নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
মহিলা ও শিশুবিকাশ মন্ত্রক ‘#চাইন্ডলাইন ১০৯৮’ লোগো প্রতিযোগিতা শুরু করেছে
26 JUL 2018 12:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০১৮
মহিলা ও শিশুবিকাশ মন্ত্রক ‘#চাইন্ডলাইন ১০৯৮’-এর লোগো খুঁজে বের করে তার সঙ্গে উপযুক্ত ট্যাগলাইন যুক্ত করার এক প্রতিযোগিতা শুরু করেছে। ৩০শে জুলাই ‘বিশ্বমানব পাচার বিরোধী দিবস উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।’
‘চাইন্ডলাইন’ হচ্ছে ভারতে শিশুদের প্রয়োজনে ২৪ ঘন্টার জরুরী টেলিফোন পরিষেবা। বর্তমানে দেশের ৪৫০টি স্হানে এই পরিষেবা চালু আছে। যেহেতু পাচার হওয়া শিশুদের প্রায়শই ট্রেনযোগে অন্যত্র নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়, তাই এইসব শিশুদের উদ্ধার ও পুনর্বাসনের জন্য এই মন্ত্রক, রেলমন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে একটি সমঝোতা স্মারক স্বাক্ষর করেছে। রেলের কোচে পোস্টারের মাধ্যমে বিষয়টি নিয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে ২০১৫-র নভেম্বর মাসে এক প্রচার কর্মসূচিতে, বিভিন্ন ট্রেনে প্রায় ২ লক্ষ পোস্টার লাগিয়ে যাত্রীদের শিশুপাচার বিষয়ে সাবধান করে দেওয়া হয়।
মহিলা ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি মানেকা সঞ্জয় গান্ধী বলেছেন- শিশু বা বয়স্ক যারই প্রয়োজন হোক না কেন, ১০৯৮ নম্বরে ফোন করে এই নিঃশুল্ক পরিষেবা পাওয়া যাবে। এই পরিষেবায় শিশুদের জরুরী প্রয়োজনে সাড়া দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, তাদের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সুরক্ষা ও পুনর্বাসনের ব্যবস্হাও করা হয়। তিনি বলেছেন, অনলাইনে পরিচালিত এই প্রতিযোগিতার মাধ্যমে নাগরিকদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ গড়ে তুলে, পাচারের বিরুদ্ধে এই বিরাট উদ্যোগ সম্বন্ধে তথ্য প্রচার করা যাবে।
শিশুদের ‘চাইন্ডলাইন ১০৯৮’ বিষয়ে পরিচিত করাতে, এনসিইআরটি পুস্তিকার মাধ্যমে এবং স্কুলে শিক্ষাসুলভ চলচ্চিত্র প্রদর্শনের জন্য, মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রীকে উদ্যোগ নেবার জন্য ইতিপূর্বে অনুরোধ করা হয়েছিল। এর পরেই এনসিইআরটি-র ষষ্ঠ থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর সমস্ত পাঠ্যপুস্তকের সামনের প্রচ্ছদের ভেতরের অংশে চাইন্ডলাইন (১০৯৮) বিষয়ে তথ্য প্রকাশ বা মুদ্রনের ব্যবস্হা করা হয়েছে।
মানব পাচার প্রতিরোধে, মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে এক বিলের খসড়া, মন্ত্রীসভায় অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। সংসদের বাদল অধিবেশনে বিলটি পাস হবার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
WCD Ministry launches ‘#Childline1098’ Contest- ‘Spot the Logo and Suggest a Tagline’.
24 JUL 2018 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
childlinelogo
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has launched a contest, #Childline1098, inviting people to share images of the Childline 1098 logo that they spot at unique locations and send it with a tagline, to mark World Day against Trafficking in Persons on July 30.
CHILDLINE is India's first 24-hour, free, emergency phone service for children in need of aid and assistance. At present, it is operational at 450 locations. As Railways often act as carriers of trafficked children, the Ministry signed an MoU with the Ministry of Railways to rescue and rehabilitate runaway, abandoned, kidnapped and trafficked children via Railways. The Ministry launched an awareness campaign via posters in railway coaches in November, 2015, and around 2 lakh posters have been put in trains which caution passengers about children around them who may need protection.
• "Whether you are a concerned adult or a child, you can dial 1098, the toll free number to access our services. We not only respond to the emergency needs of children but also link them to services for their long-term care and rehabilitation," said Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi, Hon'ble Union Minister for Women and Child Development, while adding that such online contests were a means to connect with citizens and engage them in spreading information about this great initiative towards curbing trafficking.
To familiarise children with Childline 1098, Smt. Gandhi had earlier requested Shri Prakash Javadekar, Hon'ble Union Minister for Human Resource Development, to popularise it through the National Council Of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) publications and screening of educational films on child sexual abuse in schools. Based on the request, NCERT has published the information regarding Childline (1098) on the back side of the front cover of all course books from Class 6 to Class 12.
In order to address various aspects of trafficking in terms of its prevention, protection and rehabilitation of victims, the Ministry drafted the comprehensive Draft Trafficking of Persons (Prevention, Protection & Rehabilitation) Bill, 2018, which was approved by the Cabinet in February, 2018, and is expected to be approved by the Parliament in the Monsoon Session.