பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மையான, சிறந்த மற்றும் கட்டுபடியாகக் கூடிய போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புக்கு திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் வலியுறுத்தல்
வாகனங்களுக்கான 10,000 இயற்கை எரிவாயு நிலையங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும். உயிரி விமான எரிபொருள், உயிரி இயற்கை எரிவாயு கொள்கைகள் வகுக்கப்படும்
08 SEP 2018 3:16PM by PIB Chennai
தூய்மையான, சிறந்த மற்றும் கட்டுபாடியாகக்கூடிய போக்குவரத்து முறை தேவை என மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் வலியுறுத்தினார். புதுதில்லியில் உலகளாவிய போக்குவரத்து உச்சிமாநாடு 2018ல் உரையாற்றிய அவர், மாறிவரும் உலகளாவிய போக்குகளுக்கு எதிராக இந்தியாவில் பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் நுகர்வு ஆண்டுக்கு 5 சதவீத அளவு அதிகரித்து வருவதாக கூறினார். மின்சார வாகனங்களின் வளர்ச்சி நிலை எப்படி இருந்தபோதிலும் இந்தியாவுக்கு உயர் கச்சா எண்ணெய் சுத்திகரிப்பு திறன்கள் தேவைப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். மாசு இல்லாத புகை என்ற நிலையை எட்டுவதற்கு இந்தியா பிஎஸ் IV தரத்தில் இருந்து பிஎஸ் VI தரத்திற்கு மாறும் எனவும் இந்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரலுக்கு பின்னர் தில்லி சிறந்த எரிபொருளுக்கு மாறிவிட்டது என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். வர்த்தக கனரக வாகனங்களுக்கான எரிபொருள் திறன் விதிகளை அரசு ஏற்கெனவே நடைமுறைப்படுத்தி உள்ளது என திரு. பிரதான் கூறினார்.
வாயு அடிப்படையிலான போக்குவரத்து வாகனங்கள் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், சி.என்.ஜி., எல்.என்.ஜி. மற்றும் பயோ-சி.என்.ஜி. பயன்பாடு ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறது என்றும், பத்தாண்டுகளுக்குள் 10,000 சி.என்.ஜி. நிலையங்களை அமைக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். நீண்ட தூரம் பயணிக்கும் வர்த்தக வாகனங்களுக்கு எல்.என்.ஜி.யை எரிபொருளாக பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான வசதியை ஏற்படுத்திக் கொடுக்க பொதுத் துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்கள் எல்.என்.ஜி. விநியோக உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை அமைக்கும் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும் திரு. பிரதான் கூறினார்.
இந்த அமர்வில் இங்கிலாந்தின் திரு. கிரஹாம் ஸ்டுவர்ட், சிங்கப்பூரின் திரு. லாம் பின் மின், தென்னாபிரிக்காவின் திருமதி சிண்டிசைவ் சிகுன்கா உள்ளிட்ட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasizes on a clean, efficient and affordable mobility system;
About 10,000 CNG stations to be in place; Bio-ATF and Bio-CNG policies to be formulated
08 SEP 2018 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has emphasized on a clean, efficient and affordable mobility system. In his opening remarks at the Global Mobility Summit 2018 here today, he said that despite changing global trends, consumption of petrol and diesel in India is growing in excess of 5% per annum. Whatever be the scenario of the growth of Electric vehicles, India would still need higher refining capacities. To achieve cleaner emissions, the Minister added, India will leapfrog from BS-IV to BS-VI standards, and the NCT of Delhi has already switched to the better fuel since April this year. Shri Pradhan said the Government has already implemented fuel efficiency norms for commercial heavy vehicles.
Talking about the gas based transportation solutions, the Minister said that the use of CNG, LNG and Bio-CNG is being promoted in the sector, and there are plans in place to have about 10,000 CNG stations within a decade, covering over half of the country. On the issue of promoting LNG as a fuel for long distance transportation by heavy commercial vehicles, Shri Pradhan informed about the efforts being made by Public sector oil companies and some private enterprises in setting up LNG distribution infrastructure. He said that 12 bio-refineries are being set up and steps are being taken to achieve 10% ethanol blending. Soon, Bio-ATF and Bio-CNG policies will be formulated. Indian Oil has tied up with the Delhi Government to introduce 50 Hydrogen enriched CNG buses next year. On the issue of Electric Vehicles, Sh Pradhan said that there are challenges concerning setting up of infrastructure and economy of converting to EVs, and Inter-ministerial teams are working to put in place a comprehensive policy on the matter.
In the session, Mr Graham Stuart, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, UK, Dr Lam Pin Min, Senior Minister for Health and Transport, Singapore and Mrs Sindisiwe Chikunga, Deputy Minister of Transport, South Africa also participated. All of them outlined the trends and developments in the mobility sector in their respective countries. Mr Stuart appreciated the Indian Government’s efforts to provide LPG and Electricity to a large number of citizens.