آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقیات اور گنگا احیاء کی وزارت
ملک کے 91 بڑے آبی ذخائر کی سطح آب میں چھ فیصد کا اضافہ
31 AUG 2018 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 31 اگست؍ 30 اگست ، 2018 کو ختم ہونے والے ہفتے کے دوران ملک کے 91 بڑے آبی ذخائر میں 112.083 بی سی ایم پانی موجود تھا ، جو کہ ان ذخائر میں پانی جمع کرنے کی کل گنجائش کے 69 فیصد کے بقدر ہے ، جو 23 اگست ، 2018 کو ختم ہونے والے ہفتے کے لئے 63 فیصد تھا ۔ 30 اگست ، 2018 کو ختم ہونے والے ہفتے میں پانی کی سطح گزشتہ ایک برس کے مقابلے 132 فیصد اور گزشتہ دس برسوں کی مدت میں پانی جمع کرنے کے اوسط کے مقابلے میں 114 فیصد رہی ۔
ان 91آبی ذخائر میں پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کی کل گنجائش 161.993 بی سی ایم ہے ، جو کہ ملک کی کل تخمینہ شدہ گنجائش 257.812 بی سی ایم کے تقریباً 63 فیصد کے بقدر ہے ۔ ان آبی ذخائر میں سے 37 آبی ذخائر میں 60 میگا واٹ سے زائد پن بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے ۔
جمع پانی کی خطہ وار صورت حال
شمالی خطہ
ملک کے شمالی خطے میں ہماچل پردیش ، پنجاب ، اور راجستھان کی ریاستیں شامل ہیں ۔ ا ن ریاستوں میں چھ بڑے آبی ذخائر واقع ہیں ۔ مرکزی آبی کمیشن 18.01 بی سی ایم پانی کی صلاحیت والے ان آبی ذخائر میں پانی کی موجودہ صورت حال پر نظر رکھتا ہے ۔ سر دست ان آبی ذخائر میں 12.39 بی سی ایم پانی موجود ہے جو کہ ان آبی ذخائر میں پانی جمع کرنے کی کل گنجائش کے 69 فیصد کے بقدر ہے ۔
مشرقی خطہ
ملک کے مشرقی خطے میں جھار کھنڈ ، اوڈیشہ ،مغربی بنگال اور تری پورہ کی ریاستیں شامل ہیں ۔ ان ریاستوں میں 15 بڑے آبی ذخائر موجود ہیں ۔ مرکزی آبی کمیشن 18.83 بی سی ایم کی گنجائش والے ان بی ذخائر میں پانی کی موجودہ صورت حال پر نظر رکھتا ہے ۔سردست ان آبی ذخائرمیں 13.85 بی لسی ایم پانی موجود ہے جو کہ ان ذخائرکی کل صلاحیت کا 74 فیصد ہے ۔
مغربی خطہ
ملک کے مغربی خطے میں گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کی ریاستیں شامل ہیں ۔ان ریاستوں میں 27 بڑے آبی ذخائر واقع ہیں ۔ مرکزی آبی کمیشن 31.26 بی سی ایم پانی جمع کرنے کی صلاحیت والے ان ذخائر میں موجود پانی کی صورت حال کی نگرانی کرتا ہے ۔ سر دسست ان آبی ذخائر میں 16.51 بی سی ایم پانی موجود ہے جو کہ ان آبی ذخائر کی کل گنجائش کے 53 فیصد کے بقدر ہے ۔
مرکزی خطہ
ملک کے مرکزی خطے میں اتر پردیش ،اترا کھنڈ ، مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ شامل ہیں ۔ ان ریاستوں میں کل 12 بڑے آبی ذخائر موجود ہیں ۔مرکزی آبی کمیشن 42.30 بی سی ایم کی گنجائش والے ان ذخائر میں موجود پانی کی سطح کی نگرانی کرتا ہے ۔ سر دست ان ذخائر میں 27.38 بی سی ایم پانی موجود ہے جو کہ ان ذخائر کی کل صلاحیت کے 65 فیصد کے بقدر ہے ۔ اس طرح موجودہ سال کے دوران پانی کے ذخیرے کی صورت حال گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں بہتر ہے اور اور گزشتہ دس برسوں کے دوران کی زیر تبصرہ ذخیرے کے اوسط سے بہتر ہے ۔
جنوبی خطہ
ملک کے جنوبی خطے میں اندھرا پردیش ، تلنگانہ ، اے پی اینڈ ٹی جی ( دو ریاستوں کے دو مشترکہ منصوبے ) ، کرناٹک ، کیرل اور تمل ناڈو کی ریاستی شامل ہیں ۔ ان ریاستوں میں 31 بڑے آبی ذخائر واقع ہیں ۔ مرکزی آبی کمیشن 51.59 بی سی ایم کی صلاحیت والے ان آبی ذخائر میں موجود پانی کی سطح کی نگرانی کرتا ہے ۔ سر دست ان آبی ذخائر میں 41.95 بی سی ایم پانی موجود ہے جو کہ ان آبی ذخائر کی کل گنجائش کا 81 فیصد ہے ۔
جن ریاستوں میں آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں بہتر ہے ان میں پنجاب ، اوڈیشہ ، مہاراشٹر ، اترا کھنڈ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ ، ے پی اینڈ ٹی جی (دو مشترکہ ریاستوں میں دو مشترکہ منصوبے ) ، آندھرا پردیش ، تلنگانہ ، کرناٹک ،کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو شامل ہیں ۔ جن ریاستوں میں پانی کے ذخائر کی سطح گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں کم ہے ان میں ہماچل پردیش ، راجستھان ، جھار کھنڈ ، مغربی بنگال ، تری پورہ ، گجرات اور اتر پردیش شامل ہیں ۔

Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
​​​​​​​Water storage level of 91 major reservoirs of the country goes up by six percent
31 AUG 2018 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The water storage available in 91 major reservoirs of the country for the week ending on August 30, 2018 was 112.083 BCM which is 69% of total storage capacity of these reservoirs. This percentage was at 63% for the week ending on August 23, 2018. The level of water storage in the week ending on August 30, 2018 was 132% of the storage of corresponding period of last year and 114% of storage of average of last ten years.
The total storage capacity of these 91 reservoirs is 161.993 BCM which is about 63% of the total storage capacity of 257.812 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country. 37 Reservoirs out of these 91 have hydropower benefit with installed capacity of more than 60 MW.
REGION WISE STORAGE STATUS:-
NORTHERN REGION
The northern region includes States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan. There are six reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.01 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 12.39 BCM which is 69% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 83% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 77% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the corresponding period of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
EASTERN REGION
The Eastern region includes States of Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Tripura. There are 15 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.83 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 13.85 BCM which is 74% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 58% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 55% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
WESTERN REGION
The Western region includes States of Gujarat and Maharashtra. There are 27 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 31.26 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 16.51 BCM which is 53% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 56% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 55% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the storage of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
CENTRAL REGION
The Central region includes States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. There are 12 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 42.30 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 27.38 BCM which is 65% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 56% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 63% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the storage of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
SOUTHERN REGION
The Southern region includes States of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states), Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. There are 31 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 51.59 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 41.95 BCM which is 81% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 35% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 58% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
States having better storage than last year for corresponding period are Punjab, Odisha, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states), Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. States having lesser storage than last year for corresponding period are Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Tripura, Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh.