Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
SHRI T.V.K. REDDY TAKES OVER AS ADDITIONAL DIRECTOR GENERAL (TELANAGAN REGION) OF I & B MINISTRY
18 JUL 2018 6:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
Shri T V K Reddy, Indian Information Service (IIS) (1990 batch) assumed charge as Additional Director General of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Telangana Region.
Shri T.V.K. Reddy, who has been working as Additional Director General of DAVP, New Delhi has been transferred to Hyderabad. Shri T.V.K. Reddy will also take over as Registrar of Newspapers for India, Hyderabad office, as Additional Press Registrar. He will also head the Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB) of the I &B Ministry. The ROB has been formed, clubbing three media units of the ministry viz. DAVP (Directorate of Advertising and Visual Publicity), DFP (Directorate of Field Publicity) and S &DD (Song & Drama Division) Shri T.V.K. Reddy will also look after the Department of Publications Division (DPD).
Shri Reddy had held several important positions in a career spanning over two-and-a-half decades in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. He has worked in various capacities as Assistant Registrar of Registrar of Newspapers for India (RNI) and as Director in Directorate of Field Publicity (DFP), Andhra and Telangana states. He was Regional Officer for Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), Regional Office, Hyderabad. Shri Reddy, was Addl. Director General, BOC (DAVP), New Delhi, before taking up this post. He organized many Public Information Campaigns and Vartalap - a training programme for rural journalists.
As ADG (PIB) Shri Reddy will also function as the Addl. Registrar Newspaper of India. The circulation verification of newspapers which was earlier being done by RNI, New Delhi would now be done in Hyderabad

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కే౦ద్ర సమాచార శాఖ, తెల౦గాణ‌ అడిషనల్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్(రీజియన్) గా టి.వి.కె. రెడ్డి
18 JUL 2018 6:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
కే౦ద్ర సమాచార శాఖ (తెల౦గాణ‌) అదనపు డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ గా 1990 బ్యాచ్ ఇండియన్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ సర్వీస్ కు చెందిన శ్రీ తుమ్మ విజయ్‌కుమార్ రెడ్డి ( టి.వి.కె. రెడ్డి) ఈ రోజు పదవీ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు.
డి.ఏ.వి.పి, న్యూ ఢిల్లీ, అదనపు డైరక్టరు జనరల్ గా విధులు నిర్వహి౦చిన‌ శ్రీ టి.వి.కె. రెడ్డి బదిలీ పై హైదరాబాద్ వచ్చారు. శ్రీ టి.వి.కె. రెడ్డి ‘రిజిస్ట్రార్ ఆఫ్ న్యూస్ పేపర్ ఫర్ ఇండియా’ హైదరాబాద్ కార్యాలయ అదనపు ప్రెస్ రిజిస్ట్రార్ గా కూడా వ్యవహరిస్తారు. అంతే కాకుండా సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో నూతనంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ‘రీజినల్ అవుట్ రీచ్ బ్యూరో’ కు అధిపతిగా కూడా ఆయన‌ వ్యవహరిస్తారు. ‘క్షేత్ర ప్రచార విభాగం(డి.ఎఫ్.పి), దృశ్య, ప్రకటనల విభాగం(డి.ఏ.వి.పి), గేయ, నాటక విభాగాల’ను కలిపి రీజినల్ అవుట్ రీచ్ బ్యురో గా పిలవబడుతో౦ది. ‘కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రచుర‌ణల విభాగం’(డిపిడి) కూడా అడిషనల్ డైరక్టర్ జనరల్ పరిధిలో పని చేస్తుంది.
శ్రీ టీవీకే రెడ్డి గత౦లో సమాచార- ప్రసార మ౦త్రిత్వ‌ శాఖలోని పలు విభాగాలలో కీలక బాధ్యతలు నిర్వర్తి౦చారు. తన 27 స౦వత్సరాల సర్వీస్ కాల౦లో బి.ఓ.సి(డిఏవిపి) న్యూఢిల్లీ అదనపు డీజీగా, అసిస్టె౦ట్ రిజిస్ట్రార్ ఆఫ్ న్యూస్ పేపర్స్ , భారత ప్రభుత్వ౦, సెంట్రల్ బోర్డు ఆఫ్ ఫిల్మ్ సర్టిఫికేషన్ (సెన్సార్ బోర్డ్)కి ప్రా౦తీయ‌ అధికారిగా, క్షేత్ర ప్రచార విభాగం (ఆ౦ధ్ర ప్రదేశ్, తెల౦గాణ‌ రాష్ట్రాల‌) డైరెక్టర్ గా, పత్రికా సమాచార కార్యాలయ౦, హైదరాబాద్ డైరెక్టర్ గా వివిధ హోదాల్లో శ్రీ టీవీకే రెడ్డి పనిచేశారు. పత్రికా సమాచార కార్యాలయ౦, విజయవాడ మొదటి డైరెక్టర్ గా, మొదటి ఏడీజీ గా పలు గ్రామీణ‌ పాత్రికేయుల శిక్షణాకార్యాక్ర‌మాలు (వార్తాలాప్) విజయవ౦త౦గా నిర్వహి౦చారు.