الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جی 20 ممالک کو ہر قسم کی ڈیجیٹل تفریق کومٹانے والی پالیسیوں کو فروغ دینا چاہئیے
26 AUG 2018 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 27 اگست؍ ارجنٹینا کے شمال ۔مغرب میں ، سالٹا میں منعقدہ جی ۔ 20 ڈیجیٹل اقتصادی وزارتی میٹنگ میں جی ۔ 20 وزراء اور سینئر اہلکاروں نے ایک اعلامیہ جاری کیا ہے ، جو کہ جی ۔ 20 ممالک کے ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن کے بارے میں ایکشن اور پالیسیاں وضع کرنے کے ضرورت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل اقتصادی وزارتی میٹنگ 23-24 اگست کو منعقد ہو ئی جس میں 33 ڈیلی گیشن سربراہ وزراء ، سینئر اہلکار ، مختلف ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں مثلاً یو کے ، یو این سی ٹی اے ڈی ، آئی ٹی یو وغیرہ سے مدعو کئے گئے نمائندگان ۔ بھارت کی نمائندگی الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے کی ۔
ّْجی ۔ 20 ڈیجیٹل اقتصادی ٹاسک فورس کے تعاون کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وفود کاخیال تھا کہ ایسی شرائط عائد کی جائیں جو حکومت کی مدد کریں ، نجی شعبہ اور شہری معاشرہ تکنالوجیکل ترقی کے باعث در پیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد کریں ۔ میٹنگ میں جن دیگر امور پر غور و خوض کیا گیا وہ ہیں ڈیجیٹل شمولیت خصوصاً ڈیجیٹل صنفی فرق ۔ دیگر متعلقہ موضوعات مثلاً ڈیجیٹل حکومت ، ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ڈیجیٹل اقتصادی اقدامات وغیرہ پر غور کیا گیا ۔
جی ۔ 20 ڈیجیٹل اقتصادی وزارتی میٹنگ کے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب روی شنکرپرساد نے کہا کہ بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل کہانی ایک امید اور ترقی کی کہانی ہے ، مواقع اورنمو کی کہانی ہے ۔ تاہم اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور با اختیار بنانے کی بھی کہانی ہے ۔ڈیجیٹل انڈیا آج ایک بڑی وسیع تحریک ہے جو کہ ایک بلین لوگوں کو چھو رہی ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ اعتما دہے کہ میٹنگ کا موضوع صنفی تفریق کو ختم کرنا اور صنفی با اختیار بنانا پران کی حکومت کی توجہ مرکوز ہے ۔
بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے وسیع پیمانے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ 1.21 بلین موبائل فون ،جس میں سے 450 ملین اسمارٹ فون ہیں ، تقریباً 500 ملین انٹر نیٹ سبسکرائبر ہیں اور 250,000 آپٹیکل فائبر کنکٹی ویٹی کے ذریعے براڈ بینڈ کی لگا تار بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد ،ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کی کامیاب کوشش ہے ، جو ایسی تکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے جو کہ کم قیمت ، پائیدار ، ترقی یافتہ اور با اختیار بنانے میں مدد گار ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے فروغ کے لئے بھارت کی اندرون ملک تیار کردہ تکنالوجیوں کی اہمیت کوواضح کرتے ہوئے انٹر آپریبل اوپن سورس تکنالوجیوں کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم دیگر ممالک بھی مزید اختراعات کے لئے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں
جناب پرساد نے کہا کہ بھارت انٹر نیٹ تک سب کی رسائی میں یقین رکھتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انٹر نیٹ انسانی ذہن کی بہترین اختراع ہے مگر اس پر چند لوگوں کی اجارہ داری نہیں ہونی چاہئیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب سائبر اسپیس حقیقت میں عالم گیر ہے ، تو اسے مقامی خیالات سے مربوط کیا جانا چاہئیے ، مقامی ثقافت اور مقامی نظریات سے مربوط کیا جاناچاہئیے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل خدمات کے لئے سب سے بڑی اور سب سے متحرک مارکیٹ ایشیا ، لاطینی امریکہ اور افریقہ میں ہیں اور بھارت متعدد سماجی میڈیا ور ڈیگر ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کا حامل ہے ۔
جناب پرساد نے ڈاٹاپروٹیکشن اور انفرادی پرائیویسی کے بارے میں بھارت کی تشویش سے میٹنگ کو آگاہ کرتے ہوئے مطلع کیا کہ بھارت پہلے ہی پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعہ پاس کردہ قانون کی مدد سے سخت اقدامات کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پرائیویسی اختراعات کی ممانعت نہیں کرتی اور نہ ہی پرائیویسی بد عنوان یا دہشت گردوں کے لئے ڈھال بن سکتی ہے ۔ ہم ڈاٹا کے ذریعے تجارت کرنا چاہتے ہیں کہ مگر ڈاٹا گمنام ، با مقصد اور رضا مندانہ ہوناچاہئیے۔
جناب پرساد نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت نے مطلع کردہ سوشل میڈیاپلیٹ فارم ڈاٹا کے نا جائز استعمال کے خلاف نوٹ جاری کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کے غیر ملکی ناجائزپلیٹ فار م کے استعمال کے ذریعہ ہمارے انتخابی عمل کو خراب کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جمہوری عمل کے پاک و صاف عمل سے سمجھوتہ کبھی نہیں کیا جا ئے گا اوربھارت اس عمل کو نقصان پہنچانے والو ں کو روکنے اور سزا دینے کے لئے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرے گا ۔
بھارت کے نظریات کی متعدد وفود نے بہت ستائش کی جس میں میزبان ملک ارجنٹینا ، جرمنی ور یو رپین یونین شامل ہیں ۔متعدد دیگر ممالک مثلاً سعودی عرب ،روس ، انڈونیشیا اور جاپان نے اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی اور سائبر سے متعلق شعبوں میں بھارت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے میں گہری د ل چسپی کا اظہار کیا ۔بھارت نے میٹنگ میں ایک نان ۔ پیپر پیش کیا جس میں سرکاری پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے اقتصادی ترقیاور شمولیت کے بارے میں تجربات پیش کئے جنہیں توجہ سے سنا گیا ۔
میٹنگ نے بھار ت کے غریب لوگوں کے آدھار نمبر اور موبائل کے ساتھ 300 ملین سے زائد بینک اکاؤنٹ میں گہری دل چسپی کا اظہار کیا جو کہ براہ راست نفع کی منتقلی کے ذریعہ ان کے اکاؤنٹ میں رقم ٹرانسفر کر کے با اختیار بناتی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے خاص طور پر ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے فروغ میں معاون گھریلو تیار کردہ تکنالوجیوں کے اہم رول کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم ٗ
جی ۔20 ممبران ممالک نے ڈیجیٹل فرق کے تمام اقسام کو ختم کرنے میں مدد گار پالیسیاں وضع کرنے پر رضا مندی کا اظہار کیا خصوصاً ڈیجیٹل جنسی فرق ۔ ان ممالک
نے ڈیجیٹل گورنمنٹ ، ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، ورک فورس کے ڈیجیٹل ہنر کے استحکام ، ڈیجیٹل اقتصادی اقدامات اور اپنے تجربات اورسیکھے گئے اسباق سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرانے پر بھی رضا مندی کا اظہار کیا ۔
جی ۔ 20 وزارعتی میٹنگ نے بھارت کو حکومت کے ذریعہ عوام کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل تکنالوجی کے استعمال کو پیش کرنے کے لئے کہا ۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
G20 member nations to promote policies that bridges all forms of digital divide
Ministerial resounds India’s concerns about data protection and individual privacy.
Internet cannot be a monopoly of few: IT Minister
26 AUG 2018 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
At the G20 Digital Economy Ministerial Meeting in Salta, in the north-west of Argentina, G20 ministers and senior officials issued a declaration that reflects the G20’s commitment towards promoting “policies and actions that catalyze digital transformations. The Digital Economy Ministerial Meeting, held on 23-24 August, was attended by 33 heads of delegation- Ministers, senior officials and representatives from invited countries and international organizations, like EU, UNCTAD, ITU etc. India was represented by Union Minister for Electronics and IT & Law and Justice,Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad.
Building on the contributions of the G20 Digital Economy Task Force, delegates deliberated upon efforts to create conditions that help governments, the private sector and civil society maximize the benefits and confront the challenges posed by technological progress. The other focus area of the meeting was digital inclusion, in particular the gender divide. Other related issued such as Digital government, digital infrastructure and measuring the digital economy were also deliberated.
Addressing the Plenary of the G-20 Digital Economy Ministerial meeting, Sh. Prasad said that India’s digital story is a story of hope and growth; of opportunities and profits. But above all it is a story of digital inclusion and empowerment. Digital India is a mass movement today touching the lives of a billion people. Minister Prasad said that he was very assured to note that an important theme of the meeting was bridging the gender divide adding that gender empowerment was an important focus for his government.
Highlighting the enormous scale of India’s digital infrastructure that included 1.21 billion mobile phones, of which 450 million are smartphones, nearly 500 million internet subscriber and an ever increasing broadband availability being supported by optical fibre connectivity in 250,000 village clusters, Minister Prasad said that the success of Digital India programme lay in the conscious efforts to bridge the digital divide and promote digital inclusion, based upon technology which is low cost, affordable, developmental and which fosters empowerment and inclusion.
The Minister, in particular, highlighted the important role played by India’s home grown technologies for promoting digital payment, including importance on interoperable open-source technologies so that these platforms can be used by others to develop more innovative structures as well as leading to new norms of digital identity based authentication which are a generation ahead. All this is in addition to the stellar role played by India’s IT companies, which have left their mark in 200 cities of 80 countries, enabling India to emerge as a profound digital power, with India’s digital economy likely to become 1 trillion $ economy in the next 3-5 years, he added.
Minister Prasad said that India believed in internet access for all, adding that the Internet is one of the finest creations of the human mind, but it cannot be the monopoly of a few. He also stated that while Cyber-space is truly global, it must be linked with local ideas, local culture and local views. He said that the largest and most dynamic markets for digital services are in Asia, Latin America and Africa with India having one of the largest foot-print of several popular social media and other digital platforms. It is only fair and just that the revenue and profit generated from these platforms be equitably reinvested in the largest markets to create more infrastructures and generate more job opportunities for the people there, he added.
Minister Prasad articulated India’s concerns about data protection and individual privacy and informed the meeting that India had already put in place stringent measures backed by laws passed by the parliament. He said that privacy cannot prohibit innovation nor can privacy become the shield for the corrupt or terrorists. We need data to improve business but the data must be anonymous, objective, and taken with consent, he added.
Minister Prasad stressed that India had taken a serious note of reported misuse of social media platform data. Such Platforms will never be allowed to abuse our election process for extraneous means, he added. He said that the purity of the democratic process should never be compromised and that India will take all required steps to deter and punish those who seek to vitiate this process.
India’s views received wide appreciation and support from several delegations including the hosts Argentina, Germany and the EU. Several other countries like Saudi Arabia, Russia, Indonesia and Japan expressed a keen desire to work with India in a range of IT and cyber related fields. India also presented a non-paper at the meeting listing its experience of using government platforms for inclusion and economic development, which was well received.
The meeting saw great interest in India’s JAM trinity of more than 300 million bank accounts of the poor along with Aadhar and mobiles which is empowering the poor by direct benefit transfer of their welfare entitlement into their bank account.
The G20 member nations agreed to promote policies that will contribute to bridging all forms of digital divide, with special attention to the digital gender divide. The countries agreed to promote digital government and digital infrastructure, strengthen the digital skills of the workforce, deepen the analysis towards digital economy measurement, and to share experiences and lesson learned”.
The G20 Ministerial meeting allowed India to showcase the inclusive use of digital technology by the Government to empower the people. It also allowed India to articulate it's views on global issues relating to cyber security, data protection and innovation for growth.