Ministry of Finance
Union Minister Shri Arun Jaitley calls for cooperative federalism in agriculture sector
NABARD to promote 5000 Farmer Producer Organizations in next 2 years: MoS, Finance
12 JUL 2018 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Applauding NABARD’s initiatives in promotion of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) in line with Centre’s call for doubling farmers’ income by 2022, Union Minister Shri Arun Jaitley expressed optimism that the apex development bank would achieve the milestone of promoting 5000 FPOs in the next couple of years. Speaking of the reduction in farm size over the years, the Minister recalled that under the Union Budget 2018, NABARD was mandated with the task of setting up FPOs. Noting that small farms are no longer sufficiently remunerative, the Minister said that small and marginal farmers will benefit from economies of scale when they become a part of FPOs, which provide support in terms of information and infrastructure. Shri Jaitley was addressing the 37th Foundation Day commemoration seminar on “Collectivisation and Market Linkages: Farmer Producer Organisations” held in Mumbai today, via video-conferencing.
Noting that India has now overtaken France to become the sixth largest economic power of the world, the Minister said that the rate at which we are progressing makes it likely that we reach the fifth position next year. Shri Jaitley opined that while the world now acknowledges India as the fastest growing large economy, our true measure of development will be when we are able to remove poverty from the nation. He said that the growth of agriculture will play an important role in realizing this goal.
Recalling the example of Goods and Services Tax (GST) as a good example of cooperative federalism, the Minister said that an even better instance which would benefit the nation even more would be cooperative federalism in the agricultural sector. He said that cooperation between Centre and states in the federal model would lead to an optimum utilization of Central and state finances deployed towards agriculture. He asked NABARD to reflect on this suggestion, which he said would take us closer to the Government’s goal of doubling farmers’ income by the year 2022.
Citing the priority of the Government towards strengthening rural infrastructure and farmers’ income, the Minister said that around 14 lakh crore rupees has been allocated towards the agriculture sector in Union Budget 2018. He said that this will be good for the national economy. Shri Jaitley said that along these lines, the recent Cabinet decision to hike the Minimum Support Price is a historic decision. The Minister said that given the progress taken in providing housing, electricity, sanitation and bank accounts to people in rural areas, a revolutionary transformation has been happening in the Indian rural sector. He said that these initiatives will eventually result in a change in lifestyle and will enable those living in India’s villages to increase their income on their own. He also called for a change in mindset, wherein rural sector investment is given high priority in the future as well.
The Chief Guest for the occasion, Union Minister of State, Finance, Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla announced that NABARD would promote 5000 more FPOs in the next two years. He said that the government is committed to double farmers’ income by 2022 and that various efforts undertaken for promotion of FPOs will help in achieving this goal.
During the event five FPOs were felicitated by MoS, Finance for their commendable work in the agriculture sector.
Chairman, NABARD, Shri Harsh Kumar Bhanwala; Secretary, Agriculture, Shri S. K. Patnayak; Executive Director, RBI, Smt. Surekha Marandi, representatives from Banking and Agriculture Sector and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
कृषीक्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी संघराज्य सहकार्याची गरज- केंद्रीय मंत्री अरुण जेटली
येत्या दोन वर्षात नाबार्डच्या माध्यमातून पाच हजार कृषी उत्पादक संघटना स्थापन होणार- अर्थ राज्यमंत्री
12 JUL 2018 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 12 जुलै 2018
कृषी उत्पादनांचे प्रभावी पणन करुन शेतकऱ्यांना जास्तीत जास्त लाभ मिळवून देण्यासाठी संघराज्य सहकार्य व्यवस्थेचा पूर्ण उपयोग होणे गरजेचे आहे असे केंद्रीय मंत्री अरुण जेटली यांनी म्हटले. मुंबईत आज नाबार्ड म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँकेच्या 37 व्या स्थापना दिवसानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमात त्यांनी उपस्थितांशी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून संवाद साधला. या स्थापना दिवसानिमित्त नाबार्डने शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना : एकत्रीकरण आणि पणन व्यवस्था या विषयावर चर्चासत्र आयोजित केले होते.
भारतात बहुसंख्य छोटे शेतकरी किंवा शेतमजूर आहेत. असंघटित असल्यामुळे त्यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनाची योग्य किंमत मिळत नाही. यासाठी एफपीओ म्हणजे शेतकरी उत्पादन संघटनांच्या मदतीने त्यांना शेतीसाठीचा कच्चा माल, प्रक्रिया आणि पणन सुविधा उपलब्ध होतील असे जेटली म्हणाले. येत्या दोन वर्षात नाबार्डच्या माध्यमातून पाच हजार एफपीओ तयार होतील अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. 100 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त उलाढाल असलेल्या एफपीओंना करातून सवलत देण्याच्या घोषणेचा त्यांनी यावेळी पुनरुच्चार केला. केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात कृषी क्षेत्रासाठी 14 लाख कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे असेही ते म्हणाले.
भारताने फ्रान्सला मागे टाकत जगातली सहाव्या क्रमांकाची अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याचे उदिृष्ट नुकतेच पार केले असून ज्या वेगाने अर्थव्यवस्थेचा विकास दर प्रगती करतो आहे ते पाहता येत्या वर्षभरात भारत पाचव्या क्रमांकाची अर्थव्यवस्था बनू शकतो, अशी आशा केंद्रीय मंत्री अरुण जेटली यांनी व्यक्त केली. आज जगात भारताची ओळख सर्वाधिक वेगाने विकसित होणारी अर्थव्यवस्था अशी असली तरीही आपल्या दृष्टीने विकासाचे उद्दिष्ट तेंव्हाच खऱ्या अर्थाने साध्य होईल जेंव्हा आपण गरिबीचे पूर्ण उच्चाटन करु शकू आणि हे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यासाठी कृषी क्षेत्राचा विकास अत्यंत महत्वाचा आहे असे जेटली म्हणाले. ग्रामीण पायाभूत सुविधा आणि शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यावर सरकारचा भर असून त्या दृष्टीने सरकारने गृहनिर्माण, वीज, स्वच्छता, ग्रामीण भागात बँक खाती उघडणे अशा सर्व माध्यमातून ग्रामीण भारतात आमूलाग्र परिवर्तन घडवले आहे. या सर्व उपायांसह सरकारने हमी भाव वाढवण्याचा घेतलेला निर्णय शेतकऱ्यांसाठी ऐतिहासिक ठरेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. या सर्वंकष विकासाचा परिणाम म्हणून ग्रामीण जनतेचे जीवनमान उंचावून शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुप्पट होईल असे ते म्हणाले.
त्या आधी या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्‌घाटन करतांना नाबार्डच्या माध्यमातून येत्या दोन वर्षात देशात पाच हजार कृषी उत्पादक संघटना तयार होतील अशी घोषणा केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री शिवप्रताप शुक्ला यांनी केली. सरकारच्या कृषी संबंधित योजना शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यात नाबार्डच्या भूमिकेचे कौतुक केले. शेतकऱ्यांसाठी जाहीर झालेल्या हमीभावाची रक्कम थेट शेतकऱ्यांना देण्यास आणि 2022 पर्यंत शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुपटीने वाढवण्यास सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
कृषी क्षेत्रात लक्षणीय कामगिरी केल्याबद्दल यावेळी पाच एफपीओंचा शुक्ला यांच्या हस्ते सन्मान करण्यात आला तसेच कृषी क्षेत्राशी संबंधित तीन पुस्तकांचे प्रकाशनही त्यांनी केले.
या कार्यक्रमात नाबार्डचे अध्यक्ष हर्षकुमार भानवाला, कृषी सचिव एस.के.पटनायक, रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या कार्यकारी संचालक सुरेखा मरांडी यांच्यासह बँकिंग आणि कृषी क्षेत्रातले मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.