Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh delivers inaugural address at 44th Advanced Professional Programme for Civil Servants and officers
02 JUL 2018 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that lateral entry at the Joint Secretary level will enrich governance.
Delivering the inaugural address at 44th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA) for Civil Servants and officers, organized by the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), Dr Jitendra Singh dispelled misgivings appearing in a section of media in recent weeks and said that lateral entry into services has been there even in the past and the Government has tried to institutionalize it and streamline it, so that the process is more objective and aimed at selecting the best, based on pure merit and specific requirements of a given assignment. Such appointments are purely of contractual nature and not regular ones, he added.
The Minister said that several of the new and innovative programmes and schemes launched by the Government call for specialized expertise, for which a functionary appointed through lateral entry could serve the purpose more optimally and effectively. In addition, he said, there are several posts lying vacant at different levels in bureaucratic hierarchy including at the level of Joint Secretary and Deputy Secretary /Director.
During his speech, Dr Jitendra Singh spelt out various path-breaking, revolutionary decisions taken by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said, soon after the Government took over in 2014, Prime Minister gave us the Mantra of "maximum governance, minimum government" and looking back four years, we have abundantly fulfilled this pledge.
This is for the first time in 70 years after independence, Dr Jitendra Singh said, that instead of taking credit for framing new rules, the Government has sought to draw satisfaction in doing away with around 1,500 such rules which had become obsolete or irrelevant with the passage of time, and some of which were a legacy of the British Raj, like, for example, the practice of getting documents attested by a Gazetted officer.
In the last four years, Dr Jitendra Singh said, while every possible step was taken to provide a work-friendly environment for civil servants, at the same time, on the other hand, most of the Government programmes involved more and more of citizen participation and even the flagship programmes turned into mass campaigns. He particularly cited two examples. One, the introduction of new practice of three months' of mentorship in Government of India for fresh IAS officers before they went to their respective cadre allocated States for further assignment and second, an overall transformation with a new format for PM Excellence Awards which were earlier based mostly on individual performance, but, in the last three years, are based mostly on the targets and outcomes achieved by different districts in the public welfare and priority programmes of Government of India.
Chairman IIPA and former Governor of Karnataka, Shri T.N. Chaturvedi, Director IIPA Dr. Tishyarakshit Chatterjee and Programme Director Prof. Ashok Vishandass also spoke on the occasion.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سول سروینٹس اور افسروں کے لئے 44ویں ایڈوانسڈ پروفیشنل پروگرام سے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا افتتاحی خطاب
02 JUL 2018 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2/جولائی۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ جوائنٹ سکریٹری کی سطح پر لیٹرل انٹری سے حکمرانی کی صورت حال بہتر بنے گی۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کے ذریعے منعقدہ سول سروینٹس اور افسروں کے لئے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں ایڈوانسڈ پروفیشنل پروگرام (اے پی پی پی اے) کے 44ویں پروگرام میں افتتاحی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حالیہ ہفتوں میں میڈیا کے ایک حلقے میں ظاہر کئے جانے والے خدشات کو درکنار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ماضی میں بھی سروسیز میں لیٹرل انٹری ہوتی رہی ہے اور حکومت نے اسے ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے اور اس کو منظم کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے، تاکہ اس کا عمل مزید بامعنی ہوسکے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد میرٹ اور تفویض کی گئی ذمے داری کی مخصوص ضرورتوں کی بنیاد پر بہترین انتخاب کرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی تقرریاں خالص معاہداتی نوعیت کی ہوں گی اور مستقل نہیں ہوں گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے جو متعدد نئے اور جدت طرازانہ پروگرام اور اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں ان کے لئے خصوصی مہارت رکھنے والے افراد کی ضرورت ہے، لہٰذا وہ شخص جو کہ لیٹرل انٹری کے ذریعے بحال کیا گیا ہو، وہ اس مقصد کی زیادہ مثبت اور موثر طریقے سے تکمیل کرسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بیوروکریٹک درجہ بندی میں مختلف سطحوں پر متعدد عہدے خالص پڑے ہیں، جن میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور ڈپٹی سکریٹری ؍ ڈائرکٹر سطح کے عہدے بھی شامل ہیں۔
اپنی تقریر میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں عملہ و تربیت کے محکمے کے ذریعے لئے گئے متعدد غیرمعمولی اور انقلابی فیصلوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں حکومت کی باگ ڈور سنبھالنے کے فوراً بعد وزیراعظم نے ہمیں زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی، کم سے کم حکومت کا منتر دیا اور اگر ہم گزشتہ چار برسوں پر نگاہ ڈالیں تو ہم نے بڑی حد تک اس عہد کی تکمیل کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے 70 برسوں میں یہ پہلی مرتبہ ہے کہ نئے ضوابط بنانے کا کریڈٹ لینے کے بجائے حکومت نے تقریباً 1500 ایسے ضابطوں کو ختم کردیا ہے جو روڑہ بن رہی تھی یا وقت کے ساتھ جن کی معنویت ختم ہورہی تھی اور ان میں سے کچھ برطانوی حکومت کی یادگار تھی، جیسے گزیٹیڈ افسر کے ذریعے دستاویز کی توثیق کرانے کا چلن۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چار برسوں کے دوران سول سروینٹس کو کام کرنے کے لئے سازگار ماحول دستیاب کرانے کے مقصد سے ہر ممکنہ قدم اٹھایا گیا۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ دوسری طرف سرکاری پروگراموں میں شہریوں کی شراکت داری زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھائی گئی اور جو بڑے بڑے پروگرام ہیں ان کو عوامی مہم کی شکل دی گئی۔ انھوں نے خاص طور پر دو مثالیں دیں۔ پہلا نئے آئی اے ایس افسروں کو انھیں الاٹ کئے گئے کیڈر اسٹیٹ میں مزید ذمے داریاں تفویض کرنے سے قبل حکومت ہند میں تین ماہ کا مینٹرشپ متعارف کرایا اور دوسری، پی ایم ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ کے لئے ایک نئے فارمیٹ کے ساتھ مکمل ٹرانسفارمیشن۔ یہ چیز پہلے زیادہ تر انفرادی کارکردگی پر موقوف تھی، لیکن گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ان کا انحصار زیادہ تر عوامی فلاح و بہبود اور حکومت ہند کے ترجیحی پروگراموں کے ضمن میں مختلف اضلاع کے ذریعے حاصل کئے گئے اہداف اور نتائج پر رہا ہے۔
آئی آئی پی اے کے چیئرمین اور کرناٹک کے سابق گورنر جناب ٹی این چترویدی، آئی آئی پی اے کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر تشیارکشت چٹرجی اور پروگرام ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر اشوک وشن داس نے بھی اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کیا۔