நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஆகஸ்ட் மாத ஜி.எஸ்.டி. வருவாய் ரூ. 94,000 கோடி
01 SEP 2018 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
2018 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் ரூ. 93,960 கோடி அளவுக்கு ஜி.எஸ்.டி. வசூலாகியுள்ளது. இதில் சி.ஜி.எஸ்.டி. ரூ. 15,303 கோடி, எஸ்.ஜி.எஸ்.டி. ரூ. 21,154 கோடி மற்றும் ஐ.ஜி.எஸ்.டி. ரூ. 49,876 கோடி ஆகும். (இறக்குமதிகளின் மீது வசூலிக்கப்பட்ட ரூ. 26,512 கோடி இதில் அடங்கும். மேலும் தீர்வையாக ரூ. 7,628 கோடி (இறக்குமதி மீது வசூலிக்கப்பட்ட ரூ. 849 கோடி உட்பட) வசூலிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2018 ஆலஸ்ட் 31ம் தேதி வரை ஜூலை மாத்த்திற்கான தாக்க்ல் செய்யப்பட்ட ஜி.எஸ்>டி.ஆர். 3பி கணக்குகள் எண்ணிக்கை 67 லட்சமாகும். 2018 ஜூலை 31 வரை தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட ஜூன் மாத கணக்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கையான 66 லட்சத்தை விட இது கூடுதலாகும். ஜூலை மாத கணக்கு தாக்கலுக்கான கடைசி நாள் கேரள மாநிலத்திற்கு அக்டோபர் 5ம் தேதி வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்காலிக தீர்வுத் தொகையான ரூ. 12000 உட்பட தீர்வுகள் அளிக்கப்பட்ட பின்னர் மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கான மொத்த வருவாய் ஆகஸ்ட் மாத்த்தில் ரூ. 36963 கோடி மற்றும் ரூ. 41136 கோடியாகவும் உள்ளது. ஜூன் – ஜூலை ஆகிய இரு மாத காலத்திற்கு மாநிலங்களுக்காக இழப்பீடாக ரூ. 14930 கோடி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2018 ஆகஸ்ட் மாத வசூலிக்கப்பட்ட வருவாய் ஜூலை மாதம் வசூலிக்கப்பட்ட ரூ. 96483 கோடி மற்றும் ஜூன மாதம் வசூலிக்கப்பட்ட ரூ. 95610 கோடியை விட சிறிதளவு குறைவாகும். நடப்பு ஆண்டில் வருவாய் போக்கை கீழே உள்ள அட்டவணை காட்டுகிறது.

Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for August 2018 close to ninety-four thousand crore rupees
01 SEP 2018 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The total gross GST revenue collected in the month of August, 2018 is Rs. 93,960crore of which CGST is Rs. 15,303 crore, SGST is Rs. 21,154 crore, IGST is Rs. 49,876 crore (including Rs. 26,512 crore collected on imports) and Cess is Rs. 7,628 crore (including Rs. 849 crore collected on imports). The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of July up to 31st August, 2018 is 67 lakh. This is slightly higher than 66 lakh returns of the month of June filed up to 31st July, 2018. The last date of filing return of July, 2018 in the State of Kerala was extended upto 5th October, 2018.
The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after settlement including provisional settlement of Rs. 12,000 crore in the month of August, 2018 is Rs. 36,963 crore for CGST and Rs. 41,136 crore for the SGST. For the bi-monthly period June-July, 2018, compensation of Rs. 14,930 crore has been released to the States.
The revenues collected in August, 2018 of Rs. 93,960 crore is slightly lower than July, 2018 collection of Rs. 96,483 crore, and June, 2018 collection of Rs. 95,610 crore. The chart shows trends in revenue during the current year.
One of the main factors for the dip in tax revenues is probable postponement of sale of items for which tax rate was reduced by the Council as the decision to reduce the tax rate was taken in meeting held on 21st July while the notification of the reduced rate came into effect only from 27th July, 2018. Since it would have taken some time for the market to pass on the benefit of reduced taxes, consumers would have postponed their decision to buy expecting the benefit. The actual impact of reduction of rate of taxes would be observed only from next month onwards as the rate reduction would have got affected only in last few days of the month.
Even past trend of indirect tax collection shows that while July collections are 8.2% of the total annual collections, August collections are at a lower level of 7.7% of the total annual collections. This is another reason for lower collections during the month of August as compared to that in July.