अर्थ मंत्रालय
वस्तू आणि सेवा कर परिषदेच्या नवी दिल्लीत 21 जुलै रोजी झालेल्या बैठकीत केलेल्या शिफारसी
21 JUL 2018 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
वस्तू आणि सेवा कर परिषदेच्या नवी दिल्लीत झालेल्या 28 व्या बैठकीत सीजीएसटी,आयजीएसटी,युटीजीएसटी,आणि जीएसटी(राज्यांना भरपाई )कायद्यात काही सुधारणांची शिफारस करण्यात आली आहे
यातल्या महत्वाच्या सुधारणा याप्रमाणे आहेत कॉम्पोझिशन योजनेचा पर्याय स्वीकारण्यासाठी उलाढालीची कमाल मर्यादा 1 कोटी वरून 1.5 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवावी.
कॉम्पोझिशन डीलर्सना( उपहारगृहे सेवा वगळता)उलाढालीच्या 10 % पेक्षा जास्त नसणाऱ्या मूल्याच्या सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी परवानगी द्यावी. उलाढालीच्या 10% पर्यंत किंवा 5 लाख यापैकी जास्त रक्कम असेल, त्या रकमेपर्यंत या सेवा पुरवण्याची परवानगी द्यावी.
आसाम,अरुणाचल प्र्देश,हिमाचल प्रदेश,मेघालय, सिक्कीम आणि उत्तराखंड राज्यात,नोंदणीतून सूट मिळण्यासाठीची मर्यादा वाढवून ती10 लाखावरून 20 लाख करावी.
एकाच राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात, विविध ठिकाणी व्यापार असेल तर करदाते बहुविद नोंदणीचा पर्याय स्वीकारू शकतात.
उद्गम स्थानापासून करसंकलन करण्याची आवश्यकता असणाऱ्या ई कॉमर्स ऑप्रेटरनाच नोंदणी बंधनकारक आहे.
नोंदणी रद्द करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेदरम्यान नोंदणी तात्पुरती स्थगित राहणार आहे त्यामुळे या काळात, करदाता या कायद्याच्या तरतुदीपासून मुक्त राहील.
कर लागू नसणाऱ्या भागातून एका भागातून, कर लागू नसणाऱ्या दुसऱ्या भागात वस्तूचा पुरवठा करण्याला, परिशिष्ट 3 अंतर्गत कर मुक्त मानण्यात येईल.
इनपुट टक्स क्रेडीटची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यात आली असून परिशिष्ट 3 मधे अंतर्भूत असलेल्या व्यवहारासाठी हे क्रेडीट लागु होईल.त्याचबरोबर बँक अथवा वित्तीय संस्थेकडून पैशाची ने-आण करणारे वाहन,13 पेक्षा जास्त माणसे वाहून नेण्याची क्षमता असणारी वाहने,विमाने,कोणत्याही कायद्यानुसार मालकाने,आपल्या कर्मचाऱ्याना ज्या वस्तू आणि सेवा पुरवणे बंधनकारक आहे अशा वस्तू आणि सेवाना या क्रेडिटचा लाभ मिळणार आहे.
अपील प्राधीकाऱ्याकडे अपील करण्यापूर्वी जमा करण्याच्या रकमेची मर्यादा 25 कोटी तर अपील लवादाकडे अपील करण्यापूर्वी जमा करण्याच्या रकमेची मर्यादा 50 कोटी असावी.
रिटर्न ऑफ इनपुटची कालमर्यादा एक वर्षापर्यंत वाढवण्याचा आयुक्तांना अधिकार असावा इनपुट कर क्रेडिटच्या क्रॉस युटीलायझेशन विषयक आदेशाचे सुसूत्रीकरण.
संबंधित वस्तू आणि सेवा करात सुधारणा सुचवणाऱ्या कायद्यासह या सुधारणा आता संसदेसमोर आणि राज्य आणि केंद्र शासित प्र्देशांच्या विधीमंडळासमोर मांडल्या जातील.

Ministry of Finance
Recommendations made during the 28thmeeting of the GST Council held in New Delhi on 21st 2018
Amendments to the CGST Act, 2017, IGST Act, 2017, UTGST Act2017, and GST (Compensation to States) Act, 2017
21 JUL 2018 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The GST Council in its 28thmeeting held here today has recommended certain amendments in the CGST Act, IGST Act, UTGST Act and the GST (Compensation to States) Act.
2. The major recommendations are as detailed below:
1. Upper limit of turnover for opting for composition scheme to be raised from Rs. 1 crore to Rs. 1.5 crore. Present limit of turnover can now be raised on the recommendations of the Council.
2. Composition dealers to be allowed to supply services (other than restaurant services), for upto a value not exceeding 10% of turnover in the preceding financial year, or Rs. 5 lakhs, whichever is higher.
3. Levy of GST on reverse charge mechanism on receipt of supplies from unregistered suppliers, to be applicable to only specified goods in case of certain notified classes of registered persons, on the recommendations of the GST Council.
4. The threshold exemption limit for registration in the States of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Meghalaya,Sikkim and Uttarakhandto be increased to Rs. 20 Lakhs from Rs. 10 Lakhs.
5. Taxpayers may opt for multiple registrations within a State/Union territory in respect of multiple places of business located within the same State/Union territory.
6. Mandatory registration is required for only those e-commerce operators who are required to collect tax at source.
7. Registration to remain temporarily suspended while cancellation of registration is under process, so that the taxpayer is relieved of continued compliance under the law.
8. The following transactions to be treated as no supply (no tax payable) under Schedule III:
1. Supply of goods from a place in the non-taxable territory to another place in the non-taxable territory without such goods enteringinto India;
2. Supply of warehoused goods to any person before clearance for home consumption; and
3. Supply of goods in case of high sea sales.
1. Scope of input tax credit is being widened, and it would now be made available in respect of the following:
1. Most of the activities or transactions specified in Schedule III;
2. Motor vehicles for transportation of persons having seating capacity of more than thirteen (including driver), vessels and aircraft;
3. Motor vehicles for transportation of money for or by a banking company or financial institution;
4. Services of general insurance, repair and maintenance in respect of motor vehicles, vessels and aircraft on which credit is available; and
5. Goods or services which are obligatory for an employer to provide to its employees, under any law for the time being in force.
1. In case the recipient fails to pay the due amount to the supplier within 180 days from the date of issue of invoice, the input tax credit availed by the recipient will be reversed, but liability to pay interest is being done away with.
2. Registered persons may issue consolidated credit/debit notes in respect of multiple invoices issued in a Financial Year.
3. Amount of pre-deposit payable for filing of appeal before the Appellate Authority and the Appellate Tribunal to be capped at Rs. 25 Crores and Rs. 50 Crores, respectively.
4. Commissioner to be empowered to extend the time limit for return of inputs and capital sent on job work, upto a period of one year and two years, respectively.
5. Supply of services to qualify as exports, even if payment is received in Indian Rupees, where permitted by the RBI.
6. Place of supply in case of job work of any treatment or process done on goods temporarily imported into India and then exported without putting them to any other use in India, to be outside India.
7. Recovery can be made from distinct persons, even if present in different State/Union territories.
8. The order of cross-utilisation of input tax credit is being rationalised.
3. These amendments will now be placed before the Parliament and the legislature of State and Union territories with legislatures for carrying out the amendments in the respective GST Acts.