Cabinet
Cabinet approves Concession Agreements & Land Lease Agreements for revival of Gorakhpur & Sindri units of FCIL and Barauni unit of HFCL by HURL and approval for providing land on lease.
09 AUG 2018 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal -
• to provide land on lease to Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL);
• to provide the Concession Agreements & Land Lease Agreements for the revival of Gorakhpur & Sindri units of Fertilizer Corporation of India Limited (FCIL) and Barauni unit of Hindustan Fertilizer Corporation Limited (HFCL) by HURL; and
• to authorize Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) to approve Substitution Agreements and approve other agreements, if any to be signed between FCIL/HFCL and HURL for the three projects at Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni.
Impact
The revival of Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni units of FCIL/HFCL will ensure substantial investment in the fertilizer sector. These units will act as anchor customer to Jagdishpur-Haldia Pipeline (JHPL) gas pipeline being laid for development of critical infrastructure in Eastern India. This will create job opportunities in the region and also boost the economy of the eastern region/state. The revival of fertilizer unit will also augment indigenous production of urea thereby enhancing self-reliance in urea.
Details
• HURL, a Joint Venture company of NTPC, IOCL, CIL and FCIL/ HFCL was incorporated in June 2016 to implement the fertilizer revival projects at Gorakhpur, Sindri, and Barauni.
• In order to facilitate HURL to set up the fertilizer projects at the three locations, Lease Deeds are to be signed with HURL by FCIL/HFCL. The lease of land is for a period of 55 years.
• The Lessee (HURL) would pay a nominal Lease Rent of Rs.1 lakh per annum to the Lessor (FCIL/HFCL).
• Concession Agreements for the three projects at Sindri & Gorakhpur Units of FCIL and Barauni Unit of HFCL are to be entered between FCIL/HFCL and HURL (Concessionaire) for the purpose of giving a right to HURL to carry out complete design, engineering, construction, procurement, testing, commissioning, operate and maintaining fertilizer plants and market its products.
• Substitution Agreement which is a tri-patriate Agreement amongst HURL, Lenders' representative for the specific project and FCIL/HFCL for the purpose of assignment of the land to enable HURL to obtain finances may be required to be signed after Lenders' syndication is completed for each of the projects.

কেবিনেট
এফচিআইএলৰ গোৰখপুৰ আৰু ছিন্দ্ৰি আৰু এইচএফচিএলৰ বাৰাউনি সাৰ কাৰখানাৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৰেহাই সংক্রান্তীয় চুক্তি আৰু ভূমি লিজত দিয়া চুক্তিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
09 AUG 2018 5:02PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত হিন্দুস্থান উর্বৰক আৰু ৰসায়ন লিমিটেড(এইচইউআৰএল)ক ভূমি লিজত দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্তত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে। বৈঠকত এফচিআইএলৰ গোৰখপুৰ আৰু ছিন্দ্ৰিস্থিত সাৰ কাৰখানাসমূহ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণ তথা এইচএফচিএলৰ বাৰাউনি সাৰ কাৰখানা পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ বাবে ৰেহাইৰ লগতে ভূমি লিজত দিয়া সংক্রান্তীয় চুক্তিতো অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে। ইফালে, এখন আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰালয় কমিটিক এফচিআইএল/এইচএফচিএল আৰু এইচইউআৰএলৰ মাজত প্রয়োজনীয় চুক্তি অনুমোদনৰ কর্তৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
ইয়াৰ ফলত গোৰখপুৰ, ছিন্দ্ৰি আৰু বাৰাউনিৰ সাৰ কাৰখানাসমূহ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত হোৱাৰ লগতে সাৰ উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্রত পৰ্যাপ্ত বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব। এই ইউনিটবোৰ জগদীশপুৰ-হলদিয়া পাইপলাইনে ভাৰতৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নত সহায় কৰিব। তদুপৰি, ইয়াৰ ফলত পূর্বাঞ্চলত কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে অর্থনৈতিক কাম-কাজৰো ব্যাপক উত্থান হ’ব। এই পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণ ব্যৱস্থাই থলুৱা ইউৰিয়া উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে সাৰ উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্রত স্বনির্ভৰশীলতা হোৱাত সহায় কৰিব।
এইচইউআৰএল হৈছে গোৰখপুৰ, ছিন্দ্ৰি আৰু বাৰাউনী সাৰ কাৰখানা পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ বাবে ২০১৬ৰ জুন মাহত গঠন কৰা এনটিপিচি, আইঅ’চিএল, চিআইল আৰু এফআইচিএল/এইচএফচিএলৰ এক যুটীয়া অংশীদাৰিত্বমুলক কোম্পানী। ইয়াৰ অধীনত এই তিনিটা স্থানত সাৰ কাৰখানা স্থাপন কৰাৰ বাবে এফআইচিএল/এইচএফচিএল আৰু এইচইউআৰএলৰ মাজত চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হ’ব। লিজত দিয়া ভূমিৰ ম্যাদ ৫৫ বছৰ। ইয়াৰ বাবে এইচইউআৰএলে প্ৰতি বছৰে এফআইচিএল/এইচএফচিএলক ১ লাখকৈ প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগিব।