मंत्रिमंडळ
आयुर्विमा महामंडळ (एलआयसी) आईडीबीआय बँकेचा नियंत्रण हिस्सा संपादन करणार
मंत्रिमंडळाने सरकारचा हिस्सा 50 टक्क्यांपेक्षा कमी करायला मंजुरी दिली
01 AUG 2018 10:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑगस्ट 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आयडीबीआय बँकेतील सरकारचा हिस्सा 50 टक्क्यांपेक्षा कमी करायला मंजुरी दिली तसेच प्राधान्य वितरण /इक्विटीच्या खुल्या माध्‍यमातून आणि बँकेतले सरकारचे व्यवस्थापन नियंत्रण सोडून देण्याच्या माध्यमातून बँकेत प्रर्वतक म्हणून आयुर्विमा महामंडळाला (एलआयसी) आयडीबीआय बँकेचा नियंत्रण हिस्सा संपादित करायलाही मंजुरी दिली.
परिणाम:
1. या संपादनामुळे ग्राहक, एलआयसी आणि बँकेला ताळमेळाचा व्यापक लाभ मिळेल.
2. एलआयसी आणि आयडीबीआय बँकेला मोठी बाजारपेठ, वितरण खर्चात घट आणि ग्राहक अधिग्रहण, अधिक कार्यक्षमता आणि परिचालनात लवचिकता तसेच परस्परांची उत्पादने आणि सेवा विकण्याच्या अधिक संधी मिळतील.
3. यामुळे एलआयसी आणि बँकेला आर्थिकदृष्ट्या मजबूत होण्यास मदत मिळेल. आणि त्यांच्या सहाय्यक कंपन्यांना गृहकर्ज आणि म्युच्युअल फ़ंड यासारखी वित्तीय उत्पादने बाजारात आणण्यास मदत होईल.
4. तसेच बँकांना दारोदारी बँकिंग सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी 11 लाख एलआयसी एजंटांची सेवा मिळवण्याची संधी मिळेल. आणि ग्राहक सेवांमध्ये सुधारणा तसेच आर्थिक समावेशकता दृढ करण्याचीही संधी मिळेल.
5. कमी खर्चाच्या ठेवी संपादित करून आणि देय सुविधांमधून शुल्क उत्पन्नाद्वारे बँकांना लाभ होईल.
6. बँकेच्या रोकड व्यवस्थापन सेवेपर्यंत व्याप्ती वाढवण्याबरोबरच बँकेच्या 1916 शाखांच्या माध्यमातून एलआयसीला बँक हमी प्राप्त होईल.(म्हणजे बँकांनी विमा उत्पादन विकले तर)
7. एलआयसीचे वित्तीय समूह बनण्याचे स्वप्न साकार होण्यात मदत मिळेल.
8. ग्राहकांना एकाच छताखाली वित्तीय सेवा उपलब्ध होतील आणि एलआयसी आयुर्विमाचा विस्तार अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे करू शकेल.
पार्श्वभूमी
2016 मध्ये अर्थमंत्र्यांनी आपल्या अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात घोषणा केली होती की, आयडीबीआय बँकेत परिवर्तनाची प्रक्रिया सुरु झाली असून सरकार आपला हिस्सा 51 टक्क्यांपेक्षा कमी करण्याबाबत विचार करेल. हे लक्षात घेऊन एलआयसीने मंडळाच्या मंजुरींनंतर आयडीबीआय बँकेतील नियंत्रण हिस्सा संपादित करण्यात स्वारस्य दाखवले होते.

Cabinet
LIC to acquire controlling stake of IDBI Bank
Cabinet approves dilution of Government shareholding below 50%
01 AUG 2018 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approvedconveying of no objection to reduction in Government of India shareholding in IDBI Bank Limited to below 50% by dilution. It has also approved acquisition of controlling stake by Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) as promoter in the bank through preferential allotment / open offer of equity, and relinquishment of management control by the Government in the bank.
Impact:
1. The acquisition has wide-ranging synergy benefits for customers, LIC and the bank.
1. Benefits to the two entities emanate from economies of scale, reduction in the costs of distribution and customer acquisition, greater efficiency and flexibility in operations, and greater opportunity for cross-selling of products and services.
1. These would help financially strengthen both LIC and the bank, as well as their subsidiaries which offer financial products such as housing finance and mutual funds.
1. Further, the bank would get an opportunity to tap 11 lakh LIC agents for doorstep banking services, positioning it to improve customer services and deepen financial inclusion.
1. The bank would also be positioned to benefit in terms of lower cost of funds through acquisition of low-cost deposits, and fee income from payment services.
2. LIC would get bancassurance (i.e. selling of insurance products by bank) through the bank's network of 1,916 branches, besides access to bank's cash management services.
1. Further, LIC would gain in terms of furthering the realisation of its vision of becoming a financial conglomerate.
1. Customers too would benefit through wider offerings of financial services under one roof, and LIC being better positioned to expand life insurance coverage.
Background:
In 2016, the Finance Minister, in his Budget Speech announced that the process of transformation of IDBI Bank has started and that Government will take it forward and also consider the option of reducing its stake below 50%. Taking note of this announcement, with the approval of its Board, LIC sought permission of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) for acquiring controlling stake in IDBI Bank. After receipt of IRDAI's permission and carrying out diligence, LIC expressed its interest in acquiring 51% controlling stake to IDBI Bank. The bank in turn, after consideration of this offer by its Board, sought Government's decision in the context of Government's stake coming down below 51% as a result of the proposed acquisition.