वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
साथी उपक्रमाचा शुभारंभ
02 AUG 2018 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 ऑगस्ट 2018
यंत्रमाग क्षेत्रात ऊर्जा सक्षम वस्त्रोद्योग तंत्रज्ञानाला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि अशा तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करतांना बचत करणे या उद्देशाने वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय आणि ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने संयुक्तपणे हाती घेतलेल्या “साथी” या उपक्रमाचा आज शुभारंभ झाला. एनर्जी एफिशियन्सी सर्व्हिसेस लिमिटेड हा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम पूर्वीच्या इलेक्ट्रिक मोटर बदलून त्या जागी ऊर्जा सक्षम अशा आयईथ्री या मोटर बसविणार आहे. त्यामुळे पहिल्या टप्यात 10 ते 15 टक्के बचत अपेक्षित आहे.
या सक्षम उपकरणांमुळे विजेबरोबरच खर्चाचीही बचत होणार आहे. इचलकरंची, भिवंडी, ईरोड, सूरत, भिलवारा आणि पानीपत येथील यंत्रमाग समूहांमध्ये हा पथदर्शी प्रकल्प राबविला जाणार आहे.
वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री अजय तामटा यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Textiles
SAATHI Initiative Launched
02 AUG 2018 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Power have joined hands under the initiative SAATHI(Sustainable and Accelerated Adoption of efficient Textile technologies to Help Small Industries) in order to sustain and accelerate the adoption of energy efficient textile technologies in thepowerloom sector and cost savings due to use of such technology.
Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a Public Sector entityunder the administrative control of Ministry of Power, will replace old inefficient electric motors with energy efficient IE3 motors which will result in energy and cost saving up to 10-15% in the first phase.
The use of these efficient equipments will result in energy savings and cost savings to the unit owners at no upfront cost. Powerloom clusters at Ichalkaranji, Bhiwandi, Erode, Surat, Bhilwara and Panipat have been identified for pilot study.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Textiles, Ajay Tamta, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.