रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष ने केंद्रीय और पश्चिमी रेलवे के महाप्रबंधकों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की
18 JUN 2018 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री अश्वनी लोहानी ने आज छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस, मुम्बई में केंद्रीय रेलवे के महाप्रंबधक श्री डी के शर्मा और पश्चिमी रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक श्री ए के गुप्ता के साथ सभी चालू और आगामी परियोजनाओं के संदर्भ में समीक्षा बैठक की। श्री अश्वनी लोहानी ने मुम्बई शहरी परिवहन परियोजना (एमयूटीपी) के अंतर्गत क्षमता बढ़ाने के कार्यों विशेष रूप से दीवा-ठाणे और कुर्ला-परेल पांचवी और छठी लाइन के बारे में मुम्बई रेलवे विकास कार्पोरेशन लिमिडेट (एमआरवीसी) के साथ भी चर्चा की। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय, पश्चिमी रेलवे के विभागों और एमआरवीसी के प्रधान प्रमुख (प्रिंसीपल हेड) उपस्थित थे।
श्री अश्वनी लोहानी ने उपनगरीय बुकिंग कॉनकोर्स (स्टार चैंबर) में स्वयं टिकटिंग जोन का उद्घाटन किया, जहां से सीओटीवीएम, एटीवीएम और क्यूआर कोड के जरिये टिकट खरीदे जा सकते हैं। इसके अलावा श्री लोहानी ने यूटीएस एप बूथ के कर्मचारियों से भी बातचीत की, जो यात्रियों के बीच एप को लोकप्रिय बनाने का कार्य कर रहे हैं। सीएसएमटी मुख्य लाइन कॉनकोर्स पर मोबाइल चार्जिंग स्टेशन का भी उद्घाटन किया गया। मोबाइल चार्जिंग स्टेशन पर 12 सीधे चार्जिंग और 8 यूएसबी चार्जिंग प्वाइंट हैं। जल्द ही ऐसे स्टेशन सीएसएमटी (कुल 7 स्टेशनों), दादर – 4 और लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस - 5 पर उपलब्ध कराये जायेंगे।
श्री अश्वनी लोहानी ने सीएसएमटी पर दिन-रात उपलब्ध चाइल्ड हेल्प लाइन 1098 का भी उद्घाटन किया। यहां से बेसहारा और घर से भागे बच्चों की पहचान कर उन्हें वापस उनके घर या आश्रय गृहों में भेजा जाता है। ऐसी हेल्प डेस्क लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस और कल्याण पर भी उपलब्ध हैं। श्री लोहानी ने सैंकड़ों बेसहारा और भागे हुए बच्चों को बचाने और उन्हें उनके परिजनों से मिलाने वाली सुश्री रेखा मिश्रा से भी मुलाकात की। श्री लोहानी ने केंद्रीय रेलवे के उत्कृष्ट खिलाड़ियों से भी भेंट की और उनके योगदान की सराहना की।
इसके बाद केंद्रीय रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक श्री डी के शर्मा ने डीजल पावर कार से परिवर्तित कर निर्मित सेल्फ प्रोपेल्ड इंस्पेक्शन कार (एसपीआईसी) पर प्रस्तुति दी। श्री लोहानी ने सावधिक मरम्मत (पीओएच) की गई 250वीं सीमन्स ईएमयू रेलगाड़ी का जायजा भी लिया। माटुंगा कारखाने द्वारा मरम्मत कार्य में सभी पारंपरिक लाइटों के स्थान पर एलईडी लाइटें, निर्देशों की स्क्रीन प्रिंटिंग, दरवाजों पर एल्यूमिनियम की प्लेट, पोलियूरेथेन चित्र लगाए गए और गहन सफाई वाले रेक लगाए गए। श्री लोहानी ने सीएसएमटी पर यात्री सुविधा केंद्र, साइनेज बोर्ड (नक्शे में आप यहां हैं) का भी जायजा लिया। सुविधा केंद्र व्हिल्स चेयर, स्ट्रेचर, बैटरी चलित कारों जैसी सभी मूलभूत सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है।
मुम्बई प्रभाग के शाखा प्रबंधकों के साथ बैठक के दौरान अध्यक्ष ने जानकारी ली कि वे नियमित रूप से अपने कर्मचारियों के साथ मुलाकात करते हैं या नहीं। श्री लोहानी ने कर्मचारियों की भलाई और कल्याण पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री लोहानी ने कई अधिकारों के विकेंद्रीकरण के परिणामों की भी जानकारी ली। कर्मचारियों की प्रतिक्रिया अति उत्साहजनक थी। अधिकारों के विकेंद्रीकरण के कारण कई कार्य बड़ी तेजी से किए गए। श्री लोहानी ने संगठन की बेहतरी के लिए बगैर किसी संकोच और भय के नवोन्मेषी विचार लाने के लिए अधिकारियों को प्रोत्साहित किया।

Ministry of Railways
Chairman, Railway Board conducts review meeting with Central Railway and Western Railway
18 JUN 2018 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman Railway Board, Shri Ashwani Lohani held a review meeting regarding all the ongoing and future projects with General Manager, Central Railway, Shri D.K. Sharma and General Manager, Western Railway, Shri A.K. Gupta, at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai today. Shri Ashwani Lohani also held discussions with Mumbai Railway Vikas Corporation Ltd (MRVC) regarding capacity enhancement works under Mumbai Urban Transport Project (MUTP), particularly Diva-Thane and Kurla-Parel 5th and 6th lines. On this occasion, Principal Heads of Departments of Central, Western Railways and MRVC were present. Presentation was given on various developmental works by Divisional Railway Managers Mumbai, Mumbai Central and also Director MRVC. Shri Ashwani Lohani also addressed Press and Media at the Heritage Hall before inspecting the station.
Shri Ashwani Lohani first inaugurated the Self Ticketing Zone at the Suburban booking concourse (Star Chamber) where one can buy tickets through CoTVM, ATVM and QR code. Besides, Shri Lohani interacted with the UTS App booth staff popularising the app amongst the commuters. Mobile charging station was also inaugurated at CSMT main line concourse. The mobile charging station supports 12 direct charging and 8 USB charging points. Such stations will be provided at CSMT (total 7 stations), Dadar -4 and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus -5 soon.
Shri Ashwani Lohani also inaugurated the child helpline 1098 day and night helpdesk at CSMT where destitute and run away kids are after identification sent to their homes back or to the shelter homes as the case may be. Such helpdesks are available at Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and Kalyan. Shri Lohani also met Ms. Rekha Mishra, who has rescued and united hundreds of destitute and runaway kids. Shri Lohani also met outstanding sports persons of Central Railway and appreciated their contribution to the Nation.
General Manager, Central Railway, Shri D.K. Sharma then gave a presentation on the Self Propelled Inspection Car (SPIC) which has been converted from Diesel Power Car. Shri Lohani also inspected the 250th periodical overhauled (POH) Siemens EMU train. This POH is done by Matunga Workshop by replacing all conventional lights with LED, Screen Printing of instructions, Aluminium chequered plate on doorways, Polyurethane (PU) painting and intensive cleaning of the rake. Shri Lohani also inspected the passenger facilitation centre, signage board (you are here map) at CSMT. The facilitation centre is equipped with all basic amenities such as wheel chair, stretcher, battery operated cars, etc.
During the meeting with branch managers of Mumbai Division, Chairman enquired from officers whether they regularly meet their staff or not. Shri Lohani reiterated the need to look after the well-being and welfare of the staff. Shri Lohani also enquired about the result of decentralisation of many powers. The feedback of staff was very encouraging. There has been remarkable momentum in execution of works due to decentralisation of powers. Shri Lohani also encouraged officers to come up with innovative ideas without any hesitation and fear for the betterment of the organisation.