প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নাইজেরিয়ার নৌ-সেনাপ্রধান ১৬ থেকে ১৯ জুলাই পর্যন্ত ভারত সফর করছেন
18 JUL 2018 11:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই, ২০১৮
নাইজেরিয়ার নৌ-সেনাপ্রধান ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল ইবোক ইতে ইকয় ইবাস ১৬ থেকে ১৯ জুলাই পর্যন্ত ভারত সফর করছেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে চার সদস্যের এক নৌ-প্রতিনিধিদলও ভারত সফরে এসেছেন। ভারত ও নাইজেরিয়ার নৌ-বাহিনীর মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও সুদৃঢ় করার পাশাপাশি নৌ-সহযোগিতার নতুন সূত্র খুঁজে বের করাও এই সফরের উদ্দেশ্য।
নাইজেরিয়ার নৌ-সেনাপ্রধান তাঁর সফরকালে ভারতীয় নৌ-সেনাপ্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল সুনীল লানরা এবং নৌ-বাহিনীর উচ্চপদস্হ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে মিলিত হবেন। বায়ুসেনা প্রধান ও সেনাপ্রধানের সঙ্গেও তাঁর বৈঠকের কর্মসূচি রয়েছে।
ভারত নাইজেরিয়ার সবচেয়ে বড় বাণিজ্যেক অংশীদ্বার এমনকি, আফ্রিকা মহাদেশে নাইজেরিয়া ভারতের সর্ববৃহৎ বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদ্বার। যৌথ প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা কমিটির বৈঠকের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রশিক্ষণ, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষজ্ঞ আদান-প্রদান সহ একাধিক ক্ষেত্রে দু-দেশে নৌ-বাহিনীর সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা হয়ে থাকে।
নাইজেরিয়া নৌ-সেনাপ্রধান দিল্লি সফরের পর মুম্বাই, কোচি ও গোয়া যাবেন। সেখানে তিনি ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর আঞ্চলিক প্রধানদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে মিলিত হবেন। ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর বিভিন্ন প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র ঘুরে দেখার পাশাপাশি তিনি গোয়া ও মুম্বাইয়ের দুটি জাহাজ নির্মাণ সংস্হা পরিদর্শন করবেন বলে স্হির হয়েছে।

Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Ibok-Ete Ekwe Ibas, Chief of the Naval Staff, Nigerian Navy visiting India from 16 to 19 July 2018
16 JUL 2018 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Ibok-Ete Ekwe Ibas, Chief of the Naval Staff, Nigerian Navy is visiting India from 16 to 19 July 2018 along with a four member Nigerian Navy delegation. The visit aims to consolidate bilateral naval relations between India and Nigeria, as also to explore new avenues for naval cooperation.
During his visit, the Chief of the Naval Staff of the Nigerian Navy will hold bilateral discussions with Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chief of the Naval Staff and other senior officials of the Indian Navy. The Nigerian Navy Chief is also scheduled to meet with the Chief of the Air Staff and the Chief of the Army Staff.
India is the largest trading partner of Nigeria and Nigeria is India’s the largest trading partner in Africa. Indian Navy through the medium of Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meetings cooperates with the Nigerian Navy on many fronts which include training, exchange of Subject Matter Experts in various fields and Hydrographic Cooperation. In addition, port calls by Indian Naval Ships, latest one being INS Tarkash in June 2017 have further strengthened the Defence cooperation with Nigeria.
After New Delhi, the Admiral is scheduled to proceed to Mumbai, Kochi and Goa where he will hold discussions with the Commanders-in-Chief of Western and Southern Naval Commands and Flag Officer Goa Area respectively. The Admiral is also scheduled to visit various naval units, including Indian Naval training schools during his visit to Mumbai, Kochi and Goa. Shipbuilding issues would be pursued during the Nigerian Admiral’s visit to M/s Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited and M/s Goa Shipyard Limited at Mumbai and Goa respectively.