வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நவீன நகரம் மையங்கள் பொதுச்சேவைகளை மேம்பட்ட மற்றும் திறனுடன் வழங்க உதவுகிறது: பூரி
11 JUN 2018 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் கூட்டம் சூரத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. நவீன நகர இயக்கத்தின் தனித்துவ அம்சமாக நவீன நகர மையம் என்கிற திட்டம் உள்ளது என்றும், பொதுச்சேவைகளை மேம்பட்ட மற்றும் திறனுடன் வழங்க இது உதவுகிறது என்றும் மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு ஹர்தீப் எஸ் பூரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். 08.06.2018 அன்று சூரத்தில் மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்த ஆலோசனைக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் தலைமை தாங்கி அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் சூரத், போபால், அகமதாபாத், புனே, விசாகப்பட்டினம், என்.டி.எம்.சி., புவனேஷ்வர் ஆகிய நவீன நகரங்களிலிருந்து வந்திருந்த சி.இ.ஓ. / பிரதிநிதிகள், தங்களின் அனுபவங்களை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். சூரத் நவீன நகரத்தில் உள்ள பாம்ரோலி மூன்றாம் நிலை சுத்திகரிப்புத் திட்டம், ஆல்தன் குடிநீர் சுத்திகரிப்புத்திட்டம். நவீனசாலை மேம்பாட்டுநிலை குறைந்த விலையில் வீட்டுவசதி திட்டங்கள், தொங்கும் தோட்டம், பி.ஆர்.டி.எஸ் (குஜராத் எரிவாயு வட்டம்) சூரத் கோட்டை எஸ்.எம்.ஏ.சி மையம் போன்ற சில திட்டங்களையும் ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்கள் காண்பித்தனர்.
சிசிடிவி கேமராக்கள் மூலம் தூய்மைப்பணி கண்காணிக்கப்படுவதால் குப்பைகளை வீசுவது, குப்பையாக்குவது, திறந்த வெளியில் சிறுநீர் கழிப்பது, குப்பைகளை இரவு நேரத்தில் எரிப்பது போன்ற சம்பவங்கள் குறைந்துள்ளது என்றும், இதனால் நவீன நகரங்கள் தூய்மையாகி வருவதை காணமுடிகிறது என்றும், போக்குவரத்து விதிமுறைகளை மீறுவோருக்கு அபராதம் விதிப்பது அதிகரித்திருப்பது சிறந்த போக்குவரத்து ஒழுக்கத்திற்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது என்றும் திரு.பூரி கூறினார்.
நவீன நகர இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.50,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 1,530 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்பந்தப் புள்ளிகள் கோரப்பட்டு ரூ.30,675 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 950 திட்டங்களுக்கான பணிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன அல்லது முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்ற கூடுதல் தகவலையும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். ரூ.20,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான மற்ற 400 திட்டங்கள் ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளிகள் நிலையில் உள்ளன. இந்த இயக்கத்தில் அமலாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மற்ற திட்டங்கள் நவீன சாலைகளாகும். இவற்றின் மூலம் இடத்தின் பயன்பாடு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 31 நகரங்களில் அனைவருக்கும் எளிதான தொடர்பை உருவாக்கி தந்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Smart City Centers helping in improved & efficient delivery of public services: Puri
Consultative committee meeting held in Surat
11 JUN 2018 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of State(I/C) for Housing & Urban Affairs has stated that Smart City Center project is a unique component of the Smart City Mission which is helping in improved and efficient delivery of public services. He was speaking while chairing the Consultative Committee meeting attached to the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs held at Surat on 8th June, 2018. Shri K.R.P. Prabhakaran, MP-LS, Shri RaghavLakhanpal, MP-LS, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, MP-LS, Shri Santokh Singh Chaudhary, MP-LS, Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary and senior officers of the M/o HUA attended the meeting.
During the meeting presentations were made by the CEO/representatives of Smart cities from Surat, Bhopal, Ahmedabad, Pune, Visakhapatnam, NDMC & Bhubaneshwar.The presentations showcased the progress made by projects in various sectors like Smart class rooms (Visakhapatnam& NDMC), Social Equity Centre(Bhubaneshwar), Mayor’s Express(Bhopal), Disaster resilience mechanism adopted in smart cities located in coastal areas etc. The members of Consultative Committee were also shown some of the projects in Surat Smart City like Bamroli Tertiary Treatment Plan, Althan Water Treatment Plant, Visible Improvement of area-Smart Road, Affordable Housing projects, Vertical Garden, BRTS (Gujarat Gas Circle), Surat Fort and SMAC Centre.
Currently nine Integrated Control and Command Centre at Ahmedabad, Kakinada, Visakhapatnam, Nagpur, Pune, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara and Bhopal have become operational. Sh. Puri said that it has been observed that the cities are becoming cleaner due to monitoring of cleaning work through CCTV cameras leading to reduction in instances of thrown garbage, littering, urination in public and nighttime burning of garbage while increase in traffic challans issuance indicates an orientation for better traffic discipline. He further informed that Intelligent Transit Management System has helped Ahmedabad to improve its operational efficiency by reducing its operational cost while improving the service levels. He further said that Smart City Centers are also providing technological support in ensuring better safety of women on our streets, environment sensitivity of people, faster response and better preparedness for emergencies and disasters.
During the course of the meeting, the Minister further informed that around 1350 projects worth Rs.50,000 crore have been tendered in the Smart City Mission, of which work has begun or has been completed in 950 projects costing Rs 30,675 crore. Another 400 projects costing about Rs.20,000 crore are at tendering stage. Other projects being implemented in the mission are Smart Roads which optimize the utilization of space and are adding universal accessibility in 31 cities. 47 cities are implementing more than 120 MW of solar projects promoting cleaner energy. Development of public spaces like riverfront, water fronts, rejuvenation of city lakes and ponds are a priority of the mission, he said.One innovative feature of the mission, is that our municipal bodies need to leverage their financial resources by municipal bonds, value capture finance, PPP, multi-lateral loans etc. It is noteworthy that 98 projects costing Rs. 6,000 crore are under implementation with Public Private Partnership (PPP). PPP projects are getting good responses not only in the big cities but even in the smaller towns.
Dwelling on the way forward, the Minister informed that making Urban Local Bodies financially self-sufficient is very important for sustainable development. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has also started a campaign to do the credit rating of cities, which has been completed in 412 cities. He informed that 155 cities have "investment grade".