Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Prime Minister to inaugurate Eastern Peripheral Expressway and Phase -I of Delhi-Meerut Expressway
26 MAY 2018 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will, on Sunday, dedicate to the nation two newly built expressways in the Delhi NCR Region. The first of these is the 14 lane, access controlled, package –I of the Delhi-Meerut Expressway, stretching from Nizammudin Bridge to Delhi UP Border. This 8.360 kms stretch of National Highway has been completed in a record time of 18 months as against the earlier expected construction period of 30 months, at a cost of about Rs 841.50 crore . It includes a 6-lane Expressway and 4+4 Service lanes, i.e. 14-lane facility from Nizamuddin Bridge in Delhi to UP Border. This is the first National Highway in the country with 14 lanes, and has several features that would help reduce pollution. These include a 2.5-metre-wide cycle track on either side of the highway, a vertical garden on the Yamuna Bridge, solar lighting system and watering of plants through drip irrigation only. The foundation stone for the project was laid down by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 31.12.2015.
The Delhi- Meerut Expressway project aims to provide faster and safer connectivity between Delhi and Meerut and beyond this, with Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. The total length of the project is 82 km, of which the first 27.74 kms will be 14-laned, while the rest will be 6-lane expressway. The project is likely to cost Rs 4975.17 crore. This will be the first expressway to have dedicated bicycle tracks on the nearly 28 km stretch between Delhi and Dasna. The project involves construction of 11 flyovers/interchanges, 5 major and 24 minor bridges, 3 ROBs (rail over bridges), 36 vehicular and 14 pedestrian underpasses. It will also have elevated section of 5.91 kms. The entire project has been divided into four packages:
Package No.
Description of Packages
I
Nizamuddin Bridge to UP Border (Km 0.000 to Km 8.360)
6-lane Expressway & 4+4 Service lanes i.e. 14-lane facility
II
UP Border to Dasna (Km 8.360 to Km 27.740 = 19.28 km)
6 lane Expressway & 4+4 Service lanes i. e. 14-lane facility
III
Dasna to Hapur (Km 27.740 to Km 49.346 = 22.27 km)
6 -laning of NH-24 with 2 lane Service Roads on either side
IV
Green-field Alignment of Delhi-Meerut Expressway from Dasna to Meerut (27.740 to 59.983 = 31.78 km) - 6 lane Expressway
Once the entire project is complete, it will take just 60 minutes to travel from Delhi to Meerut. (Line Drawing – Annexure 1)
The second project to be dedicated to the Nation on sunday is the 135 km long Eastern Peripheral Expressway (EPE) , stretching from Kundli on NH 1 to Palwal on NH 2. PM had laid the foundation for this project on 5th November 2015.
The project of Peripheral Expressways around Delhi, comprising Western Peripheral Expressway (WPE) and Eastern Peripheral Expressway (EPE), connecting NH-1 and NH-2 from Western and Eastern side of Delhi, has been envisaged with the twin objectives of decongesting and de-polluting the national capital by diverting the traffic not destined for Delhi. (Map – Annexure 2)
The alignment of EPE starts near Kundli NH-1, traverses to cross river Yamuna , crosses SH-57 Mawikalan, NH-58 near Duhai, NH-24 near Dasna, NH-91 near Beel Akbarpur, Kasna-Sikandra road near Sirsa, river Yamuna again at village Faizupur Khadar (Haryana) , Atali-Chainsa Road (near village Maujpur) and ends at Palwal on NH-2 to join Western PE.( Map Annexure 3)
A total of 1700 Hectares of land has been acquired for the EPE at a cost of about Rs. 5900 crore. The construction cost of the project is about Rs 4617.87 crore. The expressway has been completed in a record time of about 500 days against the scheduled target of 910 days.It is a fully access-controlled six-lane expressway. Entry and exit on the expressway is through designated interchanges only. The Expressway has 4 major bridges, 46 minor bridges, 3 flyovers, 7 inter-changes, 221 underpasses, 8 ROBs, and 114 culverts. This project has generated employment opportunities of about 50 lakh man-days..
The EPE has a closed tolling system in which toll will be collected only for the distance travelled and not for the entire length. Toll plazas will be equipped with Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) system for faster toll collection and uninterrupted travel experience. Weigh-in-Motion (WIMs) equipment have been installed at all 30 entry points of the Expressway to stop entry of over-loaded vehicles.
EPE has an iconic toll plaza 170 feet high, with 154 feet wing on either side. It will house the ITS control system of the entire EPE. Under the toll plaza there is a digital art gallery with holographic models of major structures and making of the EPE.
This is the first Expressway in the country to use solar power on the entire length of 135 km. There are eight solar power plants on this Expressway, with a capacity of 4000 KW (4 megawatt) for lighting of the underpasses and running solar pumps for watering plants. Rainwater harvesting has been provided at every 500 meters on the EPE and there is drip irrigation for plants all along the expressway. There are also 36 replicas of monuments depicting Indian culture and heritage.
Annexure - 1
Annexure-2
****
Annexure - 3

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ईस्टर्न पेरिफेरल एक्सप्रेसवे एवं दिल्ली-मेरठ एक्सप्रेसवे के प्रथम चरण का उद्घाटन करेंगे
26 MAY 2018 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी रविवार को दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में दो नवनिर्मित्त एक्सप्रेसवे राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इनमें से पहला दिल्ली-मेरठ एक्सप्रेसवे का 14 लेन, एक्सेस नियंत्रित प्रथम चरण है जो निजामुद्दीन पुल से दिल्ली उप्र सीमा तक फैला हुआ है। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का 8.360 किमी का यह हिस्सा लगभग 841.50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 30 महीनों की अपेक्षित निर्माण अवधि के मुकाबले 18 महीनों के रिकॉर्ड समय में तैयार हो गया है। इसमें 6 लेन का एक्सप्रेसवे और 4प्लस4 की सर्विस लेन शामिल है। इस परियोजना का शिलान्यास माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 31.12.2015 को किया गया था।
दिल्ली-मेरठ एक्सप्रेसवे परियोजना का लक्ष्य दिल्ली एवं मेरठ के बीच तथा इससे और आगे, उत्तर प्रदेश एवं उत्तराखंड के साथ तेज एवं सुरक्षित संपर्क उपलब्ध कराना है। परियोजना की कुल लंबाई 82 किमी है जिसमें से शुरु की 27.74 किमी की लंबाई 14 लेन होगी जबकि शेष 6 लेन का एक्सप्रेसवे होगा। इस परियोजना पर 4975.17 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आने का अनुमान है। यह ऐसा पहला एक्सप्रेसवे होगा जिसमें दिल्ली एवं डासना के बीच लगभग 28 किमी के खंड पर समर्पित बाइसिकिल ट्रैक होगा। इस परियोजना में 11 फ्लाईओवरों/इंटरचेंज, 5 बड़े एवं छोटे पुल, तीन रेल ओवरब्रिज, 36 वाहनों के लिए तथा 14 पैदल यात्रियों के लिए अंडरपास होंगे।
पूरी परियोजना के संपन्न हो जाने के बाद दिल्ली से मेरठ जाने में केवल 60 मिनट लगेंगे। (लाईन ड्राईंग -अनुबंध 1)
रविवार को राष्ट्र को समर्पित की जाने वाली दूसरी परियोजना ईस्टर्न पेरिफेरल एक्सप्रेसवे (ईपीई) है जो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 1 पर कोंडली से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 2 पर पलवल तक 135 किमी लंबा खंड है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस परियोजना के लिए शिलान्यास 5 नवंबर, 2015 को किया था।
पश्चिमी एवं पूर्वी दिल्ली से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 1 एवं राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 2 को जोड़ते हुए वेस्टर्न पेरिफेरल एक्सप्रेसवे (डब्ल्यूपीई) एवं ईस्टर्न पेरिफेरल एक्सप्रेसवे (ईपीई) से निर्मित्त दिल्ली के चारों ओर पेरिफेरल एक्सप्रेसवे की परियोजना की परिकल्पना ऐसे ट्रैफिक को डायवर्ट करने के द्वारा, जिनका गंतव्य दिल्ली नहीं हैं, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र को भीड़भाड़ एवं प्रदूषण से बचाने के लिए की गई है।
(मानचित्र-अनुबंध 2)
(मानचित्र-अनुबंध 3)
ईपीई के लिए लगभग 5900 करोड़़ रुपये की लागत से कुल 1700 हेक्टेयर भूमि का अधिग्रहण किया गया है। परियोजना की निर्माण लागत लगभग 4617.87 करोड़ रुपये है। एक्सप्रेसवे लगभग 500 दिनों के रिकॉर्ड समय में तैयार हो गया है जबकि निर्धारित लक्ष्य 910 दिनों का था। एक्सप्रेसवे में 4 बड़े पुल, 46 छोटे पुल, तीन फ्लाईओवर, 7 इंटरचेंज, 221 अंडरपास, 8आरओबी एवं 114 पुलिया (कल्वर्ट) हैं। इस परियोजना ने लगभग 50 लाख मानव दिवसों के लिए रोजगार की संभावनाएं सृजित की हैं।
यह देश का ऐसा पहला एक्सप्रेसवे है जिसमें पूरी 135 किमी की लंबाई में सौर बिजली का उपयोग किया गया है। अंडरपासों को रौशन रखने वॉटरिंग प्लांटों के लिए सौर पंपों के परिचालन के लिए इस एक्सप्र्रेसवे पर 4000 किलोवॉट (4 मेगावॉट) की क्षमता के आठ सौर बिजली संयंत्र हैं। ईपीई पर प्रत्येक 500 मीटर पर वर्षा जल संचयन का प्रावधान किया गया है तथा पूरे ईपीई पर ड्रिप सिंचाई भी है। भारतीय संस्कृति एवं विरासत को प्रदर्शित करती स्मारकों की 36 प्रतिकृतियां भी हैं।