Prime Minister's Office
PM’s interaction through PRAGATI
29 AUG 2018 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today chaired his twenty-eighth interaction through PRAGATI - the ICT-based, multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation.
The Prime Minister reviewed the progress in resolution of grievances related to income tax. Finance Ministry officials briefed him on the progress made in this regard. The Prime Minister reiterated that all systems should be made technology-driven, and human interface should be reduced to the minimum. Noting the progress made in bringing corrupt officials to book, the Prime Minister said that the various initiatives and measures taken by the Income Tax Department to facilitate the people, should be communicated to all taxpayers suitably.
The 27 PRAGATI meetings so far have seen a cumulative review of projects with a total investment of over Rs. 11.5 lakh crore. Resolution of Public Grievances has also been reviewed across a range of sectors.
Today, in the twenty-eighth meeting, the Prime Minister reviewed the progress of nine important infrastructure projects in the railway, road, and petroleum sectors. These projects are spread over several states including Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Delhi, Haryana, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Karnataka, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
The Prime Minister reviewed the progress made towards rollout of the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, under Ayushman Bharat. He also reviewed the progress of the Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का प्रगति के माध्‍यम से संवाद
29 AUG 2018 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज प्रगति के माध्‍यम से 28वें संवाद कार्यक्रम की अध्‍यक्षता की। प्रगति सक्रिय शासन संचालन और समयबद्ध क्रियान्‍वयन के लिए आईसीटी आधारित बहु-मॉडल प्‍लेटफॉर्म है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रगति के माध्‍यम से इन्‍कम टैक्‍स से संबंधित शिकायतों के समाधान की समीक्षा की। वित्‍त मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री को इस संबंध में हुई प्रगति की जानकारी दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि सभी प्रणालियां टेक्‍नोलॉजी प्रेरित होनी चाहिए और मानवीय कार्य न्‍यूनतम होना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने भ्रष्‍ट अधिकारियों को दंडित करने में हुई प्रगति का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि आयकर विभाग द्वारा लोगों की सहायता के लिए की गई पहलों और उठाये गये कदमों की उचित रूप से जानकारी करदाताओं को दी जानी चाहिए।
अब तक हुई 27 प्रगति बैठकों में 11.5 लाख रुपये से अधिक के कुल निवेश वाली परियोजनाओं की सम्‍पूर्ण समीक्षा की गई है। विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के समाधान की भी समीक्षा की गई है।
आज 28वीं बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री ने रेल, सड़क तथा पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्र की 9 महत्‍वपूर्ण संरचना परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की। ये परियोजनाएं आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, गुजरात, दिल्‍ली, हरियाणा, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, कर्नाटक, पंजाब, उत्‍तर प्रदेश और उत्‍तराखंड में हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुष्‍मान भारत के अंतर्गत शुरू की जाने वाली प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्‍य योजना की दिशा में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्‍होंने प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि परियोजना की भी समीक्षा की।