President's Secretariat
Address by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind at the 51st convocation of IIT, Kanpur
28 JUN 2018 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
1. It is a moment of happiness for me to be here for the 51st convocation of the Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur. I consider it a privilege to be addressing some of the brightest young minds in the country and in fact the world. IIT Kanpur sets the benchmark for education in engineering and technology, in the sciences, and even in humanities, management and allied disciplines.
1. Starting with the first batch of just 100 students in 1960, the Institute has come a long way. Today, it has 6,500 students. Its 35,000 alumni comprise engineers, entrepreneurs and technologists who have helped build India. They have also added to our country’s global reputation. IIT Kanpur alumni can be found from Silicon Valley to Singapore. They have contributed substantially to research and business across the world. And yet their primary identity remains their alma mater. Many educational institutions are known by their alumni. In the case of your Institute, old students are known by virtue of being from IIT Kanpur.
1. The evolution of IIT Kanpur has mirrored scientific and technological education in independent India. The IIT Kanpur model forms the core of the engineering curriculum in premier institutions of the country. Way back in 1963, IIT Kanpur was a pioneer in offering programmes in computer science. This anticipated the IT revolution in the country by a good three decades. Such achievements have been possible due to the commitment and dedication of several generations of faculty members and students. I congratulate all those who have been part of this journey.
1. The students graduating today are drawing from this great legacy. This is a day of celebration for you and I wish you a satisfying future. It is also a day of fulfilment for your professors, parents, family members and all those who have helped you navigate the process of acquiring your degree. I am confident you will prove worthy of the trust that your teachers and family members have reposed in you. Please strive and live up to the support that other stakeholders, from the government to tax payers to civil society, have given you and given IIT Kanpur. As and when you can, and in a manner of your choosing, you must return this debt to society.
Ladies and Gentlemen and Dear Students
1. Those who are graduating today are doing so at a juncture marked by excitement and opportunities. Today’s India offers unprecedented hope and avenues. Your professional future may well lie in aerospace engineering, Artificial Intelligence, biomedical research, energy storage, smart grids, renewable energy, financial mathematics, precision manufacture or so many other fields. Our fast-growing economy offers you huge scope. With your talent, your education and your IIT degree, each of you can be a game changer for India.
1. To improve the quality of life of our fellow citizens, the Government of India has undertaken many initiatives. Among others these include the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation or AMRUT, the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojna, Digital India, Make in India, Start-up India, and the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Technology can be a force multiplier for all these programmes. As you build your careers, please attempt to contribute to such national missions.
1. Every educational institution and every educated individual exists in a social context. Kanpur, the urban centre your IIT belongs to, has an illustrious history. Like you, I too was fortunate to be a college student in this city. In the 20th century, Kanpur was one of the earliest industrial townships in our country and its textile mills won it the nickname “Manchester of the East”. In the age of the digital economy and of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, it is important to upgrade and re-imagine Kanpur as an industrial and commercial hub. The city is also critical to the success of Namami Gange. This is a programme to not merely de-pollute the Ganga and conserve it from industrial effluents. It goes further. It seeks to rationalise the allocation and usage of the river’s waters as well as to develop the Ganga basin.
1. All of these are shared tasks. Governments and citizens, industry and academia – a variety of stakeholders will play a role. IIT Kanpur too must be part of the mix. It is necessary for scientific and research institutions such as this one to assume a larger responsibility in programme design, monitoring and implementation strategies for the renewal of Kanpur.
Dear Graduating Students
1. You represent an extraordinary generation in our country’s history. Your generation faces extraordinary challenges. But it also has extraordinary opportunities and is equipped with extraordinary skills and scholarship to meet and defeat those challenges.
1. As you go into the world outside, a world buzzing with energy and passion, I would like to leave you with four mantras.
1. First, Get Inspired: To achieve big things it is important to understand the lives and motivations of those before you who have done big things. What abilities made them special? What can you learn from their experiences, both their successes and their failures? Sometimes the answers to these questions are an education in themselves.
1. Second, Think Big, Think Risks: Do not be afraid of failure. Ordinary goals are for ordinary people. For you, the cream of our educational system and of our youth, it is crucial to set yourselves significant and nontrivial goals. Whether in a research lab, a start-up, a business corporation or a government institution, please imbibe a risk-taking culture. Yes, there will be setbacks – but pick yourselves up and learn from them. Great societies and great nations are not built by an over-cautious and risk-averse attitude.
1. Third, Maintain Discipline: To accomplish whatever mission you set yourself, it is essential that you do not compromise with discipline. Clearly understand the boundaries of your personal and professional lives. Devote yourselves to work, but keep time for physical exercise, for music and hobbies, and above all for your families and friends.
1. And fourth, Be Humble and Sensitive: Do not get carried away by your success as it may distract you from new frontiers. Always remember that whatever knowledge you may have acquired, at the end of the day it amounts to a few drops in the ocean of human experience. Carry your learning and your achievements lightly, and use them for the welfare of our country and of humanity.
1. With those words, I wish you the best possible future. And I wish the IIT Kanpur community a continued march towards even greater excellence.
Thank you
Jai Hind!

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے 51ویں کنووکیشن سے صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کا خطاب
28 JUN 2018 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28 جون 2018؍انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) کانپور کے 51ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے آج مجھے بے حد خوشی محسوس ہورہی ہے۔ ملک کے ، بلکہ درحقیقت پوری دنیا کے بعض انتہائی روشن دماغ طلباء کو خطاب کرنا میرے لئے فخر کا باعث ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور نے انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی ، سائنس اور یہاں تک کہ عمرانیات ، مینجمنٹ اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں تعلیم کا ایک عظیم معیار مقرر کیا ہے۔
1960ء میں صرف 100 طلباء کے پہلے بیچ کے ساتھ شروعات سے اس ادارے نے ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے۔آج کے اس کے طلباء کی تعداد 6500 ہے ۔ اس سے پڑھ کر نکلنے والے 35ہزار سرکردہ لوگوں میں انجینئر، صنعت کار اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ماہرین شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں مدد کی ہے۔ ان لوگوں نے دنیا میں بھی ہمارے ملک کو عزت دلائی ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور سے پڑھ کر نکلے ہوئے افراد سلیکون وادی سنگا پور تک پائے جاتے ہیں۔ ان لوگوں میں پوری دنیا میں ریسرچ اور کاروبار کے میدان میں خاطر خواہ کردار ادا کیا ہے۔اس کے باوجود ان کی بنیادی پہچان ان کی مادر علمی ہے۔بہت سے تعلیمی اداروں ان لوگوں سے پہچانے جاتے ہیں۔جہاں تک آپ کے ادارے کا تعلق ہے یہاں کے پرانے طلباء بھی آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے تعلق کی وجہ سے جانے پہچانے جاتے ہیں۔
آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے قیام سے آزاد ہندوستان کے سائنسی اور ٹیکنالوجیکل تعلیم کی شروعات ہوئی۔آئی آئی ٹی کانپور ملک کے اہم انجینئرنگ اداروں کے لئے ایک ماڈل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ 1963ء میں آئی آئی ٹی کانپور نے کمپیوٹر سائنس میں پروگرام پیش کرکے اس کی تعلیم کا آغاز کیا۔ اس ادارے نے 3عشرے پہلے ملک میں اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے انقلاب کی آہٹ محسوس کرلی تھی۔اس طرح کی کامیابیاں اس ادارے کے اساتذہ اور طلباء کی کئی نسلوں کی عہد بندی اور لگن کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوسکی ہیں۔ میں ان تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، جو اس سفر میں ساتھ رہے ہیں۔
آج جو طلباء گریجویشن کرکے نکل رہے ہیں وہ اس عظیم ورثے کے حامل ہیں۔ آج کا دن آپ کے لئے خوشی کا دن ہے اور میں آپ کے اطمینان بخش مستقبل کی دعا کرتاہوں۔آج کا دن آپ کے پروفیسروں، والدین، افراد خاندان اور ان تمام لوگوں کے لئے کامیابی کا دن ہے، جنہوں نے آپ کی ڈگری کے حصول کے عمل میں آپ کی مدد کی ہے۔مجھے اعتماد ہے کہ آپ اس بھروسے کو قائم رکھیں گے جو آپ کے ٹیچروں اور آپ کے افراد خاندان نے آپ پر کیا ہے۔آپ لوگ اس کوشش اور حمایت کو یاد رکھئے جو اس معاملے سے دلچسپی رکھنے والے دیگر لوگوں یعنی حکومت سے لے کر سماج کو ٹیکس ادا کرنے والوں تک نے آپ کے لئے فراہم کی ہے اور آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کو دی ہے۔جب کبھی بھی ہوسکے اور اس کے لئے آپ جو بھی طریقہ اختیار کریں آپ کو، سماج کو اس کا قرض ادا کرنا ہے۔
خواتین و حضرات اور عزیز طلباء
جو لوگ آج گریجویشن کررہے ہیں، ان کے لئے آج کا دن بڑے جوش وخروش اور مواقع کا دن ہے۔آج کا ہندوستان بے مثال امیدیں اور مواقع آپ کے سامنے پیش کرتا ہے۔طلباء کا پیشہ وارانہ مستقبل، خلائی انجینئرنگ ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، بایومیڈیکل ریسرچ، توانائی کو ذخیرہ کرنے، اسمارٹ گرڈس، قابل تجدید توانائی، مالی ریاضی، بالکل صحیح صحیح تیار کی جانے والی اشیاء اور دیگر بہت سے شعبوں سے وابستہ ہوسکتا ہے۔تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی ہماری معیشت میں ان کے لئے زبردست مواقع موجود ہیں۔ ان میں سے ہر ایک طالب علم اپنی صلاحیت ،تعلیم اور آئی آئی ٹی کی ڈگری کے ذریعے ملک کی قسمت تبدیل کرسکتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اپنے شہریوں کا معیار زندگی بلند کرنے کی غرض سے مرکزی حکومت نے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان میں احیاء کے لئے اٹل مشن اور شہر کی کایا پلٹ یا امرُت ، دین دیال اپادھیائے گرام جیوتی یوجنا، ڈجیٹل انڈیا، میک ان انڈیا،اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور سووچھ بھارت ابھیان جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ان تمام پروگراموں میں ٹیکنالوجی بے حد مددگار ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس طرح کے قومی مشنوں میں اپنا رول ادا کریں۔
ہر تعلیمی ادارے اور ہر تعلیم یافتہ شخص کا سماجی تانے بانے میں حصہ ہوتا ہے۔کانپور جہاں آپ کا آئی آئی ٹی واقع ہے اس کی اپنی ایک شاندار تاریخ رہی ہے۔آپ کی طرح میں بھی خوش قسمتی سے اس شہر کے ایک کالج کا طالب علم رہاہوں ۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ 20یں صدی میں کانپور ہمارے ملک میں سب سے پہلا صنعتی شہر تھا اور اس کے ٹیکسٹائل ملوں کی وجہ سے اسے ‘‘مانچسٹر آف ایسٹ’’ کی عرفیت سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ ڈجیٹل معیشت کے دور میں اور چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب کے زمانے میں کانپور کا درجہ بڑھانے اور اسے ایک صنعتی اور تجارتی مرکز کے طورپر دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔یہ شہر نمامی گنگے کی کامیابی کے لئے بھی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ یہ پروگرام صرف گنگا کو کثافت سے پاک کرنا اور صنعتی فضلے سے پاک کرنے کے لئے نہیں ہے، بلکہ اس کا دائرہ کار اور بھی آگے ہے۔اس کا مقصد دریا کے پانی کی تقسیم اور اس کے استعمال کو باضابطہ بنانے اور گنگا کے طاس کو فروغ دینا بھی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ کام سب کے کرنے کے ہیں۔حکومتیں اور شہری ، صنعتیں اور ماہرین تعلیم-اس معاملے سے دلچسپی رکھنے والے سبھی افراد کو اپنا اپنا رول ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کو بھی اس عمل کا حصہ بننا چاہئے۔آئی آئی ٹی کانپور جیسے سائنسی اور تحقیقی ادارے کو کانپور کے احیاء کے لئے پروگرام ڈیزائن، نگرانی اور عمل درآمد کی پالیسیوں کی عظیم ذمہ داری قبول کرنی چاہئے۔
عزیر طلباء
آپ ملک کی تاریخ ایک غیر معمولی نسل کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ آپ کی نسل کو غیر معمولی چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے، لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ آپ کے پاس غیر معمولی مواقع بھی ہیں اور آپ کی نسل ان چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں اور علمیت سے آراستہ ہے۔
اب جبکہ آپ باہر کی دنیا میں داخل ہورہے ہیں ، یہ دنیا توانائی اور جوش و خروش سے بھری ہوئی ہے۔ میں آ پ کو چار منتروں سے آگا ہ کرتا ہوں۔
پہلا منتر یہ کہ فیضان حاصل کیجئے: دنیا میں بڑی چیزیں حاصل کرنے کے لئے ان لوگوں کی زندگیوں اور ترغیبات کو سمجھنا ضروری ہے، جنہوں نے دنیا میں بڑے بڑے کام کئے ہیں۔وہ لوگ کن صلاحیتوں کی وجہ سے خاص ہوئے؟ آپ ان کے تجربات سے یعنی ان کی کامیابیوں اور ناکامیوں سے کیا سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔بعض اوقات ان سوالوں کے جواب کی حیثیت بذات خود تعلیم کی ہے۔
دوسرا منتر بڑی بڑی باتیں سوچئے: خطرات مول لینے کے بارے میں سوچئے، ناکامی سے خوفزدہ مت ہوئیے، معمولی مقاصد معمولی لوگوں کے لئے ہوتے ہیں۔ آپ کے لئے آپ کے تعلیم نظام اور آپ کی جوانی کی وجہ سے ضرور ی ہے کہ اپنے لئے اہم اور عظیم مقاصد طے کیجئے، چاہے آپ ریسرچ تجربہ گاہ میں ہوں، اسٹارٹ اپ میں ہوں، کسی کاروباری کارپوریشن میں ہوں، یا کسی سرکاری ادارے میں ہوں ، خطرات سے نمٹنے والا کلچر اختیار کیجئے۔ یہ ٹھیک ہے کہ ناکامیاں بھی راستے میں آئیں گی-لیکن ان سے اوپر ابھریئے اور ان سے سبق حاصل کیجئے۔بڑے معاشرے اور بڑی قومیں بہت زیادہ احتیاط سے کام کرنے اور خطرات مول نہ لینے کے رجحان سے پروان نہیں چڑھتی۔
تیسرا منتر نظم و ضبط برقرار رکھئے:آپ اپنے لئے جو بھی مشن مقرر کریں اس کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ نظم و ضبط کے ساتھ کوئی سمجھوتا نہ کریں۔ اپنی ذاتی اور پیشہ وارانہ زندگی کے حدود کو اچھی طرح سمجھئے۔کام لگن کے ساتھ کیجئے، لیکن جسمانی ورزش ، موسیقی اور ہابیز ا ور یہاں تک کہ اپنے کنبے اور دوستوں کے لئے وقت نکالئے۔
چوتھا منتر متحمل مزاج اور حساس بنئے:اپنی کامیابیوں پر بے جا خوش مت ہوئیے،کیونکہ اس کی وجہ سے دوسرے محاذوں سے آپ کی توجہ ہٹ سکتی ہے۔ ہمیشہ یاد رکھئے کہ دن کے خاتمے پر آپ نے جو بھی علم حاصل کیا ہے وہ انسانی تجربات کے سمندر میں ایک بوند کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ اپنے علم اور اپنی کامیابیوں پر غرور مت کیجئے اور انہیں اپنے ملک اور انسانیت کی بھلائی کے لئے استعمال لیجئے۔
ان الفاظ کے ساتھ میں آپ کے مستقبل کے لئے بہترین تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ میری خواہش ہے کہ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور اور زیادہ اونچائی کی طرف اپنا سفر جاری رکھے۔
آپ کا شکریہ
جے ہند
م ن۔ج۔ن ع
U: 3360