Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses nation from ramparts of Red Fort on 72nd Independence Day
15 AUG 2018 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort, on the occasion of the 72nd Independence Day.
Asserting that India is today brimming with self-confidence, the Prime Minister mentioned developments such as the success of Navika Sagar Parikrama by six young women naval officers, and the achievements of young Indian sportspersons from humble backgrounds. He mentioned the blooming of Neelakurinji flowers in the Nilgiri hills, a phenomenon that occurs once every 12 years. He said that the recently concluded session of Parliament, was one dedicated to the cause of social justice. He noted that India is now the world’s sixth largest economy.
The Prime Minister paid homage to the freedom fighters and martyrs. He saluted the jawans of the security forces and police forces. He recalled in particular, the martyrs of the Jallianwala Bagh massacre, which happened on Baisakhi day in 1919. He offered condolences to people affected by floods in some parts of the country.
He quoted poet Subramaniam Bharti to say that India will show the world the path to freedom from all kinds of shackles. He said such dreams were shared by countless freedom fighters. And an inclusive Constitution was drafted by Babasaheb Ambedkar to achieve this dream of a nation where there is justice for the poor, and equal opportunities for all to move forward. He said that Indians are now coming together to build the nation. He gave examples of the pace of development in various fields such as toilet construction, electricity reaching villages, LPG gas connections, house construction etc.
He said that the Union Government had taken decisions which had been pending for long, including higher MSP for farmers, GST, and One Rank – One Pension. He said this has become possible because the Union Government has kept national interest supreme.
The Prime Minister mentioned how international organizations and agencies were looking at India very differently today, as compared to 2013. He said that from a time of “policy paralysis”, India had moved to “Reform, Perform, Transform.” He said India is now a member of several important multilateral organizations, and is leading the International Solar Alliance.
The Prime Minister said that the North-East is today in the news for achievements in sports, for connecting the last unconnected villages with electricity, and for becoming a hub of organic farming.
The Prime Minister mentioned 13 crore loans being disbursed under the Mudra Yojana, and four crore loans out of this number, being disbursed to first time beneficiaries of such loans.
The Prime Minister said that India is proud of its scientists. He announced “Gagan-Yaan” a manned space mission, to be undertaken by India by 2022, using its own capabilities. He said India would become the fourth nation in the world to do so.
Reiterating the vision to double farmers’ incomes by 2022, the Prime Minister asserted that the aim is to accomplish tasks which seem extremely difficult. He said initiatives such as Ujjwala Yojana and Saubhagya Yojana are providing dignity to the people. He said organizations such as the WHO have appreciated the progress made in the Swachh Bharat Mission.
Shri Narendra Modi announced the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Abhiyaan on 25th September this year – the anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay. It is high time we ensure that the poor of India get access to good quality and affordable healthcare, he asserted. He said this scheme would positively impact 50 crore people.
The Prime Minister explained how better targeting of government benefits has been achieved by weeding out about 6 crore fake beneficiaries. The honest taxpayer of India has a major role in the progress of the nation, he said, adding that it is due to them that so many people are fed, and the lives of the poor are transformed.
The Prime Minister asserted that the corrupt, and those who have black money would not be forgiven. He said that Delhi’s streets are now free from power brokers, and the voice of the poor is heard.
The Prime Minister announced that women officers of Short Service Commission in the Indian Armed Forces would now be eligible for permanent commission through a transparent selection process.
Noting that the practice of Triple Talaq has caused great injustice among Muslim women the Prime Minister assured Muslim women that he will will work to ensure that justice is done to them.
The Prime Minister spoke of the decline in Left Wing Extremism in the country. He reiterated former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s vision of “Insaniyat, Jamhooriyat, Kashmiriyat,” for the State of Jammu and Kashmir.
He emphasized on the vision of Housing for All, Power for All, Clean Cooking for All, Water for All, Sanitation for All, Skill for All, Health for All, Insurance for All, and Connectivity for All.
He said that he is impatient, anxious and keen to see India progress, eliminate malnutrition, and to see Indians get a better quality of life.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
লালকিল্লাৰ আবেষ্টনীৰ পৰা ৭২সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাষণ
15 AUG 2018 10:51AM by PIB Guwahati
৭২সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে লালকিল্লাৰ আবেষ্টনীৰ পৰা দেশবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়।
ভাৰতত বৰ্তমান আত্মবিশ্বাস সুনিশ্চিত হোৱা বুলি বৰ্ণনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিভিন্ন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ঘটনাৱলীৰ ভিতৰত ৬গৰাকী মহিলা নৌসেনাৰ বিষয়াৰ দ্বাৰা নাবিকা সাগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা সফলতাৰে সম্পন্ন কৰা আৰু আৰ্থিকভাৱে দুৰ্বল পৰিয়ালত জন্মগ্ৰহণ কৰা একাংশ যুৱ খেলুৱৈৰ চমকপ্ৰদ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ নীলগিৰি পৰ্বতত নীলকুৰিঞ্জি ফুল ফুলাৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে, যিটো প্ৰতি ১২ বছৰৰ মুৰত এবাৰহে হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সদ্যসমাপ্ত সংসদৰ অধিৱেশন সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ নামত সমৰ্পিত আছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰত বৰ্তমান বিশ্বৰ ষষ্ঠ বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতিৰ দেশ।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুক্তিযোদ্ধা আৰু শ্বহীদসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জনি নিবেদন কৰে। তেওঁ সেনা জোৱান আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰক্ষী আৰু আৰক্ষী বাহিনীক অভিবাদন জনায়। তেওঁ বিশেষকৈ ১৯১৯ চনত বৈশাখী দিৱসত সংঘটিত জালিয়ানৱালাবাগ হত্যাকাণ্ডৰ শ্বহীদসকলক স্মৰণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত হোৱা বানৰ ফলত পীড়িত লোকসকলৰ প্ৰতি সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
সুব্ৰমনিয়াম ভাৰতীৰ এফাঁকি কবিতাৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক সকলোধৰণৰ বাধাৰ পৰা মুক্তি লাভৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় এনে বহু সপোন অগণন মুক্তিযোদ্ধাই বিশ্ববাসীক দেখুৱাই গৈছিল। এনে এখন দেশৰ এই সপোন পূৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে বাবাচাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা এখন অন্তৰ্ভূক্তিপূৰ্ণ সংবিধানৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছিল, য’ত দুখীয়াসকলে ন্যায় লাভ আৰু সকলোৱে আগবাঢ়ি যাব পৰাকৈ সমান সূবিধা লাভ কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে বৰ্তমান সকলো ভাৰতীয় একেলগে আগবাঢ়ি আহিছে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ শৌচালয় নিৰ্মাণ, গাঁৱে-ভূঞে বিদ্যুৎ যোগান, ৰন্ধন গেছৰ সংযোগ আৰু আৱাস নিৰ্মাণ ইত্যাদি বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমুলক খণ্ডৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে।
তেওঁ কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে দীৰ্ঘদিনে মীমাংসা নোহোৱাকৈ থকা কেতবোৰ সিদ্ধান্ত কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিছে। সেইবোৰৰ ভিতৰত কৃষকৰ ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থিত মূল্য, জিএছটি আৰু এক পদ-এক পেন্সন ইত্যাদি উল্লেখযোগ্য। তেওঁ কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ স্বাৰ্থক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ বাবেহে এয়া সম্ভৱ হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৩ চনৰ তুলনাত বৰ্তমান আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থা আৰু এজেন্সিসমূহে ভাৰতক কিদৰে বেলেগ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে চাব লৈছে সেই বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে “নীতিগত নিষ্কিয়তা” অৱস্থাৰ পৰা ভাৰতে “সংস্কাৰ, পাৰদৰ্শী, পৰিৱৰ্তন”ৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় ভাৰতে বৰ্তমান বিভিন্ন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বহুস্তৰীয় সংস্থা হোৱাৰ লগতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্ব দিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত বৰ্তমান ক্ৰীড়া ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সফলতা, বিদ্যুতীকৰণ নোহোৱাকৈ থকা গাঁৱত বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ আৰু জৈৱিক কৃষি-কৰ্মৰ হাবলৈ পৰিগণিত হোৱাৰহে শিৰোনাম দখল কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মুদ্ৰা যোজনাৰ অধীনত ১৩ কোটি ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি ইয়াৰে ৪ কোটি প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ ঋণ লাভ কৰা হিতাধিকাৰী বুলি কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলক লৈ ভাৰত গৌৰৱান্বিত। তেওঁ লগতে ঘোষণা কৰে যে ২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতে নিজা সক্ষমতাৰে মানৱসহিত মহাকাশ যান “গগনযান”ৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰাৰ কথা কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে এনে ধৰণৰ সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰা ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ চতুৰ্থখন দেশত পৰিণত হ’ব।
২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত কৃষকৰ উপাৰ্জন দুগুন কৰাৰ বাবে লক্ষ্যৰ কথা দোঁহাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জটিল যেন লাগিলেও এই কাম সফলতাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা আৰু সৌভাগ্য যোজনাই জনসাধাৰণক মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ দৰে সংস্থাই স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ২৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়ৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন আৰোগ্য অভিযান শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব বুলি ঘোষণা কৰে। ইযাৰ দ্বাৰা দুখীয়া লোকসকলে মানসম্পন্ন আৰু সুলভ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা লাভ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ ৫০ কোটি লোক উপকৃত হ’ব।
চৰকাৰে ধৰা পেলোৱা ৬ কোটি ভুৱা হিতাধিকাৰীৰ পৰা দেশ লাভান্বিত হোৱা বুলি ব্যাখ্যা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। ইফালে নম্ৰ কৰদাতাই দেশৰ প্ৰগতিত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় ইয়াৰ মাজৰে একাংশ বৰ্তমান হতাশ হৈছে কিন্তু দুখীয়া লোকসকলৰ জীৱনলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন আহিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুৰ্নীতি আৰু ক’লা ধনৰ কেতিয়াও ৰেহাই দিয়া নহয় বুলি সদৰি কৰি কয় যে দিল্লীৰ ৰাজপথ বৰ্তমান শক্তিশালী দালালৰ পৰা মুক্ত আৰু দুখীয়াৰ মাত ইয়াত শুনা যায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় সেনা বাহিনীত মহিলা বিষয়াসকলৰ হস্ৰকালীন সেৱা আয়োগ এক স্বচ্ছ বাছনি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ মাজেৰে বৰ্তমান স্থায়ী আয়োগলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰা হয় বুলি ঘোষণা কৰে।
তিনি তালাকৰ জৰিয়তে মুছলিম মহিলাসকলক অন্যায় কৰা বুলি সদৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ নিশ্চিত ন্যায় প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি আশ্বাস দিয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশত মাওবাদীৰ কূটাঘাট হ্ৰাস পোৱা বুলি সদৰি কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ বাবে প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী “ইনচানিয়ত, জামহুৰিয়ত, কাশ্মীৰীয়ট”ৰ প্ৰসংগ দোঁহাৰে।
তেওঁ লগতে সকলোৰে বাবে গৃহ, সকলোৰে বাবে বিজুলী, সকলোৰে বাবে স্বচ্ছ ৰন্ধন, সকলোৰে বাবে পানী, সকলোৰে বাবে অনাময়, সকলোৰে বাবে দক্ষতা, সকলোৰে বাবে স্বাস্থ্য, সকলোৰে বাবে বীমা আৰু সকলোৰে বাবে যোগাযোগ ইত্যাদি লক্ষ্যত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতি, অপুষ্টি নিৰ্মূলকৰণ আৰু ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ উন্নত জীৱন শৈলী প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰাৰ বাবে অধীৰ আগ্ৰহেৰে অপেক্ষা কৰি আছে বুলি কয়।