Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot Addresses “Press Conference on four year’s Achievements of m/o social justice & empowerment”
26 JUN 2018 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot said that there is an increase of 12.19% in the Budget of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in the year 2018-19 as compared to year 2017-18. The Budget in year 2017-18 was Rs. 6908.00 crore which has been increased to Rs. 7750.00 crorein year 2018-19. This is an Increase of Rs. 842.00 crore i.e. 12.19 % increase in the budget.He was addressing a Press Conference on the “Four year’s achievement of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment” here today. Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Vijay Sampla, Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Secretary, M/o SJ&E Smt. Neelam Sawhney and Secretary, DEPwD Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin were also present.
He said that that a National Survey of Manual Scavengers in 170 identified districts of 18 States has been undertaken keeping in view the slow progress of identification by States. The Survey is being coordinated and monitored by NSKFDC in association with the representatives of State Government and Social Organizations. Survey Camps in 125 districts have been completed and so far, 5365 persons have been identified as manual scavengers.
He said that the Ministry is implementing 25 Schemes in Direct Benefit Transfer mode. During 2016-17and 2017-18 assistance/benefits to 1.45 and 1.66 crore beneficiaries respectively were released in DBT mode by the implementing agencies. Aadhaar seeding in the beneficiary database has reached to 66%. Allocation under Allocation for Welfare of Scheduled Castes (AWSC) has increased from Rs. 30850.88 crore in 2015-16 to Rs. 56618.50 crore, an increase of 83.52%, he added.
Shri Gehlot said that the flagship Scheme of Post-Matric Scholarship to SC Students (PMS-SC) covers approximately 60 lakh students per year. Between 2014 to 2018, 2,29,30,654 students have availed PMS-SC scholarships and an amount of Rs 10,388 crores has been utilised.The Union Cabinet has approved clearance of accumulated arrears of Rs. 8737 crores to the States/UTs in PMS-SC. In 2018-2019 Rs. 3000 crores has been allocated for this purpose.Rate of for Pre-Matric Scholarship for SC students studying in class IX and X and Pre-Matric Scholarship for SC Students and Pre-Matric Scholarship to the Children of those engaged in occupations involving cleaning and prone to health hazards has been enhanced by 50 % from 2017-2018.
Referring to the National Fellowship for Scheduled Caste he said that during the period April, 2014 to March, 2018, 8000 Scholars were covered under the scheme at a total cost of Rs.770.80 crore. In 2018-19, 2000 scholars will receive Fellowships for M.Phil /Ph.D.Parental Income limit for all merit based scholarship schemes have been raised to Rs. 6lakh per annum from 2017-2018.
About the Incentive for Inter-Caste Marriages, the Minister said that under the Centrally Sponsored scheme for implementation of PCR and PoA Acts amount of incentive for inter-caste marriages where one of the spouses is a member of a Scheduled Caste, has been uniformly made as Rs. 2.50 lakh, with effect from 2017-2018. For the sake of security, the amount of incentive is required to be placed in a fixed deposit, jointly in the name of the couple (the first name being of the woman), in a Government/Nationalized Bank, for a lock-in period of three years without facility for its pre-mature encashment.
Shri Gehlot said that the centrally sponsored scheme ‘PradhanMantriAdarsh Gram Yojana’ (PMAGY) is being implemented for integrated development of Scheduled Castes (SC) majority villages having SC population concentration exceeding 50%. 2500 Scheduled Castes majority villages are covered under the Scheme. Rs. 300 crore has been allocated for PMAGY for the period 2017-2018 to 2019-2020.
Referring to the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes, Shri Gehlot said that scheme of Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes was started in 2014-15 and till date, Rs. 255 croreshad been sanctioned to 71 SC entrepreneurs.
He informed that the overall allocations for the welfare of OBC in 2018-19 has been increased by 41.03%, from,Rs. 1237.30 crore in 2017-18 to Rs 1747.00 crore in 2018-19.New scheme Venture Capital Fund for OBCs on similar lines as Venture Capital Fund for SCs to be launched with an initial corpus of Rs. 200 crore. Rs. 140 crore provided in 2018-19.Enhancement of monetary limit of Non-creamy layer from Rs.6.00 lakh to Rs8.00 lakh per annum w.e.f 01.09.2017.The Commission to examine the Sub-categorization of OBCs headed by Chief Justice (Retd.) of Delhi High Court G. Rohini has been constituted on 2.10.2017 and started functioning on 11.11.2017.
The Minister said that under the scheme of Prevention of Alcoholism and Substance (Drugs) Abuse, cost norms increased by 30% for the de-addiction centres supported by Department w.e.f. 01/04/2018.Cooks and Full time doctors have been provided for the centres and an additional Chowkidar also provided for each centre. Under the scheme of Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens, cost norms had been increased up to 110% w.e.f. 01.4.2015, which have further been increased, up to 104%, from 01/04/2018. Thus the cost norms prior to 01.4.2015 have been increased, up to 288% (From Rs. 5.42 lacs to Rs. 21.6 lacs for an Old Age Home). New posts of Physiotherapist Attendant and Yoga teachers have been provided under the scheme and provision for registration, standardisation and rating of homes have been made. Last revision of cost norms took place on 01/04/2015, he added.
The Minister informed that under the RastriyaVayoshri Yojana, a total of 292 Districts have been selected, assessment campswere held in 52 Districts and distribution camps held in 39 districts, benefitting 43865 Senior Citizens. Total 99431 devices provided to senior citizens belongings to BPL categories.For the first time, National survey to identify victims of drug abuse is taken up. The survey covers 185 districts, 1.5 lakh households and 6 lakh individuals. The survey is already underway and expected to be completed shortly.
Shri Gehlot informed that the objectives of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities(DEPwD) is to empower PwDs and the emphasis is being laid on: Providing aids and appliances to various types of disabilities; Creating barrier free environment in terms of building, transport and websites; early intervention, schooling, vocational training of children through NGOs; Scholarships in schools, colleges, professional education andskill development.
He said that the Old law of 1995 has been repealed by the Right based law of 2016, namely – The Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016. It guarantees right to equality, non-discrimination, right to community life, access to justice, right to education, employment etc. 21 types of disabilities have now been recognized in place of earlier 7 types of disabilities.
Referring to ADIP camps, the Minister said that from 2014 till date, Rs. 622.45 crores have been spent under the ADIP scheme covering 9.97 lakhs beneficiaries through 6459 camps across the country.172 hospitals have been empanelled for Cochlear Implant surgeries and 1142 Cochlear implants surgeries conducted so far. Eligibility of motorized tricycles for PwDs has been reduced from 18 years to 16 years. In last 4 years, persons with more than 80% disabilities have been given 5693 motorized tricycle. The budgetary support of Rs.95.36 in the year 2013-14 has been increased to more than double i.e. to Rs.220 crore for the year 2018-19.
He informed that the Accessible India Campaign is a targeted programme and it provides funds to State Governments to make public buildings, transport, road and websites accessible. 1662 buildings have been audited, Rs. 160.3 lakhs have been released for 613 buildings. All 34 international airports have been made accessible, 48 domestic airports have been made accessible. Out of 709, AI, A & B categories of railway stations, 667 stations have been made accessible, 13613 buses have been made accessible. Out of 917 States’s websites, 205 websites have been made accessible.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने सामाजिक न्याय और आधिकारिता मंत्रालय की चार वर्षों की उपलब्धियों पर संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
26 JUN 2018 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थवावरंद गेहलोत ने कहा है कि वर्ष 2017-18 की तुलना में वर्ष 2018-19 में सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के बजट में 12.19% की वृद्धि हुई है। वर्ष 2017-18 में 6908.00 करोड़ रुपये का बजट था, जो बढ़कर वर्ष 2018-19 में 7750.00 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। यह 842.00 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि है यानी बजट में 12.19% की वृद्धि हुई है। श्री गहलोत आज यहां सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की चार वर्ष की उपलब्धियों पर एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री विजय सांपला, श्री रामदास आठवले और श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर, सचिव, मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती नीलम साहनी और डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी सचिव श्रीमती शकुंतला डी गैमलिन भी मौजूद थीं।
उन्होंने कहा कि धीमी प्रगति को ध्यान में रखते हुए 18 राज्यों के 170 चिन्हित जिलों में सिर पर मैला ढोने पर राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षण किया गया है। एनएसकेएफडीसी द्वारा राज्य सरकार और सामाजिक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के सहयोग से सर्वे का समन्वय और निगरानी किया जा रहा है। 125 जिलों में सर्वेक्षण शिविर पूरा हो चुके हैं और अब तक 5365 लोगों को सिर पर मैला ढोने वाले के रूप में पहचान की गई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण रूप में 25 योजनाएं लागू कर रहा है। 2016-17 और 2017-18 के दौरान कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा क्रमशः 1.45 और 1.66 करोड़ रूपये लाभार्थियों को सहायता / लाभ प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण रूप में जारी किए गए थे। लाभार्थी डेटाबेस में आधार जुड़ाव 66% तक पहुंच गया है। अनुसूचित जातियों के कल्याण के लिए आवंटन में 2015-16 के 30850.88 करोड़ रुपये से वृद्धि करके 56618.50 करोड़ रूपये किया गया। यह 83.52% की वृद्धि है।
श्री गहलोत ने कहा कि अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों (पीएमएस-एससी) को पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना में प्रति वर्ष लगभग 60 लाख छात्रों को शामिल किया जाता है। 2014 से 2018 के बीच, 2,29,30,654 छात्रों ने पीएमएस-एससी छात्रवृत्ति का लाभ उठाया है और 10,388 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का उपयोग किया गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के लिए पीएमएस-एससी में 8737 करोड़ रुपये की एकत्रित बकाया राशि को मंजूरी दे दी है। वर्ष 2018-2019 में इस उद्देश्य के लिए 3000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। 9वीं और 10वीं कक्षा में पढ़ने वाले अनुसूचित जाति के विद्यार्थियों के लिए मैट्रिक-पूर्व छात्रवृत्ति की दर तथा स्वच्छता के कार्य में शामिल लोगों के बच्चों के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति 2017-18 से 50 प्रतिशत बढ़ा दी गई है।
अनुसूचित जाति के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय फेलोशिप योजना के तहत अप्रैल, 2014 से मार्च 2018 के बीच 8000 मेधावी छात्रों को 770.80 करोड़ रुपये की फेलोशिप दी गई। 2018-19 में 2000 छात्रों को एमफिल/पीएचडी के लिए फेलोशिप मिलेगी। सभी मेरिट आधारित छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं का लाभ लेने के लिए माता-पिता की आय सीमा को वर्ष 2017-18 से बढ़ाकर वार्षिक 6 लाख रुपये कर दिया गया है।
अंतरजाति विवाह जिसमें युगल में से एक अनुसूचित जाति का हो, के लिए वर्ष 2017-18 से ढाई लाख रुपये की केन्‍द्र प्रायोजित योजना के तहत मदद दी जा रही है। इस योजना के तहत जो राशि प्रदान की जाती है, वह संयुक्‍त खाते में किसी सरकारी/राष्‍ट्रीयकृत बैंक में तीन वर्ष के लिए सवाधि जमा खाते में रखी जाती है, जोकि तीन वर्ष से पहले नहीं निकाली जा सकती।
श्री गहलोत ने बताया कि केन्‍द्र सरकार की ‘प्रधानमंत्री आदर्श ग्राम योजना’ को अनुसूचित जाति के एकीकृत विकास के लिए मद्देनजर रखते हुए 50 फीसदी से अधिक अनुसूचित जाति की संख्‍या वाले गांवों में लागू किया जा रहा है। इस योजना के तहत ऐसे 2500 गांवों को कवर किया गया है, जहां अनुसूचित जाति के लोगों की संख्‍या अधिक है। वर्ष 2017-18 से लेकर 2019-20 के लिए 300 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान ‘प्रधानमंत्री आदर्श ग्राम योजना’ के लिए आवंटित किया गया है।
श्री गहलोत ने बताया कि वर्ष 2014-15 में अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए ‘वेंचर कैपिटल फंड’ की शुरूआत की गई थी, जिसके तहत अब तक अनुसूचित जाति के 71 उद्यमियों को 255 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए।
श्री गहलोत ने बताया कि अन्‍य पिछड़ा वर्ग के कल्‍याण के लिए वर्ष 2018-19 में आवंटित राशि में 41.03 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। वर्ष 2017-18 में जहां इस वर्ग को 1237.30 करोड़ रुपये जारी किये गये थे, वहीं वर्ष 2018-19 में 1747 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए। अनुसूचित जाति की तरह अन्‍य पिछड़ा वर्ग के लिए भी ‘वेंचर कैपिटल फंड’ शुरूआती 200 करोड़ रुपये के कोष के साथ शुरू किया जा रहा है। गैर-क्रीमीलेयर की आय सीमा को 01.09.2017 से बढ़ाकर आठ लाख रुपये कर दिया गया है। अन्‍य पिछड़ा वर्ग की उपश्रेणियों की जांच के लिए दिल्‍ली उच्‍च न्‍यायालय के न्‍यायाधीश (सेवानिवृत्‍त) जी. रोहिणी की अध्‍यक्षता में 02.10.2017 को आयोग का गठन किया गया, जिसने 11.11.2017 से काम करना शुरू कर दिया।
श्री गहलोत ने बताया कि मद्यपान और मादक पदार्थ से बचाव के लिए योजना के तहत नशा मुक्‍त केन्‍द्रों के लिए मंत्रालय ने 01.04.2018 से लागत राशि में 30 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी कर दी है। नशा मुक्‍त केन्‍द्रों में रसोइया और पूर्णकालिक चिकित्‍सक के अलावा एक चौकीदार की भी व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है। वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों के लिए एकीकृत कार्यक्रम योजना के तहत लागत मानकों को 01.04.2015 को 110 फीसदी बढ़ाया गया था, जोकि आगे 01.04.2018 को फिर से 104 फीसदी बढ़ाया गया। योजना के तहत फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट परिचारक/परिचारिका और योग प्रशिक्षक की सेवाएं प्रदान की जा रही हैं। साथ ही घरों के पंजीयन, मानकीकरण और रेटिंग के लिए प्रावधान तैयार किए गए हैं। श्री गहलोत ने बताया कि लागत मानदंडों में अंतिम बार संशोधन 01.04.2015 को किया गया था।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना के तहत, कुल 292 जिलों का चयन किया गया है, 52 जिलों में मूल्यांकन शिविर और 39 जिलों में वितरण शिविर आयोजित किए जा चुके है, जिनके माध्यम से 43865 वरिष्ठ नागरिक लाभान्वित हुए हैं। बीपीएल श्रेणियों के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को कुल 99431 उपकरण प्रदान किए गए। पहली बार नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग से होने वाले पीड़ितों की पहचान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षण किया गया। सर्वेक्षण में 185 जिलों के 1.5 लाख परिवार और 6 लाख लोगों को शामिल किया गया। सर्वेक्षण अभी चालू है और जल्द ही इसके पूरा होने की उम्मीद है।
श्री गहलोत ने बताया कि दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) का उद्देश्य दिव्यांगों को सशक्त बनाना है। इसमें विभिन्न प्रकार के दिव्यांगजों को सहायता और उपकरण प्रदान करना; भवन, परिवहन और वेबसाइटों के मामले में बाधा मुक्त माहौल तैयार करना; शुरुआती उपाय, स्कूली शिक्षा, एनजीओ के माध्यम से बच्चों के व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण; स्कूलों, कॉलेजों में छात्रवृत्ति, पेशेवर शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के प्रति सहायता प्रदान करने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि 1995 के पुराने कानून को निरस्त कर 2016 में नया कानून लाया गया जिसका नाम 'दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016' है। यह कानून समानता के अधिकार, भेदभाव रहित, सामुदायिक जीवन का अधिकार, न्याय तक पहुंच, शिक्षा, रोजगार इत्यादि की गारंटी देता है। अभी तक 21 प्रकार के दिव्यांगता की पहचान की गई है, जो पहले केवल 7 प्रकार की थीं।
एडीआईपी शिविरों का जिक्र करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि 2014 से अभी तक एडीआईपी योजना के तहत 622.45 करोड़ रुपये खर्च हो चुके हैं, जिससे देश भर में 6459 शिविरों के माध्यम से 9.97 लाख लाभार्थियों को लाभ पहुंचा। 172 अस्पतालों को कर्णावर्त तंत्रिका प्रत्यारोपण सर्जरी के लिए सूचीबद्ध किया गया है और अभी तक 1142 कर्णावर्त तंत्रिका प्रत्यारोपण सर्जरी की जा चुकी हैं। दिव्यांगों के लिए मोटर चालित तिपहिया साइकिल की पात्रता उम्र 18 साल से घटाकर 16 वर्ष कर दी गई है। पिछले 4 वर्षों में, 80% से अधिक दिव्यांगजनों को 5693 मोटर चालित तिपहिया साइकिल दी गई। वर्ष 2013-14 में 95.36 करोड़ रुपये के बजट को बढ़ाकर 2018-19 के लिए दोगुने से ज्यादा 220 करोड़ कर दिया गया है।
उन्होंने बताया कि सुगम्य भारत अभियान एक लक्षित कार्यक्रम है और यह सार्वजनिक भवनों, परिवहन, सड़क और वेबसाइटों को सुगम्य बनाने के लिए राज्य सरकारों को पैसा प्रदान करता है। 1662 इमारतों का ऑडिट किया गया है, 613 भवनों के लिए 160.3 लाख रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। सभी 34 अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों को सुगम्य कर दिया गया है, 48 घरेलू हवाई अड्डों को सुगम्य बनाया गया है। 709 ए और बी श्रेणी के रेलवे स्टेशनों में से 667 स्टेशनों को सुगम्य बनाया गया है, 13613 बसों को सुगम्य बनाया गया है। राज्यों की 917 वेबसाइटों में से 205 वेबसाइटों को सुगम्य बनाया गया है।