பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பெல் நிறுவனத்தின் ஆர்டர் மதிப்பு 50,000 கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது
05 SEP 2018 6:06PM by PIB Chennai
பொதுத்துறையின் நவரத்தினா நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றான பாரத மின்னணு நிறுவனம் (பெல்) தரையிலிருந்து விண்ணை நோக்கி பாய்ந்து செல்லும் ஏழு தொலைதூர ஏவுகணைகளை பாதுகாப்புத் துறைக்கு வழங்குவதற்கான ரூ.9,200 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ஆர்டரை பெற்றுள்ளது. இதன்மூலம் இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் வரலாற்றில் முதன்முறையாக ஆர்டரின் மதிப்பு ரூ.50,000 கோடியை தாண்டியுள்ளது.
மசகான் கப்பல் நிறுவனம், கார்டன் ரீச் கப்பல் கட்டுதல் மற்றும் பொறியாளர்கள் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவை உருவாக்கவுள்ள ஏழு கப்பல்களில் பொருத்துவதற்கான ஏவுகணைகளை தயாரிப்பதற்கு பெல் நிறுவனம் ஒப்பந்தங்களை பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த நிறுவனம் இதுவரை பெற்ற ஆர்டர்களிலேயே அதிக மதிப்பிலான ஒற்றை ஆர்டர் இது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. பெல் நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் (சந்தைப் பிரிவு) திருமதி. ஆனந்தி ராமலிங்கம் கப்பல் கட்டும் இரண்டு நிறுவனங்களுடனான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டார்.
‘இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி’ என்ற முன்முயற்சிப் பாதையில் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்திக்கான முயற்சியில் பெல் நிறுவனம் தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபடுகிறது. போட்டி, தொழில்நுட்பத் தரத்தின் பராமரிப்பு, மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் தயாரிப்பு உத்தியில் தனது தலைமை நிலையை நிலைநிறுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றை எதிர்கொள்ள செயல்திட்டங்களை வகுத்து வருகிறது.

Ministry of Defence
BEL Order Book Crosses 50,000 Crore landmark
05 SEP 2018 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
An order worth Rs 9,200 crore for supply of seven Long Range Surface-to-Air Missile (LRSAM) systems has pushed the order book of Navratna Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) beyond 50,000 crore for the first time in history of the company.
The Navratna DPSU is confident that this is just the beginning and is looking at maintaining a healthy order inflow with business segments such as Radars & Weapon Systems, Electronic Warfare Systems, Fire Control Systems, Communication Systems and C4I Systems driving its growth in the coming days.
The company has entered into contracts worth about 9,200 crore with Mazagon Dock Limited (MDL) and Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) to supply LRSAM systems to be fitted onboard seven ships to be built by these two shipbuilders. This is the highest-ever single value order bagged by BEL.Director (Mktg), BEL, SmtAnandi Ramalingam, signed the contracts on behalf of BEL with MDL and GRSE.
As the lead integrator of Akash Missile system, BEL has already proven its prowess in the realm of Turnkey Missile Systems. The company is now geared up for futuristic programmes such as the Quick Response Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM) for the Army, Medium Range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM) for the Air Force and Long Range Surface to Air Missile (LRSAM) for the Navy. BEL is the lead integrator of LRSAM systems for the Navy’s P-17A stealth frigates.
The BEL will continue its indigenisation efforts in line with the ‘Make in India’ initiative. Strategies and action plans are in place to face competition, maintain its technological edge and retain its leadership position in strategic electronics.