Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Prime Minister lays foundation stone of Vanijya Bhawan
22 JUN 2018 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Narendra Modi unveiling plaque to mark laying of foundation stone of Vanijya Bhawan in New Delhi
Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, laid the foundation stone for Vanijya Bhawan, a new office complex of the Department of Commerce in New Delhi today.
Speaking on this occasion, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for an increase in exports and said that the states must be made active partners in this effort. He said that the Department of Commerce must resolve to raise India’s share in total global exports to at least 3.4 percent, from the current 1.6 percent. He further stated that efforts must be made to raise domestic manufacturing output in order to reduce imports.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that breaking silos would further facilitate India’s commerce sector and will help in fulfilling the aspirations of the youth of this country. The Prime Minister said that Government e-Marketplace (GeM) which has seen transactions worth Rs. 8700 crores in a short time has highlighted the benefits of adopting digital technology and he urged the Department of Commerce to work for the further expansion of GeM and leverage it for the benefit of the country’sMSME sector. The Prime Minister also spoke of the benefits of GST and said that the Government is making all efforts to create a people friendly, development friendly and investment friendly environment. He said that India is now among top 5 fintech countries globally and areas like “Ease of Trading,” and “Ease of Doing Business,” are all related to “Ease of Living” in an interconnected world.
On this occasion the Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu said that Vanijya Bhawan will help in the ease of doing business by bringing all Departments of Commerce under one roof. Once completed, the building will be a modern, eco-friendly structure. Praising Prime Minister’s initiatives, Suresh Prabhu said that this government has focussed on development of each and every sector. He further said that the Commerce Ministry is working on strategies to boost exports.
On this occasion the Prime Minister planted a Bakul sapling. Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs (I/C), Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri C.R. Chaudhary and Commerce Secretary, Ms. Rita Teaotia along with senior officers of National Buildings Construction Corporation(NBCC) and Ministry of Commerce and Industry were also present on this occasion.
Vanijya Bhawan is being built at a cost of 226 crores and is expected to be completed by December 2019.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाणिज्य भवन की आधारशिला रखी
22 JUN 2018 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
नयी दिल्ली में वाणिज्य भवन के शिलान्यास पटल का अनावरण करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज नयी दिल्ली में केंद्रीय सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग के नये कार्यालय भवन - वाणिज्य भवन - का शिलान्यास किया।
इस अवसर पर निर्यात को बढ़ाये जाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यों को इस प्रयास में सक्रिय भागीदार बनाया जाना चाहिये।
उन्होंने कहा कि वाणिज्य विभाग को सकल विश्व निर्यात में भारत की हिस्सेदारी, जो कि अभी 1.6% है, को बढ़ाकर कम से कम 3.4% करने का संकल्प अवश्य लेना चाहिये। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने की कोशिशें करनी चाहिये ताकि आयात को कम किया जा सके।
उन्होंने आशा जतायी कि नया कार्यालय भवन - वाणिज्य भवन - भारत के व्यापार क्षेत्र में कोठरियों को समाप्त करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा और भारत के युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में सहायता करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकारी इ-बाजार (जेम), जिसने कम समय में ही 8700 करोड़ रु. का क्रय-विक्रय दर्ज किया है, वह डिजिटल तकनीक को अपनाये जाने के लाभ को दर्शाता है और उन्होंने वाणिज्य विभाग से आह्वाहन किया कि वह 'जेम' के और विस्तार की दिशा में काम करे और इसे देश के लघु, सूक्ष्म एवं मध्यम उद्योगों के फायदे के लिये प्रयोग करे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जीएसटी से होने वाले फायदों पर भी चर्चा की और कहा कि केंद्र सरकार लोगों के लिये एक आसान, विकासकारी और निवेश को प्रोत्साहन देने वाले वातावरण का निर्माण करने की दिशा में सतत कार्य कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब विश्व के 5 सर्वश्रेष्ठ वित्तीय तकनीक वाले देशों में एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक परस्पर जुड़े हुये विश्व में व्यापार करने में आसानी, व्यवसाय करने में आसानी जैसे सभी विषय जीवन जीने में आसानी से जुड़े हुये हैं।
इस अवसर पर वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री, और नागर विमानन मंत्री सुरेश प्रभु ने कहा कि वाणिज्य विभाग के सभी कार्यालयों को एक छत के नीचे लाकर वाणिज्य भवन व्यापार करने को और सरल बनाने में सहायता करेगा और जब भवन बन कर तैयार हो जायेगा तो यह एक आधुनिक और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल भवन होगा। प्रधानमंत्री की पहलों की सराहना करते हुये सुरेश प्रभु ने कहा कि यह सरकार प्रत्येक क्षेत्र के विकास पर ध्यान दे रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वाणिज्य मंत्रालय निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने की रणनीतियों पर काम कर रहा है।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने बाकुल के एक पौधे का रोपण भी किया।
इस अवसर पर आवासीय एवं नगरीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सी. आर. चौधरी, वाणिज्य सचिव सुश्री रीता तेवतिया के साथ-साथ वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय भवन निर्माण निगम (एनबीसीसी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
वाणिज्य भवन का निर्माण 226 करोड़ रु. की लागत से किया जा रहा है और दिसंबर 2019 तक इसका निर्माण पूरा कर लिया जाना अनुमानित है।