Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates urban development projects, gives away Swachh Survekshan Awards in Indore
23 JUN 2018 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today remotely inaugurated urban development projects at various locations across the State. These include houses under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana, urban drinking water supply schemes, urban solid waste management, urban sanitation, urban transportation and urban landscape projects.
At an event in Indore, he also distributed the Swachh Survekshan-2018 Awards, and launched the Swachh Survekshan-2018 results dashboard.
Addressing a large gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that Swachh Bharat was Mahatma Gandhi’s dream which has now become the resolve of 125 crore Indians. He said the entire country can take inspiration from Indore, which has been awarded for being the cleanest city in India. He also appreciated the three best performing States in cleanliness – Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh. He spoke about the progress being made in sanitation. He expressed confidence Mahatma Gandhi’s dream will become a reality by his 150th birth anniversary next year.
The Prime Minister spoke about how the Union Government is working towards modernizing urban infrastructure in India. In addition to the Swachh Bharat Mission, he mentioned the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (Urban), the Smart City Mission, AMRUT, and Deendayal Upadhyay National Urban Livelihood Mission. He recalled that he had inaugurated the Integrated Command and Control Centre in Naya Raipur – India’s first smart city – a few days ago. He said a similar exercise is now underway in seven cities of Madhya Pradesh. He spoke in detail about the progress being made in various urban development initiatives in Madhya Pradesh. He said that through the housing projects inaugurated today, more than one lakh homeless people in Madhya Pradesh have got their own house.
He said the Government of India is working towards the vision of providing housing for all by 2022. He said that in the last four years, approximately 1.15 crore houses have been constructed, and nearly 2 crore more houses are to be constructed, to achieve the goal by 2022. He said that the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana is also becoming a means for generating employment and women empowerment.
The Prime Minister also spoke of progress made in other spheres of development.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নগৰ উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ, ইন্দোৰত স্বচ্ছ সৰ্বেক্ষণ বঁটা প্ৰদান
23 JUN 2018 6:40PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰিমোট কণ্ট্ৰোলৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্যৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত থকা কেইবাটাও নগৰ উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম হ’ল—প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ অধীনত আৱাসগৃহ, নগৰীয়া খোৱা পানী যোগান আঁচনি, নগৰীয়া জাৱৰ নিষ্কাষণ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, নগৰীয়া স্বচ্ছতা, নগৰীয়া পৰিবহণ আৰু নগৰীয়া লেণ্ডস্কেপ প্ৰকল্প৷
ইন্দোৰত এক অনুষ্ঠানত তেওঁ স্বচ্ছ সৰ্বেক্ষণ-২০১৮ৰ বঁটা বিতৰণ কৰে আৰু স্বচ্ছ সৰ্বেক্ষণ-২০১৮ৰ ফলাফল ডেশ্বব’ৰ্ড মুকলি কৰে৷
অনুষ্ঠানত বৃহৎ সংখ্যক জনসাধাৰণক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত আছিল মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ সপোন, যি এতিয়া ১২৫কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ সপোন হৈ পৰিছে৷ সমগ্ৰ দেশে ইন্দোৰৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লোৱা উচিত, যিয়ে ভাৰতবৰ্ষৰ সবাতোকৈ স্বচ্ছ ৰাজ্য হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ স্বচ্ছতাৰ দিশত উৎকৃষ্ট ফলাফল দাঙি কৰাৰ বাবে ঝাৰখণ্ড, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু চত্তীশগড়ো তেওঁ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ সপোনে অহা বছৰ পালন কৰিবলগীয়া ১৫০ সংখ্যক গান্ধী জয়ন্তীত সাৰ্থক ৰূপ পাব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰে কিদৰে তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰে ভাৰতবৰ্ষত নগৰীয়া আন্তঃগাথনি উন্নত কৰিবলৈ হাতে কামে লাগি আছে৷ স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ লগতে তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা(নগৰ), স্মাৰ্ট চিটী অভিযান, এএমআৰইউটি আঁচনি, দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নগৰীয়া জীৱিকা অভিযান আদিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমখন স্মাৰ্ট চিটী নয়া ৰাইপুৰত অলপতে তেওঁ ইণ্টিগ্ৰেটেড কোমাণ্ড এণ্ড ক’ণ্ট্ৰল চেণ্টাৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় এই একেই প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ ৭খন চহৰতো চলি আছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত চলি থকা বিভিন্ন নগৰ উন্নয়ন আঁচনিসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁ বিস্তৃতভাৱে প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজি উদ্বোধন কৰা আৱাসগৃহ প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ ১লাখৰো অধিক গৃহহীন লোকে বাসগৃহ লাভ কৰিব৷
তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ২০২২ৰ ভিতৰত সকলোৰে বাবে আৱাসগৃহ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কাম কৰি আছে৷ বিগত চাৰি বছৰত প্ৰায় ১.১৫ কোটি আৱাসগৃহ নিৰ্মাণ হৈছে আৰু অনাগত দিনত পুনৰ ২ কোটি আৱাসগৃহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাই সংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি আৰু মহিলা সৱলীকৰণতো সহায় কৰিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন উন্নয়নমূলক দিশসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে৷