सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री जम्‍मू और श्रीनगर में जोजिला सुरंग और रिंग रोड की आधारशिला रखेंगे
18 MAY 2018 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कल लेह के जाइव-स्‍तल में श्रीनगर-लेह राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर जोजिला सुरंग का कार्य शुरू करने के कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। वह श्रीनगर स्थित शेर-ए-कश्‍मीर इंटरनेशनल कांफ्रेंस सेंटर (एसकेआईसीसी) और जम्‍मू में जनरल जोरावार सिंह ऑडिटोरियम में अलग-अलग कार्यक्रमों में श्रीनगर रिंग रोड और जम्‍मू रिंग रोड की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, नौवहन, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा सरंक्षण मंत्री श्री नितिन गड़करी भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
14 किलोमीटर लम्‍बी जोजिला सुरंग भारत की सबसे लम्‍बी सड़क सुरंग और एशिया की सबसे लम्‍बी दो विपरीत दिशाओं वाली सुरंग होगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने इस वर्ष के शुरू में 6800 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से एनएच-1ए के श्रीनगर-लेह सेक्‍शन पर बालटाल और मीनामार्ग के बीच निर्गम सुरंग के साथ दो विपरीत दिशाओं वाली दो लेन की सुरंग के निर्माण, परिचालन और रख-रखाव की मंजूरी दे दी थी।
इस सुरंग के निर्माण से श्रीनगर, कारगिल और लेह के बीच हर मौसम में संपर्क प्रदान किया जा सकेगा। यह मार्ग वर्ष के अधिकांश हिस्‍से में बर्फ से ढका रहता है और अक्‍सर यहां बर्फीले तूफान आते हैं। इसके कारण लद्दाख क्षेत्र के स्‍थानों के लिए सड़क संपर्क में लम्‍बे समय तक बाधा आती है,जिससे लोगों तक आवश्‍यक आपूर्ति पहुंचाने में दिक्‍कत आती है, व्‍यवसाय ठप्‍प हो जाता है, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा और शिक्षा प्रभावित होती है। इस सुरंग के बन जाने से हर मौसम में इस क्षेत्र के लोगों को संपर्क प्रदान कर राहत दी जा सकेगी। इससे जोजिला दर्रे को पार करने के लिए वर्तमान में लगने वाले साढ़े तीन घंटे की अवधि सिर्फ 15 मिनट रह जाएगी और गाड़ी चलाना सुरक्षित और सुविधाजनक हो जाएगा।
सुरंग के निर्माण से इस क्षेत्र के चौतरफा आर्थिक और सामाजिक-सांस्‍कृतिक एकीकरण की उम्‍मीद है। निर्माण के दौरान प्रत्‍यक्ष नौकरियां सृजित होने के साथ, आर्थिक वृद्धि में तेजी के कारण इससे बड़े पैमाने पर अप्रत्‍यक्ष और अनपेक्षित नौकरियां मिलेंगी। सरकार जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर में सुरंग बनाने से जुड़ी नौकरियों के लिए कुशल श्रम-बल के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस परियोजना का रणनीतिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक महत्‍व है और यह जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर के आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े जिलों के विकास में साधक होगा।
जोजिला सुरंग की योजना एक स्‍मार्ट सुरंग के रूप में बनाई गई है। इसमें आधुनिकतम सुरक्षा विशेषताएं जैसे पूरी तरह अनुप्रस्‍थ वायु संचार प्रणाली, लगातार बिजली की आपूर्ति, सुरंग में आपात रोशनी, सीसीटीवी, निगरानी, परिवर्तनशील संदेश संकेत, ट्रैफिक लॉगिंग उपकरण, अधिक ऊंचाई वाले वाहनों की पहचान, सुरंग रेडियो प्रणाली आदि की व्‍यवस्‍था होगी। इसमें प्रत्‍येक 250 मीटर पर पैदल और मोटर से चलने वाले यात्रियों के लिए पार करने के रास्‍तों की व्‍यवस्‍था होगी और प्रत्‍येक 750 मीटर पर बचाव स्‍थल होंगे। इसमें प्रत्‍येक 125 मीटर पर आपात स्थिति पर टेलीफोन और दमकल कैबिनेट भी उपलब्‍ध होंगे।
श्रीनगर और जम्‍मू में रिंग रोड का उद्देश्‍य इन शहरों में यातायात की भीड़भाड़ को कम करना और सड़क यात्रा को सुरक्षित, तेज, अधिक सुविधाजनक तथा अधिक पर्यावरण अनुकूल बनाना है।
चार लेन वाली 42.1 किलोमीटर लम्‍बी श्रीनगर रिंग रोड पश्चिमी श्रीनगर के गलंदर को सुम्‍बल से जोड़ेगी। 1860 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाली यह सड़क श्रीनगर से कारगिल और लेह के लिए एक नया मार्ग प्रदान करेगी तथा यात्रा समय कम करेगी। इसमें एक बड़ा पुल, तीन फ्लाईओवर, 23 सुरंगें और 2 मार्ग सेतु होंगे।
चार लेन वाली 58.25 किलोमीटर लम्‍बी जम्‍मू रिंग रोड 2023.87 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाई जा रही है। यह जगाती (पश्चिमी जम्‍मू) को रायमोड़ से जोड़ेगी। इस मार्ग में 8 बड़े पुल,6 फ्लाईओवर, 2 सुरंग और 2 मार्ग सेतु होंगे।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Prime Minister to Attend the commencement of Work of Zojila Tunnel and ring roads in Jammu and Srinagar
18 MAY 2018 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the commencement of work on Zojila Tunnel on the Srinagar-Leh National Highway at an event in Jive-tsal in Leh tomorrow. He will also lay the foundation stone for Srinagar Ring Road and Jammu Ring Road at separate events at Sher-e-Kashmir International Conference Centre (SKICC), Srinagar and at General Zorawar Singh Auditorium in Jammu the same day. Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation Shri Nitin Gadkari will also be present at the events.
The 14 km long Zojila tunnel will be India’s longest road tunnel and Asia’s longest bidirectional tunnel. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, had approved the construction, operation and maintenance of this 2-lane bi-directional tunnel with Parallel Escape (Egress) tunnel between Baltal and Minamarg on the Srinagar-Leh section of NH-1A at a total cost of Rs 6800 crore earlier this year.
The construction of this tunnel will provide all weather connectivity between Srinagar, Kargil and Leh. This route remains snow-bound for a large part of the year, and is ravaged by frequent avalanches. As a result, road connection to places in the Laddakh region stands disrupted for long periods, preventing even essential supplies from reaching people, shutting down businesses, affecting healthcare and education. The tunnel will bring relief to the people of this region by providing all weather connectivity. It will also cut down the time taken to cross the Zojila pass from the present 3.5 hours to just 15 minutes, besides making the drive much safer and convenient.
The construction of the tunnel is expected to bring about all round economic and socio-cultural integration of these regions. In addition to direct jobs generated during construction, it will also lead to massive indirect and spinoff jobs due to acceleration of economic growth. The government is committed to development of manpower skilled for tunnelling jobs in Jammu & Kashmir. The project has strategic and socio-economic importance, and will be an instrument for the development of the economically backward districts in Jammu & Kashmir.
The Zojila tunnel has been planned as a smart tunnel. It will have latest safety features like fully transverse ventilation system, Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS), Tunnel Emergency Lighting, CCTV Monitoring, Variable Message Signs (VMS), Traffic Logging Equipment, Over Height Vehicle Detection, Tunnel Radio System, etc. It will have pedestrian cross passages at every 250 meter and motorable cross passages and lay-bys at every 750 meter. It will have emergency telephones and fire-fighting cabinets at every 125 meter.
The Ring Roads and Srinagar and Jammu are aimed at reducing traffic congestion at these cities and making road travel safer, faster, more convenient and more environment friendly.
The 42.1 Km, 4 lane Srinagar Ring Road will link Galandar in West Srinagar to Sumbal. Being built at a cost of Rs 1860 crore, this road will provide a new route from Srinagar to Kargil and Leh, and reduce travel time. There will be a major bridge, three flyovers, 23 tunnels and 2 via-ducts on this route.
The 58.25 km, 4-lane Jammu Ring Road, being built at a cost of Rs 2023.87 crore, will link Jagati (western Jammu ) to Raya Morh. There will be 8 large bridges, 6 flyovers, 2 tunnels and 4 via ducts on this route.