Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Air Quality Shows Slight Improvement, Dr. Harsh Vardhan Directs Agencies to Contain Dust, Check Garbage Burning
Dusty Conditions Likely Over the Next Two Days
14 JUN 2018 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Air quality of Delhi and NCR, which worsened on June 12-13, 2018, due to the incoming dust from Rajasthan, has shown a slight improvement today, with PM10 declining to 759 µg/m3 at 4.00 p.m from a peak of 823 µg/m3 at 5.00 p.m.yesterday.
In view of the seriousness of the situation, Union Minister of Environment, Forests & Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan has directed concerned agencies to be on maximum alert and to ensure all necessary measures to contain sources of dust and to check garbage burning. He also appealed to the people to avoid unnecessary exposure, given the prevailing situation.
Consequently, the Task Force under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) met in CPCB and recommended that construction activity-related enforcement measures under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP)be brought into operation immediately. The Task Force also held a meeting with the construction agencies, municipal corporations and local bodies in the neighbouring cities of Delhi to ensure effective action on the ground.
According to India Meteorological Department (IMD), dusty conditions in Delhi and NCR are likely to continue over the next two days. .

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
हव की गुणवत्ता में सुधार, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने एजेंसियों को धूल नियंत्रण और कचरा जलाने पर काबू पाने का निर्देश दिया
15 JUN 2018 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली और एनसीआर में राजस्थान की ओर से धूल आने के कारण 12-13 जून, 2018 को हवा की गुणवत्ता बहुत खराब हो गई थी। आज इसमें थोड़ा सुधार हुआ है। आज शाम 4:00 बजे पीएम10 घटकर 759 µg/m3 हो गया जबकि कल शाम 5:00 बजे यह 823 µg/m3 के शीर्ष पर था।
स्थिति की गंभीरता को देखते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने संबंधित एजेंसियों को अधिक से अधिक एलर्ट पर रहने तथा धूलों के स्रोत को नियंत्रित रखने तथा कचरा जलावन को काबू में रखने के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है। उन्होंने वर्तमान स्थिति में जनसाधारण से अनावश्यक रूप से घर से बाहर नहीं निकलने की अपील भी की।
इसके बाद ग्रेडेड रिस्पोंस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) के अंतर्गत कार्यबल की आज सीपीसीबी में बैठक हुई। इसमें जीआरएपी के अंतर्गत निर्माण से संबंधित कानून उपायों को फौरन लागू करने की सिफारिश की गई। कार्यबल ने दिल्ली के पड़ोसी शहरों की निर्माण एजेंसियों, महापालिकाओं तथा स्थानीय निकायों के साथ बैठक की ताकि जमीनी स्तर पर कारगर कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) के अनुसार अगले दो दिनों तक दिल्ली और एनसीआर में धूल की स्थिति बनी रहने की संभावना है।