आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
पारादीप पोर्ट ट्रस्ट ला दिलेल्या सरकारी कर्जावरच्या दंडात्मक व्याजाला माफी देण्याला केंद्रीय मंत्री मंडळाची मंजुरी
23 MAY 2018 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 मे 2018
पारादीप पोर्ट ट्रस्ट ला दिलेल्या सरकारी कर्जावरच्या दंडात्मक व्याजाला माफी देण्याला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्री मंडळाच्या अर्थविषयक समितीच्या आज झालेल्या बैठकीत मंजुरी देण्यात आली.
31.03.2017 रोजी पारादीप पोर्ट ट्रस्टला सुमारे 1076.59 कोटी रुपयांचे दंडात्मक व्याज माफ आणि माफीच्या मंजुरीच्या तारखेपर्यंतच्या वाढत्या रकमेला माफी
दंडात्मक व्याजाच्या माफीच्या मंजुरीच्या तारखेपर्यंत,पारादीप पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, 0.25% दराने दंडात्मक व्याज चुकते करेल.
माफीच्या मंजुरीच्या तारखेपर्यंत, पारादीप पोर्ट ट्रस्ट 387.74 कोटी रुपयाची मूळ रक्कम आणि व्याजाची रक्कम परतफेडीला सुरवात करेल. 2018 -19 आणि 2019 -20 मधे दोन हप्त्यात ही परतफेड करायची आहे.
पूर्वपीठीका:
पारादीप पोर्ट ट्रस्टने 1967 ते 2002 या काळात आपल्या पायाभूत प्रकल्पांसाठी 642.69 कोटी रुपयाचे कर्ज घेतले होते. पाच वर्षाच्या सवलतीच्या काळासह 20 वार्षिक हप्त्यात हे कर्ज फेडायचे होते. मात्र पारादीप पोर्ट ट्रस्ट 1987 -88 पर्यंत तोट्यात होते आणि मह्सुलात तुट होती,त्यामुळेकर्ज फेड शक्य झाली नाही. परिणामी पारादीपचा कर्जाचा बोजा 1743.69 कोटी रुपयांचा झाला.
याशिवाय पोर्ट ट्रस्टला विविध आगामी विकास प्रकल्पांसाठी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांचे निवृत्ती वेतन देण्यासाठी सुमारे 6695 कोटी रुपयाची गरज भासत होती. त्यामुळे 1743.69 कोटीचे एकूण कर्ज फेडण्याच्या स्थितीत पोर्ट ट्रस्ट नाही.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves waiver of Penal Interest on Government Loans advanced to Paradip Port Trust
23 MAY 2018 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for waiving of Penal Interest on Government Loans to Paradip Port Trust (PPT) as per following:
1. Waiver of penal interest amounting to Rs.1076.59 crore in respect of PPT as on 31.03.2017 and further accruals thereon till date of approval of waiver.
2. PPT to pay penalty @ 0.25% of Penal Interest as on the date of approval of waiver of penal Interest.
3. PPT to start the re-payment of outstanding principal of Rs. 387.74 crore and outstanding interest as on date of approval of the waiver and the re-payment to be completed in two instalments in 2018-19 and 2019-20.
Background:
Paradip Port Trust (PPT) had availed Rs.642.69 crore of loan under different heads at different points of time beginning from 1967 to 2002 to finance its various infrastructure projects. Each loan was to be repaid in 20 yearly installments with a five year moratorium period. PPT was incurring losses upto the year 1987-88 and there was huge deficit in revenue account due to insufficient cargo. As a result of which PPT could not start its repayment as per schedule. As on 31.03.2017, PPT has a total loan liability of Rs. 1743.69 crore (Rs.387.74 crore towards defaulted principal, Rs.279.36 crore towards interest and Rs. 1076.59 crore towards penal interest).
Further, the Port has a future fund requirement of around Rs.6,695 crore for different upcoming developmental projects and employees’ pension liabilities upto 2018-19. Therefore, the Port is not in a position to repay the total loan liability of Rs.1,743.69 crore.