நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2018 ஆகஸ்ட் 31 வரை வருமான வரி கணக்கு தாக்கல் 71 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி
01 SEP 2018 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 2018 நிதியாண்டுக்கு (கணக்கு தாக்கல் செய்ய நீட்டிக்கப்பட்ட 31.08.2018ம் தேதி வரை) தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட வருமான வரிக்கணக்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. 31.08.2018 வரை தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட வருமான வரிக் கணக்குகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 5.42 கோடியாகும். கடந்த ஆண்டில் 31.08.2017 வரை இது 3.17 கோடியுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் இது 70.86 சதவீதம் கூடுதலாகும். வருமான வரி கணக்கு தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கு நீட்டிக்கப்பட்ட இறுதி நாளான 31.08.2018 அன்று 34.95 லட்சம் கணக்குகள் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டத.
31.08.2018 வரை தனி நபர் வரிசெலுத்துவோர் தாக்கல் செய்த இ-ரிட்டர்ன்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2.19 கோடியில் இருந்து 3.37 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டை விட இந்த ஆண்டு 1.18 கோடி கணக்குகள் கூடுதலாக தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த வளர்ச்சி 54% கூடுதலாகும்.
ஊக வரி பயனை பெறும் வகையில் மின்னணு முறையில் கணக்குத் தாக்கல் செய்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சி கண்டுள்ளது. 3.08.2018 வரை 1.17 கோடி கணக்குகள் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள. 2017ம் ஆண்டு இந்தக் காலக்கட்டத்தில் 14.93 லட்சம் கணக்குகள் மட்டுமே தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட நிலையில் இதன் வளர்ச்சி 681.69 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியாக உள்ளது.
கூடுதல் வரி இணக்க சமுதாயமாக இந்தியா மாறிவருவதை இது குறிப்பதாக அமைந்திருப்பதுடன் வரி செலுத்துவோர் சேவை விநியோகத்தை மேம்படுத்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்துவதால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தாக்கத்தை இது பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது.

Ministry of Finance
Filing of Income Tax Returns registers an upsurge of 71% upto 31st August,2018
01 SEP 2018 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
There has been a marked improvement in the number of Income Tax Returns(ITRs) filed during FY 2018 (upto 31/08/2018, the extended due date of filing) compared to the corresponding period in the preceding year. The total number of ITRs e-filed upto 31/08/2018 was 5.42 crore as against 3.17 crore upto 31/08/2017, marking an
increase of 70.86%. Almost 34.95 lakh returns were uploaded on 31/08/2018 itself, being the last date of the extended due date of filing of ITRs.
A remarkable increase is seen in the number of ITRs in 2 categories ie ITRs filed by salaried Individuals (ITR-1& 2) as also those availing the benefit of the Presumptive Taxation Scheme(ITR-4).
The total number of e-returns of salaried Individual taxpayers filed till 31/08/2018 increased to 3.37 crore from 2.19 crore returns filed during the corresponding period of 2017, registering an increase of 1.18 crore returns translating into a growth of almost 54%.
A stupendous growth has been witnessed in the number of returns e-filed by persons availing the benefit of Presumptive Tax, with 1.17 crore returns having been filed upto 31st August, 2018 compared to 14.93 lakh returns upto 31st August, 2017
registering a massive increase of 681.69%.
The increase in the number of returns reveals a marked improvement in the level of voluntary compliance of taxpayers which can be attributed to several factors, including the impact of demonetisation, enhanced persuasion & education of taxpayers as also the impending provision of late fee which would be effective on late filing of
returns. This is indicative of an India moving steadily towards a more tax compliant society & reflects the impact of continuous leveraging of technology to improve taxpayer service delivery.