आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
एक्स्पोर्ट क्रेडीट गॅरेंटी कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड मध्ये भांडवली गुंतवणुकीला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
27 JUN 2018 6:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 जून 2018
एक्स्पोर्ट क्रेडीट गॅरेंटी कॉर्पोरेशन मर्यादितला वित्तीय सशक्त करण्यासाठी 2000 कोटी रुपयांच्या भांडवली गुंतवणुकीला मंत्रिमंडळाच्या अर्थ विषयक समितीने मंजुरी दिली आहे.तीन वित्तीय वर्षात ही भांडवली गुंतवणूक केली जाणार आहे. 2017- 18 या वर्षात 50 कोटी,2018- 19 या वर्षात 1450 कोटी,2019-20 या वर्षात 500 कोटी रुपयांची ही गुंतवणूक राहणार आहे
यामुळे सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांसाठी निर्यात वाढणार असून आफ्रिका, सी आय एस आणि लॅटीन अमेरिका या उदयोन्मुख बाजारपेठांना भारतातर्फे निर्यात वाढवून निर्यातीला बळकटी मिळणार आहे. भांडवली गुंतवणुकीमुळे ईसीजीसी, भारतीय निर्यातदारांना नव्या बाजारपेठाचा शोध घेण्यासाठी अधिक मदत करू शकणार आहे. यामुळे ईसीजीसी, उत्पादन वैविध्यता आणण्याबरोबरच निर्यातदारांना कमी दरात विमा कवच पुरवू शकणार आहे ज्यामुळे त्यांना खडतर बाजारपेठात पाय रोवता येणार आहे. ईसीजीसीच्या विमा कवचाचा लाभ घेणाऱ्या ग्राहकात 85 % पेक्षा जास्त सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग आहेत. ईसीजीसी जगातल्या सुमारे 200 देशांसाठी निर्यात विमा उपलब्ध करते.
पूर्वपीठीका
ईसीजीसी, ही देशातल्या निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारची निर्यात पत विमा सेवा पुरवणारी एक प्रमुख एजन्सी आहे.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves capital infusion in Export Credit Guarantee Corporation Ltd.
27 JUN 2018 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the capital infusion of Rs.2000 crore for strengthening of Export Credit Guarantee Corporation (ECGC). The amount would be infused in the three financial years i.e. Rs.50 crore in 2017-18, Rs.1450 crore in the year 2018-19 and Rs.500 crore for 2019-20.
The infusion would enhance insurance coverage to MSME exports and strengthen India’s exports to emerging and challenging markets like Africa, CIS and Latin American countries. With enhanced capital, ECGC’s underwriting capacity and risk to capital ratio will improve considerably. With a stronger underwriting capacity, ECGC will be in a better position to support Indian exporters to tap new and unexplored markets. Increased capital infusion will help ECGC to diversify its product portfolio and provide cost effective credit insurance helping exporters to gain a stronger foothold in the difficult markets. Covers from ECGC will help in improving competitive positon of India exporters in International markets. More than 85% of customers benefitted by ECGC’s covers are MSMEs. ECGC covers exports to around 200 countries in the world.
Background:
ECGC is a premier export credit agency of the Government of India to provide Export Credit Insurance Services to facilitate exports from the country. The ECGC offers credit insurance schemes to exporters to protect them against losses due to non-payment of export dues by overseas buyers due to political and / or commercial risks.