मंत्रिमंडळ
भोपाळमध्ये राष्ट्रीय मानसिक आरोग्य पुनर्वसन संस्था स्थापन करायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
16 MAY 2018 6:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 मे 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भोपाळमध्ये राष्ट्रीय मानसिक आरोग्य पुनर्वसन संस्था स्थापन करायला मंजुरी दिली आहे. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरण विभागाअंतर्गत सोसायटी नोंदणी कायदा, 1860 अंतर्गत एक सोसायटी म्हणून याची स्थापना केली जाईल. पहिल्या तीन वर्षात या प्रकल्पाचा अंदाजे खर्च 179.54 कोटी रुपये इतका आहे. यात 128.54 बिगर-आवर्ती व्यय आणि 51 कोटी आवर्ती व्यय यांचा समावेश आहे.
संयुक्त सचिव स्तरावरील तीन पदांच्या निर्मितीलाही मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजुरी दिली आहे. यात संचालकांचे एक पद आणि दोन प्राध्यापकांच्या पदांचा समावेश आहे.
या संस्थेचा मुख्य उद्देश मानसिकदृष्ट्या आजारी व्यक्तींचे पुनर्वसन करणे, मानसिक आरोग्य पुनर्वसन क्षेत्रात क्षमता विकास, धोरण आखणे आणि मानसिक आरोग्य पुनर्वसनात प्रगत संशोधनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे हा आहे.
या संस्थेत 9 विभाग / केंद्रे असतील आणि मानसिक आरोग्य पुनर्वसन क्षेत्रात पदविका, प्रमाणपत्र, पदवी, पदव्युत्तर, एम.फिल पदवीसह 12 अभ्यासक्रम शिकवले जातील. पाच वर्षांमध्ये या संस्थेत विविध अभ्यासक्रमांना प्रवेश घेणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांची संख्या 400 पेक्षा अधिक होण्याची शक्यता आहे.
भोपाळमध्ये या संस्थेच्या उभारणीसाठी मध्य प्रदेश सरकारने 5 एकर जमीन दिली आहे. दोन टप्प्यांमध्ये येत्या तीन वर्षात ही संस्था स्थापन केली जाईल. दोन वर्षात बांधकाम आणि विद्युत जोडणीचे काम पूर्ण केले जाईल. हे बांधकाम सुरु असताना, भोपाळमध्ये प्रमाणपत्र / पदविका अभ्यासक्रम घेण्यासाठी आणि ओपीडी सेवा देण्यासाठी संस्थेतर्फे भोपाळमध्ये एक इमारत भाड्याने घेतली जाईल. मानसिक रुग्णांसाठी सर्व प्रकारच्या पुनर्वसन सेवा उपलब्ध करुन देण्याबरोबरच मास्टर्स आणि एम.फिल पर्यंतच्या शिक्षणाची सोय देखील केली जाईल.
मानसिक आरोग्य पुनर्वसन क्षेत्रात ही देशातली पहिली राष्ट्रीय संस्था असेल.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation at Bhopal
16 MAY 2018 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the establishment of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR) at Bhopal as a Society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 under the aegis of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. The estimated cumulative cost of the project is Rs. 179.54 crore in first three years. This includes non-recurring expenditure of Rs. 128.54 crore and recurring expenditure of Rs. 51 crore.
The Union Cabinet has also approved the proposal to create three Joint Secretary level posts, which include one post of Director of the Institute and two posts of Professors.
The main objectives of the NIMHR are to provide rehabilitation services to the persons with mental illness, capacity development in the area of mental health rehabilitation, policy framing and advanced research in mental health rehabilitation.
The Institute will have nine Departments/Centres and will conduct 12 courses to offer diploma, certificate, graduate, post graduate, M.Phil degrees in the area of mental health rehabilitation. Within a span of 5 years, the student intake of the institute in various courses is expected to be over 400.
Government of Madhya Pradesh has allocated 5 acres of land in Bhopal for setting up of this Institute. The Institute will be established in three years in two phases. Within two years, the civil and electrical work of the institute will be completed. Simultaneously, during the construction of building, the Institute will run in a suitable rented building in Bhopal to conduct certificate/diploma courses and also OPD services. Subsequently, the Institute will provide complete set of rehabilitation services for persons with mental illness and conduct courses upto Master's degree and M.Phil.
NIMHR will be the first of its kind in the country in the area of mental health rehabilitation. It will serve as an institution of excellence to develop capacity building in the area of mental health rehabilitation and also help the Government to develop models for effective rehabilitation of persons with mental illness.