Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Shri Gadkari Stresses on the Need to Develop Consensus Amongst Concerned States on Interlinking of Rivers
32nd Annual General Meeting of National Water Development Agency And 15th Meeting of Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers Held
20 AUG 2018 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shipping, Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today stressed on the need to develop consensus amongst the concerned states on interlinking of rivers so that the water draining unutilized into the sea could be utilized for the needy areas. He called upon states to discuss and sort out issues through active consultation so that the projects can be implemented on priority.
Reiterating that the project for interlinking of rivers is very important for enhancing water and food security of the country and essential for providing water to drought prone and water deficit areas, Shri Gadkari said that steps have been taken for early implementation of five interlinking projects and Memorandum of Agreement for implementation of these projects is being finalised in consultation with the concerned state governments. These five projects include Ken-Betwa link project, Damanganga-Pinjal link project, Par-Tapi-Narmada link project, Godavari-Cauvery (Grand Anicut) link project and Parvati-Kali Sindhu-Chambal link. National Water Development Agency (NWDA) so far has received 47 proposals of intra-state links from 9 States viz. Maharashtra, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Odisha, Bihar, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Chhattisgarh. The successful completion of these projects will lead to reduction in disaster during floods, improved irrigation facilities, employment generation in rural agriculture, and increase in exports and decrease in migration from villages.
Shri Gadkari also suggested that it is high time to think about a proper legal mechanism to resolve inter-state and centre-state issues in ILR projects. He added that river interlinking projects envisage that the surplus water available in Himalayan Rivers be transferred to the areas where water supply is not adequate in the Peninsular India. However, huge quantities of water from several Peninsular rivers drain unutilized into the sea, and river interlinking projects are seriously looking at transfer of this water to water deficit areas of Peninsular India.
Shri Gadkari requested the Ministers of various States to identify the river basins which have surplus water availability in their States after meeting all demands, from where water can be transferred to deficit areas so that drought in those areas can be mitigated, agricultural production could be increased, resulting in the upliftment of socio-economic profile of the society.
Minister of State for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that many local issues were sorted out by healthy discussions during the regional conferences which were held in the past few months. He said such conferences and follow up meetings should be promoted.
Representatives of the state governments said that Centre should take them on board while preparing Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) related to ILR projects to avoid any unnecessary delay. Shri Devinaini Uma Maheshwar Rao, Minister for Water Resources of Andhra Pradesh Shri D.K. Shiv Kumar, Minister for Water Resources of Karnataka, Shri Satpal Maharaj, Minister for Water Resources of Uttarakhand and Shri T. Harish Rai, Minister for Irrigation for Telangana were present for the meeting

நீர்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
நதிகள் இணைப்பு தொடர்பாக சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களிடையே கருத்தொற்றுமையை உருவாக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம்: திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி
20 AUG 2018 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
கடலில் கலந்து வீணாகும் தண்ணீரை தேவையான பகுதிகளுக்கு கொண்டு சென்று பயன்படுத்த ஏதுவாக, நதிகள் இணைப்புத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களிடையே கருத்தொற்றுமையை உருவாக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என மத்திய நீர்வளம் மற்றும் நதிகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
நதிகள் இணைப்பு தொடர்பான சிறப்புக் குழுவின் 15-வது கூட்டம் மற்றும் தேசிய தண்ணீர் மேம்பாட்டு முகமையின் 32-வது வருடாந்திரக் கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இக்கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி, நதிகள் இணைப்பு குறித்து பயனுள்ள விவாதங்களை நடத்தி, பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதன் மூலம், நதிகள் இணைப்புத் திட்டத்தை முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் செயல்படுத்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறு மாநில அரசுகளை கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
நாட்டின் உணவு மற்றும் தண்ணீர் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்த, நதிகள் இணைப்புத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த வேண்டியது மிகவும் அவசியமானது என்றும், இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம், நாட்டில் உள்ள வறட்சியான மற்றும் தண்ணீர் பற்றாக்குறை உள்ள பகுதிகளுக்கு தண்ணீர் வழங்க முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
முதற்கட்டமாக மாநில அரசுகளுடன் ஆலோசித்து அவர்களது ஒப்புதலுடன், கோதாவரி – காவிரி (கல்லணை வரை) நதிகள் இணைப்பு உட்பட 5 திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்த திட்டங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவேற்றுவதன் மூலம், வெள்ளப் பெருக்கு காலத்தில் பேரழிவு ஏற்படுவது குறைவதுடன், பாசன வசதிகள் மேம்படும் என்றும் கிராமப்புற வேளாண் தொழில் மூலம் புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படுவதுடன், ஏற்றுமதி அதிகரித்து, கிராமப்புற மக்கள் வேலை தேடி இடம்பெயர்வது தடுக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நதிகள் இணைப்புத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதில், மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயும், மத்திய – மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு இடையேயும் உள்ள பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான சட்ட ரீதியான நடைமுறைகள் பற்றி ஆலோசிப்பதற்கு இதுவே சரியான தருணம் என்றும் திரு. நிதின்கட்கரி தெரிவித்தார்.
கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற வலைதளத்தைப் பார்க்கவும்.