Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses nation from ramparts of Red Fort on 72nd Independence Day
15 AUG 2018 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort, on the occasion of the 72nd Independence Day.
Asserting that India is today brimming with self-confidence, the Prime Minister mentioned developments such as the success of Navika Sagar Parikrama by six young women naval officers, and the achievements of young Indian sportspersons from humble backgrounds. He mentioned the blooming of Neelakurinji flowers in the Nilgiri hills, a phenomenon that occurs once every 12 years. He said that the recently concluded session of Parliament, was one dedicated to the cause of social justice. He noted that India is now the world’s sixth largest economy.
The Prime Minister paid homage to the freedom fighters and martyrs. He saluted the jawans of the security forces and police forces. He recalled in particular, the martyrs of the Jallianwala Bagh massacre, which happened on Baisakhi day in 1919. He offered condolences to people affected by floods in some parts of the country.
He quoted poet Subramaniam Bharti to say that India will show the world the path to freedom from all kinds of shackles. He said such dreams were shared by countless freedom fighters. And an inclusive Constitution was drafted by Babasaheb Ambedkar to achieve this dream of a nation where there is justice for the poor, and equal opportunities for all to move forward. He said that Indians are now coming together to build the nation. He gave examples of the pace of development in various fields such as toilet construction, electricity reaching villages, LPG gas connections, house construction etc.
He said that the Union Government had taken decisions which had been pending for long, including higher MSP for farmers, GST, and One Rank – One Pension. He said this has become possible because the Union Government has kept national interest supreme.
The Prime Minister mentioned how international organizations and agencies were looking at India very differently today, as compared to 2013. He said that from a time of “policy paralysis”, India had moved to “Reform, Perform, Transform.” He said India is now a member of several important multilateral organizations, and is leading the International Solar Alliance.
The Prime Minister said that the North-East is today in the news for achievements in sports, for connecting the last unconnected villages with electricity, and for becoming a hub of organic farming.
The Prime Minister mentioned 13 crore loans being disbursed under the Mudra Yojana, and four crore loans out of this number, being disbursed to first time beneficiaries of such loans.
The Prime Minister said that India is proud of its scientists. He announced “Gagan-Yaan” a manned space mission, to be undertaken by India by 2022, using its own capabilities. He said India would become the fourth nation in the world to do so.
Reiterating the vision to double farmers’ incomes by 2022, the Prime Minister asserted that the aim is to accomplish tasks which seem extremely difficult. He said initiatives such as Ujjwala Yojana and Saubhagya Yojana are providing dignity to the people. He said organizations such as the WHO have appreciated the progress made in the Swachh Bharat Mission.
Shri Narendra Modi announced the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Abhiyaan on 25th September this year – the anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay. It is high time we ensure that the poor of India get access to good quality and affordable healthcare, he asserted. He said this scheme would positively impact 50 crore people.
The Prime Minister explained how better targeting of government benefits has been achieved by weeding out about 6 crore fake beneficiaries. The honest taxpayer of India has a major role in the progress of the nation, he said, adding that it is due to them that so many people are fed, and the lives of the poor are transformed.
The Prime Minister asserted that the corrupt, and those who have black money would not be forgiven. He said that Delhi’s streets are now free from power brokers, and the voice of the poor is heard.
The Prime Minister announced that women officers of Short Service Commission in the Indian Armed Forces would now be eligible for permanent commission through a transparent selection process.
Noting that the practice of Triple Talaq has caused great injustice among Muslim women the Prime Minister assured Muslim women that he will will work to ensure that justice is done to them.
The Prime Minister spoke of the decline in Left Wing Extremism in the country. He reiterated former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s vision of “Insaniyat, Jamhooriyat, Kashmiriyat,” for the State of Jammu and Kashmir.
He emphasized on the vision of Housing for All, Power for All, Clean Cooking for All, Water for All, Sanitation for All, Skill for All, Health for All, Insurance for All, and Connectivity for All.
He said that he is impatient, anxious and keen to see India progress, eliminate malnutrition, and to see Indians get a better quality of life.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 72वें स्‍वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर लाल किले के प्राचीर से राष्‍ट्र को संबोधित किया
15 AUG 2018 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज 72वें स्‍वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर लाल किले के प्राचीर से राष्‍ट्र को संबोधित किया।
आज भारत के आत्‍मविश्‍वास से भरे होने का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्‍न महत्‍वपूर्ण घटनाक्रमों जैसे कि छह युवा महिला नौसेना अधिकारियों को नाविका सागर परिक्रमा में मिली शानदार सफलता और कमजोर पृष्‍ठभूमि वाले युवा भारतीय खिलाडि़यों की उपलब्धियों का जिक्र किया। उन्‍होंने नीलगिरी पहाडि़यों में नीलकुरिंजी के पुष्‍प के खिलने का भी उल्‍लेख किया जो प्रत्‍येक 12 वर्षों में एक बार खिलते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हाल ही में समाप्‍त संसद का सत्र इस लिहाज से उल्‍लेखनीय रहा कि यह सामाजिक न्‍याय के ध्‍येय को समर्पित रहा। उन्‍होंने यह बात भी रेखांकित की कि भारत अब दुनिया की छठी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के रूप में उभर कर सामने आ चुका है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानियों और शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्‍होंने सुरक्षा बलों और पुलिस बलों के जवानों को नमन किया। उन्‍होंने विशेषकर जलियांवाला बाग हत्‍याकांड के शहीदों को स्‍मरण किया जिसे वर्ष 1919 में बैशाखी दिवस पर बड़ी ही निर्दयता के साथ अंजाम दिया गया था। उन्‍होंने देश के कुछ हिस्‍सों में आई बाढ़ से प्रभावित लोगों के प्रति संवेदनाएं व्‍यक्‍त कीं।
उन्‍होंने महान कवि सुब्रमण्‍यम भारती को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा कि भारत दुनिया को सभी तरह के बंधनों से मुक्‍त होने का मार्ग दिखायेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस तरह के सपने अनगिनत स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानियों द्वारा साझा किये गये थे और एक ऐसे देश के इस सपने को साकार करने के लिए बाबा साहेब अम्‍बेडकर द्वारा एक समावेशी संविधान तैयार किया गया था जहां गरीबों को न्‍याय मिलता है और आगे बढ़ने के लिए सभी को समान अवसर मिलते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारतीय अब राष्‍ट्र निर्माण के लिए एकजुट हो रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने शौचालयों के निर्माण, गांवों में बिजली पहुंचाने, एलपीजी गैस कनेक्‍शन देने और आवास निर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में विकास की गति काफी तेज होने के उदाहरण दिये।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि केन्‍द्र सरकार ने किसानों के लिए ज्‍यादा एमएसपी, जीएसटी और एक रैंक-एक पेंशन सहित ऐसे कई निर्णय लिये हैं जो लंबे अर्से से लंबित पड़े हुए थे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसा इसलिए संभव हो पाया है क्‍योंकि केन्‍द्र सरकार ने राष्‍ट्रीय हित को सर्वोपरि रखा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात का उल्‍लेख किया कि वर्ष 2013 की तुलना में अब अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय संगठनों और एजेंसियों का नजरिया भारत के प्रति किस तरह से बदल चुका है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ‘नीतिगत निष्क्रियता’ के दौर से उबरकर भारत अब ‘सुधार, प्रदर्शन एवं रूपांतरण’ की ओर अग्रसर हो गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत अब कई महत्‍वपूर्ण बहुपक्षीय संगठनों का एक सदस्‍य है और इसके साथ ही भारत अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन की अगुवाई कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र आज खेलों में उपलब्धियां हासिल करने, विद्युत सुविधा से वंचित अंतिम गांवों में बिजली पहुंचाने और जैव खेती का केन्‍द्र बनने के लिए समाचारों की सुर्खियों में है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी उल्‍लेख किया कि ‘मुद्रा’ योजना के तहत 13 करोड़ लोन वितरित किये जा रहे हैं और उनमें से चार करोड़ लोन इस तरह के ऋणों से पहली बार लाभान्‍वित हो रहे लोगों को दिए जा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को अपने वैज्ञानिकों पर गर्व है। उन्‍होंने स्‍वयं की अपनी क्षमताओं का उपयोग करते हुए भारत द्वारा वर्ष 2022 तक मानव सहित अंतरिक्ष मिशन ‘गगन यान’ का शुभारंभ करने की घोषणा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत इस तरह की उपलब्धि हासिल करने के साथ ही दुनिया का चौथा देश बन जायेगा।
वर्ष 2022 तक किसानों की आमदनी दोगुनी करने के विज़न को दोहराते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे कार्यों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने का लक्ष्‍य है जो अत्‍यंत कठिन प्रतीत होते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उज्‍ज्‍वला योजना और सौभाग्‍य योजना जैसी पहल लोगों को सम्‍मान दिला रही हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विभिन्‍न संगठनों जैसे कि डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ ने स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन की दिशा में हुई प्रगति की सराहना की है।
श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने इस वर्ष 25 सितम्‍बर को पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्‍याय की जयंती पर ‘प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्‍य अभियान’ का शुभारंभ करने की घोषणा की। उन्‍होंने विशेष जोर देते हुए कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि हम भारत के गरीबों को बेहतरीन एवं किफायती स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा सुनिश्चित कराएं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस योजना से 50 करोड़ लोगों पर सकारात्‍मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्‍तार से बताते हुए कहा कि किस तरह लगभग 6 करोड़ फर्जी लाभार्थियों को बाहर कर सरकारी लाभों को सही हकदार व्‍यक्तियों तक पहुंचाने का लक्ष्‍य प्राप्‍त किया गया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत के ईमानदार करदाताओं की राष्‍ट्र की प्रगति में उल्‍लेखनीय भूमिका है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि इन करदाताओं की बदौलत ही कई लोगों का भरण-पोषण संभव हो पाता है और गरीबों की जिंदगी में बदलाव देखने को मिलते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेष जोर देते हुए कहा कि भ्रष्‍ट लोगों के साथ-साथ काला धन रखने वाले लोगों को बख्‍शा नहीं जायेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि दिल्‍ली के गलियारे अब सत्‍ता के दलालों से मुक्‍त हो गये हैं और गरीबों के हितों को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि भारतीय सशस्‍त्र बलों में कार्यरत अस्‍थायी कमीशंड महिला अधिकारी भी अब पारदर्शी चयन प्रक्रिया के जरिये स्‍थायी कमीशंड अधिकारी बनने की हकदार होंगी।
‘तीन तलाक’ प्रथा के कारण मुस्लिम महिलाओं से अन्‍याय होने का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने मुस्लिम महिलाओं को यह आश्‍वासन दिया कि वह यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि उन्‍हें अवश्‍य ही न्‍याय मिले।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में वामपंथी चरमवाद में कमी होने का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्‍होंने जम्‍मू–कश्‍मीर के लिए पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के ‘इंसानियत, जम्हूरियत, कश्मीरियत’ विज़न को दोहराया।
उन्‍होंने सभी के लिए आवास, सभी के लिए बिजली, सभी के लिए स्‍वच्‍छ ईंधन, सभी के लिए जल, सभी के लिए स्‍वच्‍छता, सभी के लिए कौशल, सभी के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, सभी के लिए बीमा और सभी के लिए कनेक्टिविटी के विज़न पर विशेष जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत प्रगति करे, कुपोषण समाप्‍त हो और देशवासी बेहतर जिंदगी जिएं, यह देखने के लिए वह बेसब्र, व्‍याकुल और उत्सुक हैं।