विद्युत मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पतरातू सुपर थर्मल पावर परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी
25 MAY 2018 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज झारखंड में एनटीपीसी की पतरातू सुपर थर्मल पावर परियोजना के 2400 मेगावाट वाले प्रथम चरण की आधारशिला रखी। यह झारखंड सरकार और एनटीपीसी की एक सहायक कंपनी पतरातू विद्युत उत्‍पादन निगम लिमिटेड (पीवीयूएनएल) के बीच 74:26 प्रतिशत की हिस्‍सेदारी वाला संयुक्‍त उद्यम है। इसके तहत 4000 मेगावाट का कुल क्षमता विस्‍तार स्‍थापित किया जाएगा।
केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री आर.के. सिंह और झारखंड एवं केन्‍द्र के अनेक गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
भारत के 19वें राज्‍य के लिए उज्‍ज्‍वल भविष्‍य की परिकल्‍पना करते हुए एनटीपीसी की पीवीयूएनएल दो चरणों में इस परियोजना को क्रियान्वित करेगी। प्रथम चरण में 2400 मेगावाट (3x800 मेगावाट) और दूसरे चरण में 1600 मेगावाट (2x800 मेगावाट) बिजली का उत्‍पादन किया जाएगा। दूसरे चरण को बाद में क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना के तहत 85 प्रतिशत बिजली झारखंड को आव‍ंटित की जाएगी, जिससे आगे चलकर यह राज्‍य लाभान्वित होगा और इसके साथ ही इस क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास में भी मदद मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना (सौभाग्‍य) के तहत यह परियोजना घरों में चौबीसों घंटे बिजली की उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित करेगी।
इस परियोजना के लिए इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद एवं निर्माण ठेका भेल को दिया गया है। पहली यूनिट वर्ष 2022 तक चालू होने की परिकल्‍पना की गई है और इसके बाद छह-छह महीने के अंतराल पर अन्‍य दो यूनिटों को भी चालू किया जाएगा।
चूं‍कि एनटीपीसी आसपास के समुदायों का जीवन स्‍तर बेहतर करने पर फोकस करते हुए समावेशी विकास और सतत विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, इसलिए इस तथ्‍य को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए पीवीयूएनएल पहल से ही स्‍वच्‍छ पेयजल एवं नियमित स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य शिविरों की व्‍यवस्‍था करने के साथ-साथ निकटवर्ती गांवों में स्‍थानीय युवाओं के कौशल विकास पर भी अपना ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करती रही है। परियोजना का काम आगे बढ़ने के साथ ही समुदाय विकास के तहत रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं स्‍वच्‍छता, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास एवं बालिकाओं की शिक्षा पर भविष्‍य में और ज्‍यादा फोकस किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Power
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone for Patratu Super Thermal Power Project
25 MAY 2018 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone today for the 2400MW first phase of NTPC's Patratu Super Thermal Power Project in Jharkhand. The project is a 74: 26 Joint Venture between Government of Jharkhand (GoJ) and Patratu Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Ltd. (PVUN), a subsidiary company of NTPC establishing a total capacity expansion of 4,000MW.
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister of State (I/C), Power and New & Renewable Energy and eminent dignitaries from Jharkhand and the Centre were present on the occasion.
Envisioning the brighter future for Jharkhand , NTPC’s PVUNL is set to develop the project in two phases: 2,400 MW (3x800MW) in Phase-I and 1,600 MW (2x800 MW) in Phase-II, which will be developed later. This project will allocate 85 per cent of the power to Jharkhand that will benefit the state in the long run and help in the economic growth of the region. Under the Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (Saubhagya) scheme, this project will ensure providing 24x7 power availability to the households.
The project has salient features of Dry Ash disposable system (second to NTPC Dadri), zero liquid discharge system, Air-cooled condenser technology (only second to North Karanpura STPP) and rail loading facility for transportation of ash. The project further complies with the new emission norms with high efficiency ESP, FGD and Nox emission control systems as well.
The Engineering, Procurement & Construction contract of the project has been awarded to BHEL. The commissioning of the first unit is envisaged in 2022 and subsequently the other two units after an interval of six months each from the preceding unit.
With NTPC’s commitment towards an inclusive growth and sustainable development with special focus to improve the quality of life in neighbourhood community, PVUN is already providing clean drinking water, regular health camps and skill development of local youths in the adjoining villages. As the project progresses the community development will further focus on employability, health and sanitation, infrastructure development and the education of girl child.