ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے ماقبل این ای ایل پی اور این ای ایل پی بلاک میں پیدوار میں ساجھے داری کے کنٹریکٹ(پی ایس سی) کے کام کو خوش اسلوبی سے چلانے کے لئے پالیسی فریم ورک کو منظوری دی
19 JUL 2018 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی/ 19جولائی ۔وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے ہائیڈرو کاربن وسائل سے ملک کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لئے پیداوار میں ساجھے داری کے کنٹریکٹ( پی ایس سی) کے کام کو خوش اسلوبی سے چلانے کی خاطر پالیسی فریم ورک کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
1. شمال مشرقی خطے( این ای آر) میں ای اینڈ پی سرگرمیوں کے لئے خصوصی رعایت
شمال مشرق کے لئے ہائیڈرو کاربن ویژن 2020 کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر حکومت نے جغرافیائی، ماحولیاتی اور لوجسٹک چیلنجوں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے بھارت کے شمال مشرقی خطے کے بلاکوں میں تلاش اور اس کی تصدیق کے لئے مقررہ وقت میں توسیع کردی ہے۔تلاشی کی کارروائیوں کے لئے مدت نے دو سال کا اضافہ کیاگیا ہے جب کہ اس کی توثیق کے لئے ا یک سال کی مدت مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ این ای آر میں قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کی خاطر حکومت نے دریافت شدہ وسائل سے پیدا کی گئی قدرتی گیس کی قیمت طے کرنے میں آزادی سمیت اس کی فروخت کی اجازت دی ہے اور یہ پیداوار پہلی جولائی2018 سے شروع ہونی ہے۔این ای آر میں پی ایس سی بلاکوں کو خصوصی رعایت سے فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
1. ما قبل این ای ایل پی تلاشی کے بلاکوں میں رائلٹی میں ساجھے داری اور محصول
حکومت نے ماقبل این ای ایل پی تلاشی والے بلاکوں میں ٹھیکے داروں کے مفاد کے لئے رائلٹی اور محصول سمیت قانونی محصولات میں ساجھے داری کا ایک فریم ورک تیار کیا ہے۔ جسے امکانی لاگت کی واپسی کے لئے بھی نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے ماقبل این ای ایل پی تلاشی کےبلاکوں کو فائدہ ہوگا جن میں ترقی اور پیداواری سرگرمیوں کے لئے اضافی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سے لائسنس والی کمپنی او این جی/ او آئی ایل کے لئے اضافی سرمایہ کاری کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
1. انکم ٹیکس قانون 1961 کی دفعہ 42 کے تحت فوائد کی توسیع کرتے ہوئے ما قبل این ای ایل پی کے تحت دریافت شدہ فیلڈ میں پی ایس سی ایکسٹینشن پالیسی کے تحت، جو 28 مارچ 2016 کو جاری کی گئی ہے، کمپنیوں کو پی ایس سی کے تحت کئے گئے تمام اخراجات اس سال کی قابل ٹیکس آمدنی میں منہا کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔
2. پی ایس سی میں فورس ماجر ہونے پر نوٹیفائیڈ کرنے کی خاطر نوٹس دینے کا وقت 7 دن سے بڑھا کر 15 دن کردیا گیا۔
امید ہے کہ کابینہ کی اس منظوری سے ہائیڈرو کاربن کے وسائل کی بیشتر ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Policy framework for streamlining the working of Production Sharing Contracts (PSCs) in Pre-NELP and NELP Blocks
18 JUL 2018 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the policy framework for streamlining the operations of Production Sharing Contracts (PSCs) for increased domestic production of hydrocarbon resources. The policy framework includes:
a) Special dispensation for E&P activities in North Eastern Region (NER).
Based on recommendations in 'Hydrocarbon Vision 2030 for North East', Government has extended timelines for exploration and appraisal period in operational blocks of North Eastern region of India considering geographical, environmental and logistical challenges. The exploration period has been increased by two years and appraisal period by one year. Further, to stimulate natural gas production in NER, Government has also allowed marketing including pricing freedom for natural gas to be produced from discoveries which are yet to commence production as on 1st July, 2018. PSC blocks in NER will be benefited from this special dispensation.
b) Sharing of Royalty and Cess in Pre-NELP Exploration Blocks.
Government has created an enabling framework for sharing of statutory levies including royalty & cess in proportion to the participating interest of the Contractor in Pre-NELP Exploration Blocks, and same has been made cost recoverable with prospective effect. This will benefit Pre-NELP Exploration Blocks in which fresh investment for additional development & production activities is expected as sharing of royalty and cess, and cost recoverability of same will help in making additional investment commercially viable for Licensee company; ONGC/OIL.
c) Extending tax benefits under Section 42 of Income Tax, 1961 prospectively to operational blocks under Pre-NELP discovered fields for the extended period of contract under PSC extension policy dated 28th March, 2016. Section 42 of Income Tax allows the companies to claim 100% of expenditure incurred under a PSC as tax deductible for computing taxable income in the same year. While signing PSC of Pre-NELP discovered fields, 13 contracts out of 28 contracts did not have provision for tax benefit under Section 42 of Income tax Act. Now, this will bring uniformity and consistency in PSCs and provide incentive to contractor to make additional investment during the extended period of PSC.
d) Relaxing the timeline from 7 days to 15 days for giving written notice to notify the occurrence of a Force Majure event in the PSCs.
The approval is expected to help in ensuring expeditious development of hydrocarbon resources.