नीति आयोग
“मोबिलिटी-वीक” के साथ नीति आयोग ने मूव : भारत के प्रथम विश्व मोबिलिटी शिखर सम्मेलन-2018 का सूत्रपात किया
30 AUG 2018 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमिताभ कांत ने 31 अगस्त से 06 सितंबर, 2018 तक चलने वाले “मोबिलिटी-वीक” के मद्देनज़र आयोजनों की एक श्रृंखला का आज सूत्रपात किया। यह मूव : भारत के प्रथम विश्व मोबिलिटी शिखर सम्मेलन-2018 के संबंध में है, जिसका आयोजन विज्ञान भवन में 07 और 08 सितंबर, 2018 को होगा। शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी करेंगे।
सप्ताह भर में होने वाले आयोजनों के तहत विभिन्न समूह शिरकत करेंगे, जिनमें स्टार्ट-अप, अकादमिक हस्तियां, निगम, नीति विश्लेषक, गैर-सरकारी संगठन, सिविल सोसायटी इत्यादि शामिल हैं। इस दौरान मोबिलिटी परिदृश्य, भावी संभावनाओं तथा अवसरों एवं चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए देश की तैयारी का जायजा लिया जाएगा। इन कार्यक्रमों में अकादमिक सम्मेलन, गोलमेज चर्चाओं, विषय वस्तु पर आधारित कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन होगा, ताकि विश्व मोबिलिटी शिखर सम्मेलन – 2018 के संबंध में अर्थपूर्ण संवाद के लिए नजरिया तैयार किया जा सके।
डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि देशभर और विश्व के मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी से मोबिलिटी के संबंध में भारत की रणनीति तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी। शिखर सम्मेलन से भारत को अन्य देशों में होने वाले विकास से सीखने का भी अवसर मिलेगा।
गतिविधियों का सूत्रपात करते हुए श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा कि ‘ग्लोबल मोबिलिटी हेकथॉन’ और ‘पिच टू मूव’ जैसे आयोजनों से भारत की युवा पीढ़ी की आपार क्षमता उजागर होगी और यह बात स्पष्ट होगी की भारत अपने उज्ज्वल भविष्य की तरफ बढ़ने के लिए कितना तैयार है।
मोबिलिटी-वीक के बारे में
मोबिलिटी-वीक के तहत 31 अगस्त से 06 सितंबर, 2018 तक 17 आयोजन होंगे। इन आयोजनों में मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र के विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा का अवसर मिलेगा।
प्रतिभागियों में विश्व और भारत के मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र के दिग्गज शामिल हैं। इनमें ओईएम, बैटरी निर्माता, चार्जिंग अवसंरचना प्रदाता, प्रौद्योगिकी सॉल्यूशन प्रदाता, भारत सरकार और विदेशों के प्रतिनिधि, विभिन्न अंतर-सरकारी संगठन, अकादमिक जगत और पॉलिसी थिंक-टैंक शामिल हैं।
मंत्रालय आदान-प्रदान
इसके तहत सड़क यातायात एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा एक कार्याशाला का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस आयोजन में सार्वजनिक यातायात, साझा मोबिलिटी और संपर्कता के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा होगी। इसके अलावा नीति आयोग के साथ मिलकर भारतीय रेल एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन करेगी, जिसका विषय ‘भारतीय रेल में ई-मोबिलिटी’ है। इसका उद्देश्य परियोजना विकास कर्ताओं और अन्य हितधारकों को एक साझा मंच पर लाना है, ताकि भारतीय रेल को प्रभावशाली, हरित और सर्व सुलभ यातायात बनाया जा सके।
छात्र एवं उद्यमी
देश के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी समुदाय को शामिल करने के लिए आईआईटी दिल्ली 01 सितंबर को विद्युत वाहनों पर एक कार्यशाला की मेजबानी कर रहा है। तकनीकी सम्मेलन के बाद रेनॉल्ट इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के श्री सुमित सहाय एवं अथर एनर्जी के श्री तरुण मेहता के साथ छात्रों की चर्चा का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
‘मूव हेक’ और ‘पिच टू मूव’ जैसे प्रतिस्पर्धी आयोजनों के लिए छात्र समुदाय भारी मात्रा में पंजीकरण करा रहा है। इन आयोजनों के विजेताओं को पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा तथा 07 और 08 सितंबर, 2018 को होने वाले मूव शिखर सम्मेलन में विजेताओं का सम्मान किया जाएगा।
सार्वजनिक यातायात
अंतिम दूरी तक संपर्कता और साइकिल जैसे गैर-मोटर यातायात की भूमिका भावी समग्र मूविलिटी उपायों के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। शिखर सम्मेलन की शुरूआत के पहले साइकिलिंग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए नीति आयोग 02 सितंबर को एक साइकिल रैली का आयोजन करेगा, जिसे माननीय गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह रवाना करेंगे। नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी इसमें हिस्सा लेंगे।
मूव : विश्व मोबिलिटी शिखर सम्मेलन के बारे में
प्रौद्योगिकी लागत और व्यापार आधारित इनोवेशन के मद्देनज़र दुनिया में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और विद्युत वाहनों की तरफ झुकाव बढ़ता जा रहा है। इस पृष्ठभूमि में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और उद्योग साझेदारों के सहयोग से नीति आयोग नई दिल्ली में 07 और 08 सितंबर, 2018 को ‘मूव : विश्व मोबिलिटी शिखर सम्मेलन’ का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस शिखर सम्मेलन में तीन बिन्दु होंगे – सम्मेलन, डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी और विशेष आयोजन। इससे वाहनों के विद्युतीकरण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और रोजगार विकास के लिए सरकार के उद्देश्य को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी तथा स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में भारत के कदम तेजी से बढ़ेंगे।
अपने तरह का यह पहला शिखर सम्मेलन है, जिसमें पूरे विश्व से 1200 प्रतिभागियों के शामिल होने की आशा है। इनमें सरकार, उद्योग, शोध-संगठनों, अकादमिक जगत, थिंक-टैंक और सिविल सोसायटी की हस्तियां शामिल हैं। यह सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा करेंगे। सामान्तर सत्रों में पांच विषय आधारित पर्चों पर चर्चा होगी।

NITI Aayog
With ‘Mobility Week’, NITI Aayog kickstarts the action on MOVE: India’s First Global Mobility Summit 2018
30 AUG 2018 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr.Rajiv Kumar, and Chief Executive Officer Shri. Amitabh Kant, today unveiled a series of events to take place in the‘Mobility Week’ from 31 August to 6 September 2018, in the run up to MOVE: The Global Mobility Summit 2018on 7 and 8 September 2018 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Summit will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
Events during the week will see diverse groups - start-ups, academicians, corporations, policy analysts, NGOs and the government, as well as the civil society,engage in conversations on the mobility landscape, future possibilities and preparedness of the countrytowards meeting the opportunities and challenges.The programs will address disruptive changes in the mobility space. Fireside chats, academic conferences, policy roundtables, thematic workshops, and more, will help coalesce ideas, refine opinions and set the right contextsfor more meaningful dialogues to take place at The Global Mobility Summit 2018.
“By partnering with organizations working in the mobility space across the country and the globe, we’ll be better prepared to formulate India’s go forward strategy on mobility, and leapfrog in to the frontlines of mobility space. The Summit will also enable India to learn from development in other countries”, said Dr. Kumar.
Kickstarting the activities, Shri Amitabh Kant said, “Events like the ‘Global Mobility Hackathon’ and ‘Pitch to MOVE’, will showcase the tremendous potential of India’s young generation and how the country is ready to harness it to move towards a sustainable future that is shared, connected, and emission free.”
About ‘Mobility Week’
‘Mobility Week’ will see 17 events in 7 days—from 31 August to 6 September 2018. These events will facilitate interactions with various stakeholders across the mobility domain.
Participants include global and Indian leaders from across the mobility sector such as OEMs, battery manufacturers, charging infrastructure providers, technology solution providers, representatives from the Indian government as well as foreign governments, various inter-governmental organizations, academia, andpolicy think tanks.
Ministry Interactions:
Among the highlights will be, a workshop organized by Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) to deliberate on facets of public transport, shared mobility and last mile connectivity and a Seminar by Indian Railways, in partnership with NITI Aayog, on ‘E-Mobility in Indian Railways’ to bring project developers and other stakeholders on a common platform for making Indian Railways more efficient, greener and a preferred mode of transport.
Student and Entrepreneurs
To engage the science & technology community in the country, IIT Delhi on September 1 is hostingworkshop on EVs(Electric Vehicles). The technical conference will be followed by an interactive session aimed at increasing student interaction with industry leaders like Mr. SumitSawhey of Renault India Pvt. Ltd. & Mr. Tarun Mehta of Ather Energy.
Competitive events like, ‘Move Hack’ and ‘Pitch to Move’ for which the response in terms of registrations from the student community has been stupendous, will focus on encouraging disruptive ideas for transforming mobility, and ensuring these innovative ideas are implemented.
The winners of these events, along with winning exciting prizes, will be felicitated during the MOVE summit on 7 and 8 September, 2018.
Public Transportation:
Last mile connectivity and the role of non-motorized transport, especially cycling will be critical in the deployment of integrated mobility solutions in future. As a run-up to the summit, to promote cycling and raise awareness about its role in mobility, NITI Aayog is organizing a cycle rally on September 2 to be flagged off by the Hon’ble Home Minister Shri. Rajnath Singh. Vice Chairman & CEO of NITI Aayog will participate.
About MOVE: Global Mobility Summit
Steeply falling technology costs and business–model innovations are driving the world’s transition to renewable energy and electric vehicles. Against this backdrop, NITI Aayog, in collaboration with various ministries and industry partners, is organizing ‘MOVE: Global Mobility Summit’ in New Delhi on 7th and 8th September, 2018. The Summit will constitute three designated components – The Conclave, Digital Exhibition, and Featured Events. It will help drive the government’s goals for vehicle electrification, renewable energy integration and job growth and also speed up India’s transition to a clean energy economy.
The Summit, which is the first of its kind, with over 1,200 participants expected from across the world including leaders from the government, industry, research organizations, academia, think tanks and civil society. They will come together and engage with key stakeholders within the rapidly transforming global mobility landscape and to evolve a public interest framework. The issues will be discussed based on 5 thematic papers during the parallel sessions. State specific will also be discussed, to evolve a shared, connected, zero emission and inclusive mobility agenda for the future.