Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Revised Guidelines for Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy
08 JUN 2018 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to rationalize and simplify the selection of top performing university in sports for award of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy, Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore has approved the revised guidelines for MAKA Trophy. Under the revised guidelines, the applications from the universities, which were hitherto used to be invited and scrutinized by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU), will now be invited by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports/Sports Authority of India. Scrutiny of applications will also be done by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports/Sports Authority of India.
Criteria for calculation of marks for selection of universities for MAKA Trophy has been revised in which the performances of the students of the universities in Olympic Games/ Paralympic Games, World Cup/World Championships, Asian Games, Asian Cup/Asian Championships, Commonwealth Games, Commonwealth Championships, World University Games, World University Championships, National University Games, Khelo India University Games, Inter Zonal Championships and Intra Zonal University Games/Championships has been included. Tournaments which are held more than once a year will not be considered for computation of marks. The amount of award money for the overall all winner university has been enhanced from Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 15 lakh and for 1st Runner-up and 2nd Runner-up universities, the amount of award money has been enhanced from Rs. 5 lakh to Rs. 7.5 lakh and Rs. 3 lakh to Rs. 4.5 lakh respectively.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मौलाना अब्दुल आजाद ट्राफी के लिए संशोधित मार्ग निर्देश
08 JUN 2018 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
मौलाना अब्दुल कलाम आजाद (माका) ट्राफी प्रदान करने के लिए खेलों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ निष्पादन वाले विश्वविद्यालयों के चयन को सुसंगत तथा सरल बनाने के दृष्टिकोण से युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री कर्नल राज्यवर्धन राठौर ने माका ट्राफी के लिए संशोधित मार्गदर्शन अनुमोदित किये हैं। संशोधित मार्गदर्शनों के अंतर्गत विश्वविद्यालयों से आवेदन अब युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय/ भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण द्वारा आमंत्रित किये जाएंगे जो अभी तक भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय संघ (एआईयू) द्वारा आमंत्रित कर जांचे जाते थे। आवेदनों की जांच भी युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय/ भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण द्वारा की जायेगी।
माका ट्राफी के लिए विश्वविद्यालयों के चयन के लिए अंकों की गणना का मानदंड भी संशोधित किया गया है जिसमें विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों द्वारा ओलंपिक खेलों/ पैराओलंपिक खेलों, विश्व कप/ विश्व चैम्पियनशीप, एशियाई खेलों, एशियन कप/एशियन चैम्पियनशीपों, कॉमनवेल्थ खेलों, कॉमनवेल्थ चैम्पियनशीपों, विश्व विश्वविद्यालयी खेलों, विश्व विश्वविद्यालयी चैम्पियनशीपों, राष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालयी खेलों, राष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालयी चैम्पियनशीपों, खेलो भारत विश्वविद्यालय खेल, अंतर क्षेत्रीय चैम्पियनशीपों और अंतर क्षेत्रीय विश्वविद्यालय खेलों में किए गए निष्पादनों को शामिल किया गया है। समग्र अखिल विजेता विश्वविद्यालय के लिए पुरस्कार की राशि भी 10 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 15 लाख रुपये कर दी है तथा प्रथम और द्वितीय रनर-अप विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए पुरस्कार की राशि बढ़ाकर क्रमशः 5 लाख रुपये से 7.5 लाख रुपये तथा 3 लाख रुपये से 4.5 लाख रुपये कर दी गई है।