Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB Sign $375 Million Loan to Improve Irrigation Efficiency in Madhya Pradesh
30 AUG 2018 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $375 million loan agreement to contribute to double farming incomes in Madhya Pradesh by expanding irrigation networks and system efficiency.
The Madhya Pradesh Irrigation Efficiency Improvement Project will develop 125,000 hectares of new, highly efficient and climate resilient irrigation networks and improve water use efficiency in more than 400 villages, benefiting over 800,000 people in Madhya Pradesh.
Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Joint Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, signed the loan agreement for the Government of India, and Shri Sabyasachi Mitra, Deputy Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, signed on behalf of ADB. A separate project agreement was signed by Shri A.K. Upmanyu, Project Director on behalf of the State of Madhya Pradesh.
“The Project will support the efforts of Government of Madhya Pradesh for irrigation expansion and modernization plan by maximizing irrigation efficiency and water productivity,” said Shri Khare.
“The ADB funds will be used to develop a large-scale pressurized and automated irrigation system for boosting irrigation efficiency,” said Shri Mitra. “The Project will support institutional innovations through introduction of a design-build-operate contracting approach.”
The project will focus on two large irrigation systems. At the first of these—the Kundalia irrigation project—it will develop 125,000 ha of new and highly efficient and climate resilient irrigation networks. The work to be undertaken includes building two large pumping stations pumping water to distribution chambers where water will be distributed through a network of buried pipes to farm outlets. The project will also help farmers to adopt micro-irrigated agriculture including high-value crops.
For the second large irrigation system, the existing Sanjay Sarovar Irrigation Project, the project will prepare a comprehensive modernization feasibility study and other preparatory work for a soundly designed project.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 67 members—48 from the region. In 2017, ADB operations totaled $32.2 billion, including $11.9 billion in co financing.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक के बीच मध्य प्रदेश में सिंचाई की कार्यदक्षता सुधारने के लिये 375 मिलियन डॉलर के कर्ज पर हस्ताक्षर
30 AUG 2018 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक के बीच मध्य प्रदेश में सिंचाई की कार्यदक्षता सुधारने के लिये 375 मिलियन डॉलर के कर्ज के समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर हो गये हैं ताकि सिंचाई के नेटवर्क का विस्तार कर और कार्यकुशलता बढ़ाकर कृषि आय को दोगुना किया जा सके।
मध्य प्रदेश सिंचाई कार्यदक्षता सुधार परियोजना 125,000 हेक्टेयर भूमि के लिये नये, बेहद कार्यकुशल और जलवायु परिवर्तन से अप्रभावित रहने वाले सिंचाई नेटवर्क का विस्तार कर और 400 गावों में जल के प्रयोग के तरीके को सुधार कर मध्य प्रदेश के 8 लाख से अधिक लोगों को लाभ पहुंचायेगी।
श्री सुनील कुमार खरे, संयुक्त सचिव (बैंक कोष एवं एडीबी), आर्थिक मामले विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय ने भारत सरकार की तरफ से और श्री सब्यसाची मित्रा, राष्ट्रीय उपनिदेशक, इंडिया रेजीडेंट मिशन, एडीबी ने एशियाई विकास बैंक की तरफ से समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये। मध्य प्रदेश की तरफ से परियोजना निदेशक श्री ए. के. उपमन्यु ने एक अलग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये।
श्री खरे ने कहा, "यह परियोजना सिंचाई की कार्यदक्षता और जल की उत्पादकता को अधिकतम संभव सीमा तक बेहतर बनाकर मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के सिंचाई के विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम की मदद करेगी।"
श्री मित्रा ने कहा, "एडीबी से मिलने वाली राशि का प्रयोग सिंचाई की कार्यदक्षता को बढ़ाने के लिये एक विशालकाय दाब पर आधारित और स्वाचलित सिंचाई प्रणाली के विकास के लिये किया जायेगा। यह परियोजना डिजायन-बिल्ड-ऑपरेट आधार पर संस्थागत नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करेगी।"
यह परियोजना दो बड़ी सिंचाई परियोजनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी। इनमें से पहले - कुंडलिया सिंचाई परियोजना में यह 125,000 हेक्टेयर भूमि के लिये नयी एवं अत्यधिक कार्यकुशल और जलवायु परिवर्तन से अप्रभावित रहने वाली सिंचाई प्रणाली का विकास करेगी। इसमें दो बड़े पंपिंग स्टेशनों का निर्माण शामिल है जो कि जलापूर्ति कक्षों में पानी की आपूर्ति करेंगे जहां से भूमिगत पाइपों के नेटवर्क के जरिये जल की आपूर्ति खेतों में की जायेगी। यह परियोजना किसानों को नकदी फसलों की सिंचाई के लिये सूक्ष्म सिंचाई तकनीकों को अपनाने में भी मदद करेगी।
दूसरी बड़ी सिंचाई प्रणाली - मौजूदा संजय सरोवर सिंचाई परियोजना को एक बेहतर डिजायन वाली परियोजना में विकसित करने के लिये लिये एक व्यापक आधुनिकीकरण संभावना अध्ययन रिपोर्ट तैयार करेगी।
एशियाई विकास बैंक एक समृद्ध, समावेशी, टिकाऊ और स्थायी एशिया एवं प्रशांत क्षेत्र के विकास के साथ-साथ घोर निर्धनता के उन्मूलन के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। 1966 में स्थापित इस संस्था का स्वामित्व 67 सदस्यों के पास है जिसमें से 48 इस क्षेत्र से ही हैं। 2017 में एशियाई विकास बैंक का सकल कामकाज 32.2 अरब डॉलर रहा था जिसमें से साझेदारी के जरिये उपलब्ध करायी गयी 11.9 अरब डॉलर की धनराशि भी शामिल थी।