and spoke about India’s investment potential, opportunities for Russian businesses and future avenues for economic cooperation between India and Russia.