आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
सात सरकारी कॉलोनियों के पुनर्विकास से लगभग तीन गुणा हरित क्षेत्र कवरेज बढ़ेगा
पूरक रूप में 1:10 के हिसाब से पेड़ लगाए जाएंगे, परिणास्वरुप पेड़ कवरेज क्षेत्र बढ़ेगा
सभी 7 सरकारी कॉलोनियों का पुनर्विकास पर्यावरण मानकों तथा हरित भवन अवधारणा के अनुरूप
21 JUN 2018 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
सात कॉलोनियों-नौरोजी नगर, नेताजी नगर, सरोजिनी नगर, मोहम्मदपुर, श्रीनिवासपुरी, कस्तूरबा नगर तथा त्यागराज नगर के पुनर्विकास से मौजूदा हरित क्षेत्र से तीन गुणा अधिक हरित क्षेत्र कवरेज बढ़ेगा और 1:10 के हिसाब से पूरक रूप में पेड़ लगाए जाएंगे, जिससे पेड़ कवरेज क्षेत्र में वृद्धि होगी। इन सात कॉलोनियों का पुनर्विकास पर्यावरण मानकों का पालन करते हुए तथा हरित भवन की अवधारणा के अनुरूप किया जा रहा है और इस बात का विशेष ध्यान रखा जा रहा है कि अधिक से अधिक संख्या में मौजूदा पेड़ बने रहें।
मीडिया में इन सात सरकारी कॉलोनियों के पुनर्विकास के संदर्भ में पेड़ों को गिराने की कुछ गलत खबरें आई हैं। ऐसी खबरें तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत हैं और इनमें पेड़ों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए पूरक कार्य के रूप में पेड़ लगाये जाने के प्रयासों तथा पुनर्विकसित की जा रही कॉलोनियों में हरित क्षेत्र बढ़ाने के प्रयासों को नजरअंदाज किया गया है।
पेड़ों के गिराने के संबंध में तथ्य इस प्रकार हैं:-
• बहुमंजिली आवासीय/व्यावसायिक ब्लॉकों की डिजाईन से प्रभावी जमीनी कवरेज में कमी आई है, जिससे हरित क्षेत्र के लिए अधिक स्थान मिला है। सभी सात कॉलोनियों के प्लान में 10,69,235 वर्गमीटर हरित क्षेत्र रखने का प्रस्ताव है, जबकि इन कॉलोनियों में मौजूदा हरित क्षेत्र 3,83,101 वर्गमीटर है। इस तरह तीन गुणा अधिक हरित स्थान प्राप्त होगा - संदर्भ संलग्नक-I
• सभी पेड़ नहीं काटे जा रहे हैं। मौजूदा 21,040 में से केवल 14,031 पेड़ काटे जाएंगे। वर्तमान 21,040 पेड़ों की तुलना में इन कॉलोनियों के पुनर्विकास के दौरान/बाद 23,475 पेड़ उपलब्ध होंगे (6834 पेड़ बचेंगे, 1213 पेड़ों का प्रत्यारोपण होगा तथा 15428 नए पेड़ों को लगाया जाएगा) – संदर्भ संलग्नक - II
• उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त 1:10 के हिसाब से यानी एक पेड़ के नुकसान पर 10 पेड़ों को पूरक रूप में लगाने का काम किया जा रहा है। इस तरह 1,35,460 (एक लाख पैतीस हजार चार सौ साठ) पेड़ लगाए जाएंगे, जो शहरी वन लगेंगे और परिणामस्वरूप ऑक्सीजन बढ़ेगा और शहर के प्रदूषण स्तर में कमी आएगी – संदर्भ संलग्नक – II
पौधों के संरक्षण और पुनःरोपण के लिए विशेष प्रयासों के अतिरिक्त बनाए जाने वाले नए परिसर हरित भवन की अवधारणा, शून्य कचरा निष्पादन और पर्यावरण अनुकूलता के अनुसार निम्नलिखित उपायों से विकसित किए जा रहे हैं।
• वर्तमान 50 प्रतिशत के जमीनी कवरेज की तुलना में जमीनी कवरेज 15-10 प्रतिशत तक प्रतिबंधित, हरित क्षेत्र 50 प्रतिशत होगा।
• मुख्य सड़क को कवर करने के लिए चारदीवारी के साथ-साथ पेड़ लगाए जाएंगे/प्रत्यारोपण होगा।
• सूर्य की रोशनी के अनुसार घर बनाए जाएंगे ताकि घरों में गर्मी न हो और छतों की गर्मी रोकने के लिए हरित छतें होंगी।
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए सौर पैनल। इन सात सरकारी कॉलोनियों में 5,654 किलोवॉट सौर विद्युत उत्पादन होगा।
• ठोस कचरा/गंदे जल का संग्रहण किया जाएगा और उन्हें अलग-अलग करके उनका शोधन किया जाएगा और बागवानी के लिए उनका पुनः उपयोग किया जाएगा। ठोस कचरे का उपयोग बागवानी के लिए खाद्य के रूप में किया जाएगा।
• भू-जल को रिचार्ज करने के लिए वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली।
• ढांचा निर्माण में गिराए गए मलबे का दोबारा चक्रण करके इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा।
नए परिसर हरित क्षेत्रों, पेड़ों के साथ विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। इस तरह के विकास का उदाहरण नया मोतीबाग परिसर तथा पूर्व किदवई नगर परियोजना है।
मंत्रालय का प्रयास आनेवाली पीढ़ियों के लिए आदर्श विकास का उदाहरण देना है। परिवर्तन अवश्यंभावी है और इस तरह समय का तकाजा भी है। पर्यावरण का अधिकतम ध्यान रखते हुए और उसका आदर करते हुए सभी कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। ये कदम गृह प्रमाणीकरण के साथ हरित परियोजना के लिए उठाए जा रहे हैं। इस तरह इन सातों कॉलोनियों के विकास के बाद हरित कवरेज और पर्यावरण अनुकूलता सुनिश्चित होगी।
संलग्नक-I हरित क्षेत्रों के विवरण
जीपीआरए
प्लाट एरिया (वर्गमीटर)
मौलिक जमीनी कवरेज
पुनर्विकास के बाद जमीनी कवरेज
मौजूदा हरित क्षेत्र
पुनर्विकास के बाद हरित क्षेत्र
%
एरिया (वर्गमीटर)
%
एरिया (वर्गमीटर)
%
एरिया (वर्गमीटर)
%
एरिया (वर्गमीटर)
नौरोजी नगर
101010
67
67677
31
31313
13
13131
47
47475
नेताजी नगर
442405
61
269866
25
109656
14
63512
53
233917
सरोजिनी नगर
1030479
64
659506
26
267924
14
144267
49
504935
मोहम्मदपुर
36818
35
12886
15
5431
38
13991
43
15703
कस्तूरबा नगर
213715
55
117543
17
36332
18
38469
41
87623
श्रीनिवासपुरी
296230
55
162927
25
74058
30
88869
50
148115
त्यागराज नगर
54900
27
14823
15
8301
38
20862
58
31467
2175557
1305228
533015
383101
1069235
संलग्नक - II पेड़ों का विवरण
जीपीआरए
प्लॉट एरिया एकड़ में
मौलिक रूप से उपलब्ध पेड़
काटे जाने वाले पेड़
नए लगाए जाने वाले/उसी स्थान पर रहने वाले पेड़
पूरक रोपण
कुल
पेड़ों की बचत
पेड़ों का प्रत्यारोपण
लगाए जाने वाले नए पेड़
कुल
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10= (8+9)
नौरोजी नगर
24.96
1513
1465
48
150
250
448
14650
15098
नेताजी नगर
110
3906
2315
1416
175
4450
6041
21450
27491
सरोजिनी नगर
254.64
11913
8322
3591
546
8235
12372
83220
95592
मोहम्मदपुर
8.03
562
363
199
20
350
569
3630
4199
कस्तूरबा नगर
52.81
1203
723
480
150
400
1030
5730
6760
श्रीनिवासपुरी
73.14
1594
750
844
165
1667
2676
5850
8526
त्यागराज नगर
13.3
349
93
256
7
76
339
930
1269
कुल
536.88
21040
14031
6834
1213
15428
23475
135460
158935

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Re-Development of the Seven Government Colonies to Increase Green Area Coverage by about 3 times the Existing Green Space
Compensatory Plantation of trees to be done in the Ratio Of 1:10 Resulting in Enhanced tree Coverage area
Re-Development of all the Seven Government Colonies Done with Complete Adherence to Environmental Sustainability and Green Building Concepts
21 JUN 2018 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The redevelopment of the seven colonies viz. Nauroji Nagar, Netaji Nagar, Sarojini Nagar, Mohammadpur, Sriniwaspuri, Kasturba Nagar and Thyagaraj Nagar will lead to an increase the green area coverage by about 3 times from the existing green space area and the compensatory plantation of trees will be done in the ratio of 1:10 thereby resulting in enhanced tree coverage area. The re-development of the seven colonies is been done with complete adherence to environmental sustainability and green building concepts and special care and attention is being given towards retaining maximum number of existing trees and incorporating them in large cluster as an integral part of landscaping design scheme.
There have been misleading press reports in the media regarding felling of trees in the context of redevelopment of the above mentioned government colonies which are not only factually incorrect but also ignore the magnitude of compensatory efforts undertaken to not only increase the tree count but also efforts made for substantial increase in the green space area in the redeveloped colonies.
As regards to felling of trees, the following facts are highlighted:
• With the design of multi-storied residential/commercial blocks, the effective ground coverage has drastically reduced; enabling more space for the green area. Green area of 10,69,235 Sqm is being proposed in the conceptual plan of all the seven colonies against the existing Green Space of 3,83,101 Sqm. in these colonies. Thus about 3 times more green space shall be available. — Refer Annexure-I
• All the trees are not being cut. Only 14,031 nos. trees are to be cut out of the existing trees of 21,040 nos. Moreover, against the 21,040 nos. of existing trees; 23,475 nos. of trees shall be available in these colonies during/after the Re-development (saving of 6,834 nos., transplantation of 1,213 nos. and new plantation of 15,428 nos.). — Refer Annexure-II.
• Besides the above, compensatory plantation of trees is being carried out in a ratio of 1:10, i.e. ten trees are being planted against the loss of one tree. Thus 1,35,460 (one lakh thirty-five thousand four hundred sixty) trees shall be planted which will create an "Urban Forest" thus generating oxygen and reducing the pollution level in the city. - Refer Annexure-II.
Apart from the special efforts for protection, preservation and replantation of trees as given above, the upcoming complexes are being developed according to “Green Building Concepts”, zero waste discharge and environmental sustainability by the following measures:
• Ground coverage restricted to 15-20% against the existing ground coverage of 50%. The green area will be 50%.
• Plantations/transplantation as green barrier along boundary to cover main roads.
• Orientation of houses as per sun path to avoid heat gain in the building and green terraces to mitigate heat gain.
• Solar panels used for renewable energy. The total solar power generation in the 7 GPRAs will be 5,654 KW.
• Solid waste/Waste water will be collected, segregated and treated in-house and reused for horticulture purposes and flushing. Solid waste will also be used as manure for horticulture.
• Rainwater harvesting system for recharging the ground water.
• Use of recycled material from construction and demolition waste to be used in construction of structures such as kerb stone, footpath tiles, etc.
The upcoming complexes are being developed by providing green spaces, with lush green trees around the constructed building. An example of the same is the development of New Moti Bagh Complex and East Kidwai Nagar Project.
Ministry's endeavour has been to provide exemplary models of development for the future generations. Change is inevitable and so is the need of the hour for the city. With utmost care and respect towards our natural environment, all measures are being taken in the planning and designing of these colonies to construct a Green Project with "Griha Certification". As such green cover and sustainability of environment is adequate and appropriately ensured after the redevelopment of Seven Colonies.
Annexure – I - Details of Green Areas
GPRA
Plot Area (Sqm)
Original Ground Coverage
Ground Coverage after redevelopment
Existing green area
Green area after redevelopment
%
Area (Sqm)
%
Area (Sqm)
%
Area (Sqm)
%
Area (Sqm)
Nauroji Nagar
101010
67
67677
31
31313
13
13131
47
47475
Netaji Nagar
442405
61
269866
25
109656
14
63512
53
233917
Sarojini Nagar
1030479
64
659506
26
267924
14
144267
49
504935
Mohamadpur
36818
35
12886
15
5431
38
13991
43
15703
Kasturba Nagar
213715
55
117543
17
36332
18
38469
41
87623
Sriniwaspuri
296230
55
162927
25
74058
30
88869
50
148115
Tyagraj Nagar
54900
27
14823
15
8301
38
20862
58
31467
2175557
1305228
533015
383101
1069235
Annexure – II - Details of Trees
GPRA
Plot Area in Acres
Trees originally available
Trees to be cut
Trees to be planted/remain in the same place
Compen -satory plantation
Total
Trees saved
Trees Transplanted
New Trees to be planted
Total
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10= (8+9)
Nauroji Nagar
24.96
1513
1465
48
150
250
448
14650
15098
Netaji Nagar
110
3906
2315
1416
175
4450
6041
21450
27491
Sarojini Nagar
254.64
11913
8322
3591
546
8235
12372
83220
95592
Mohamadpur
8.03
562
363
199
20
350
569
3630
4199
Kasturba Nagar
52.81
1203
723
480
150
400
1030
5730
6760
Sriniwaspuri
73.14
1594
750
844
165
1667
2676
5850
8526
Tyagraj Nagar
13.3
349
93
256
7
76
339
930
1269
Total
536.88
21040
14031
6834
1213
15428
23475
135460
158935