Ministry of Defence
Swachh Bharat Abhiyan car cum bike rally
10 AUG 2018 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
A Car cum Bike Rally from new Delhi to Thoise via Manali-Leh was flagged off by Air Marshal NJS Dhillon AVSM, Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ Western Air Command New Delhi on 10 Aug 18.The objective of the Rally is to promote Prime Minister’s noble mission of ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyan’.The Rally aims at spreading awareness amongst tourists and locals to maintain cleanliness in mountains and make them garbage free zones.
The rally team consisting of 12 Airwarriors is headed by Air Vice Marshal AK Singh AVSM VSM,Senior Officer in-charge Administration, HQ WAC. In a span of next 15 days, the team will traverse through Ambala,Manali,Jispa, Pang,Leh,Pangyong Tso,Thoise enroute to its final destination at Base Camp. The rally will culminate in Delhi on 24 Aug 18.
During its journey, the team will interact with the locals and tourists to highlight the importance of cleanliness and the need to protect the environment. They will also spread awareness about ‘Swachhta’ by distributing pamphlets, installing banners and placing dustbins at prominent tourist destinations en-route. The team plans to collect garbage for further disposal of the same at designated places. It is also planned to carry out ‘Swachhta’campaign at Leh city and Thoise in order to make the general public aware of the Mission.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान : कार सह बाइक रैली
10 AUG 2018 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल एन जे एस ढिल्लन, एबीएसएम, वरिष्ठ वायु सेना अधिकारी, पश्चिमी वायु कमान मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली ने 10 अगस्त, 2018 को एक कार सह बाइक रैली को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। यह रैली नई दिल्ली से मनाली-लेह होते हुए थ्वाइज जाएगी। इस रैली का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री के मिशन ‘स्वच्छ भारत अभियान’ को बढ़ावा देना है। रैली का लक्ष्य पहाड़ों पर स्वच्छता बनाए रखने तथा इन्हें कचरामुक्त क्षेत्र बनाने के लिए पर्यटकों और स्थानीय लोगों में जागरुकता फैलाना है।
रैली टीम में 12 वायुसेना कर्मी हैं और इसका नेतृत्व एयर वाइस मार्शल ए के सिंह, एवीएसएम, वरिष्ठ वायु सेना अधिकारी प्रशासन, पश्चिमी वायु कमान मुख्यालय, कर रहे हैं। अगले 15 दिनों के दौरान यह टीम अंबाला, मनाली, जिस्पा, पैंग, पैंगियोंग शो, थ्वाइज होते हुए बेस कैंप पहुंचेगी। रैली की समाप्ति 24 अगस्त, 2018 को नई दिल्ली में होगी।
यात्रा के दौरान टीम के सदस्य स्थानीय लोगों और पर्यटकों से बातचीत करेंगे तथा स्वच्छता के महत्व और पर्यावरण को संरक्षित रखने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करेंगे। यात्रा के दौरान वे स्वच्छता से संबंधित प्रचार-पर्चियां वितरित करेंगे, बैनर लगायेंगे और प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों पर डस्टबिन रखेंगे। टीम ने कुछ स्थानों पर कचरा संग्रह की योजना बनायी है। टीम लेह और थ्वाइज नगरों में स्वच्छता अभियान भी चलाएगी।