ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک کا اضافہ حصص سرمایہ
24000 کروڑ روپے تک کرنے کو منظوری دی
14 JUN 2018 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 جون 2018/وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے میسرز ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک لمیٹیڈ کو پریمیم سمیت قبل منظور شدہ 10000 کروڑ روپے کی حد سے زائد از زائد 24000 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی حصص سرمایہ کرنے کی اجازت دینے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے تاکہ بینک میں مشترکہ غیر ملکی حصص بینک کے بڑھے ہوئے پیڈ اپ حصص سرمایہ کے 74 فی صد سے تجاوز نہ ہو۔
اس فیصلہ سے یہ یقینی ہوگا کہ بینک میں مشترکہ غیر ملکی حصص میں ہر قسم کی بالواسطہ اور بلاواسطہ غیر ملکی سرمایہ ، بینک کے پیڈ اپ حصص سرمایہ کے 74 فی صد سے تجاوز نہیں کرے گا۔ یہ غیر ملکی راست سرمایہ کاری پالیسی کی شرائط اور دیگر شعبہ جاتی ضابطوں /رہنما خطوط سے مشروط ہیں۔

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves raising of additional share capital of M/s. HDFC Bankup to a maximum of Rs. 24,000 crore
Composite foreign shareholding in the bank limited to 74% of the enhanced paid-up equity share capital of the bank
13 JUN 2018 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for grant of permission to M/s. HDFC Bank Ltd. to raise additional share capital of up to a maximum of Rs. 24,000 crore, including premium, over and above the previous approved limit of Rs. 10,000 crore, such that the composite foreign shareholding in the Bank shall not exceed 74% of the enhanced paid-up equity share capital of the bank.
The decision would ensure that the composite foreign shareholding in the bank inclusive of all types of foreign investments, both direct and indirect, will not exceed 74% of the enhanced paid-up equity share capital of the bank. It will be subject to Foreign Direct Investment Policy conditionalities and other sectoral regulations / guidelines.
The proposed investment is expected to strengthen the capital adequacy ratio of the bank.