रक्षा मंत्रालय
कश्‍मीर सुपर 50
12 JUN 2018 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
कश्‍मीर सुपर 50 कार्यक्रम भारतीय सेना, सेन्‍टर फॉर सोशल रिस्‍पोंस्‍बिलिटी एंड लीडरशिप (सीएसआरएल) और पेट्रोनेट एलएनजी लिमिटेड (पीएलएल) की संयुक्‍त पहल है। कश्‍मीर क्षेत्र में आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों के बच्‍चों की शैक्षणिक स्थिति में बदलाव करने के उद्देश्‍य से इस कार्यक्रम को 22 मार्च, 2013 को शुरू किया गया था। इसके तहत जेईई, जेकेसीईटी व अन्‍य इंजीनियरिंग परीक्षाओं के लिए छात्रों को आवास सुविधा के साथ कोचिंग की सुविधा दी जाती है। इस कार्यक्रम की अवधि 11 महीने है।
वर्तमान बैच कश्‍मीर सुपर 50 का पांचवा बैच है। 45 लड़कों को श्रीनगर में और 5 लड़कियों को नोएडा में कोचिंग दी गई। इनमें से 32 छात्रों (30 लड़के व 2 लड़कियां) ने जेईई मुख्‍य परीक्षा में सफलता प्राप्‍त की। 7 छात्र जेईई एडवांस परीक्षा में सफल हुए।
कश्‍मीर सुपर 50 भारतीय सेना के सबसे सफल कार्यक्रमों में से एक है। इसने जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर के युवाओं के जीवन को प्रभावित किया है। युवाओं को सही मार्ग दर्शन उपलब्‍ध कराया गया है और उन्‍हें अपना भविष्‍य बनाने का अवसर प्राप्‍त हुआ है। इस कार्यक्रम ने इन युवाओं के परिवारों को समृद्ध बनाया है। घाटी में सामान्‍य हालात बनाने की दिशा में यह एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है।
कश्‍मीर सुपर 50 के 30 छात्रों ने नई दिल्‍ली में 12 जून, 2018 को सेना प्रमुख जनरल बिपिन रावत से भेंट की। सेना प्रमुख ने छात्रों से राज्‍य के अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया। उन्‍होंने छात्रों को कड़ी मेहनत करने तथा राष्‍ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
कश्‍मीर सुपर 50 के अनुरूप भारतीय सेना ने हाल ही में राष्ट्रीय पात्रता-सह-प्रवेश परीक्षा (एनईईटी) के लिए हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचपीसीएल) और (एनआईईडीओ) के साथ समझौता किया है।

Ministry of Defence
Kashmir Super 50
12 JUN 2018 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Project Kashmir Super 50, a joint initiative by Indian Army, Center for Social Responsibility and Leadership (CSRL) and PETRONET LNG Limited (PLL) was launched on 22 March 2013 to transform the educational status of children from economically weaker sections in the Kashmir region. As part of the 11-month program, selected students are provided with complete free residential coaching for IIT-JEE, JKCET and other premier Engineering Institutes.
The outgoing batch is the fifth batch of Kashmir Super 50 which had 45 boys based in Srinagar and five girl students based in Noida. Out of which this year, 32 students (30 boys and 02 girls) have cleared IIT-JEE Mains and seven students have cleared IIT-JEE Advance.
Kashmir Super 50 has been one of the most successful projects undertaken by the Indian Army in the valley and has directly impacted the lives of number of youths in J&K by providing them the right guidance and opportunity to make a career for themselves. The project has equally helped the families of these youths in their growth and prosperity. It is a major initiative towards bringing normalcy in the valley.
A group of 30 students, part of Kashmir Super 50 visited New Delhi and interacted with General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Army Staff on 12 Jun 18. The General shared his experiences while serving in these areas, with the students and motivated them to work hard & contribute actively in the nation building process.
On similar lines of Kashmir Super 50 for engineering aspirants, Indian Army has recently signed a MoU for medical aspirants with Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) & National Integrity Educational Development Organisation (NIEDO), under which selected students will be provided with complete free residential coaching for National Eligibility-cum-Entrance Test (NEET).