मंत्रिमंडळ
राज्यसभेत प्रलंबित असेलेले नालंदा विद्यापीठ (दुरुस्ती) विधेयक , 2013 मागे घ्यायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
13 JUN 2018 10:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जून 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने राज्यसभेत प्रलंबित असेलेले नालंदा विद्यापीठ (दुरुस्ती) विधेयक , 2013 मागे घेण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
नालंदा विद्यापीठाची स्थापना ऑक्टोबर 2009 मध्ये थायलंडमध्ये आयोजित चौथ्या पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेतील संयुक्त माध्यम निवेदनाच्या आधारे करण्यात आली होती. एक बिगर-सरकारी, ना-नफा , धर्मनिरपेक्ष आणि स्वयंशासित आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था म्हणून याची स्थापना केली जाणार होती. त्यानंतर संसदेत नालंदा विद्यापीठ कायदा 2010 पारित करण्यात आला होता आणि 25 नोव्हेंबर 2010 पासून लागू झाला होता.
नालंदा विद्यापीठ कायदा 2010 च्या कलम 7 नुसार नालंदा विद्यापीठाचे प्रशासन मंडळ स्थापन करण्यात आले होते आणि माननीय राष्ट्रपतींच्या मंजुरींनंतर 21 नोव्हेंबर 2016 पासून अस्तित्वात आले आहे. प्रस्तावित दुरुस्तींसह पुढे जाण्यासाठी अंतिम निर्णय घेण्यापूर्वी नालंदा विद्यापीठाच्या सध्याच्या प्रशासन मंडळासोबत चर्चा करणे आवश्यक आहे. हे मंडळ या कायद्याबाबत नव्याने विचार करू शकते आणि आवश्यक दुरुस्ती सुचवू शकते.
सप्टेंबर 2014 मध्ये परराष्ट्र मंत्री सुषमा स्वराज यांनी विद्यपीठातील शिक्षणाचा शुभारंभ केला होता. डॉ. विजय भटकर विद्यापीठाचे कुलपती आहेत तर प्रा. सुनयना सिंह कुलगुरू आहेत. सप्टेंबर 2014 मध्ये परराष्ट्र मंत्री सुषमा स्वराज यांनी विद्यपीठातील शिक्षणाचा शुभारंभ केला होता. डॉ. विजय भटकर विद्यापीठाचे कुलपती आहेत तर प्रा. सुनयना सिंह कुलगुरू आहेत. विद्यापीठात तीन अध्ययन केंद्रांमध्ये 116 विद्यार्थी आहेत . यात 21 देशांमधील 35 आंतरराष्ट्रीय विद्यार्थी आहेत.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for withdrawal of Nalanda University (Amendment) Bill, 2013 pending in Rajya Sabha
13 JUN 2018 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for withdrawal of Nalanda University (Amendment) Bill, 2013 pending in the Rajya Sabha.
The Nalanda University was established on the basis of a Joint Press Statement at the 4th East Asia Summit held in Thailand in October, 2009, which supported its establishment as a non-state, non-profit, secular and self-governing international institution. Subsequently, the Nalanda University Act, 2010 was passed by the Parliament and came into effect from 25thNovember 2010.
The present proposal is for moving a motion in Rajya Sabha withdrawing the Nalanda University (Amendment) Bill, 2013 introduced in Rajya Sabha on August 26, 2013 to amend certain existing provisions of the Nalanda University Act, 2010 and add some new provisions.
The Governing Board of Nalanda University has since been constituted as per section 7 of Nalanda University Act, 2010 with effect from 21.11.2016 with, the approval of Hon'ble President of India. The Amendment Bill will need to be discussed with the current Governing Board of Nalanda University before a final decision could be taken on going ahead with the proposed amendments. Further, the current Governing Board may also look into the entire Nalanda University Act, 2010 afresh and suggest amendments/additions wherever necessary.
Teaching in the University was inaugurated by Smt.SushmaSwaraj, External Affairs Minister in September 2014. Hon'ble President of India is the Visitor of the University, Dr. Vijay Bhatkar, the Chancellor and Professor Sunaina Singh, is the Vice Chancellor. At present, the University has 116 students in three schools of studies namely School of Historical Studies, School of Ecology and Environment Studies and School of Buddhist Studies. This includes 35 international students from 21 foreign countries.