AYUSH
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Equatorial Guinea for Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine
16 MAY 2018 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Equatorial Guinea for Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine. The MoU was signed on 8th April, 2018.
The MoU will enhance bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the areas of Traditional Systems of Medicine.
The financial resources necessary to conduct research, training courses, conferences/ meetings and deputations of experts will be met from the existing allocated budget and existing plan schemes of Ministry of AYUSH.
Background:
The Traditional Systems of Medicine in India are well organized, codified and well documented comprised of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Homoeopathy. These systems hold tremendous potential in the global health scenario. The Ministry of AYUSH having the mandate to promote, propagate and globalize these Traditional Systems has taken effective steps by entering into MoU with Malaysia,Trinidad & Tobago, Hungry, Bangladesh, Nepal, Mauritius, Mongolia, Iran and Sao Tome & Principe for cooperation in the field of Traditional Medicine.

ఆయుష్
భార‌త‌దేశం మ‌రియు ఈక్వ‌టోరియ‌ల్ గినియ కు మ‌ధ్య సాంప్ర‌దాయ‌క వైద్య ప‌ద్ధ‌తుల రంగంలో స‌హ‌కారానికి సంబంధించిన ఎంఒయు కు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రివ‌ర్గం
16 MAY 2018 3:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
భార‌త‌దేశం మ‌రియు ఈక్వ‌టోరియ‌ల్ గినియ కు మ‌ధ్య సాంప్ర‌దాయ‌క వైద్య ప‌ద్ధ‌తుల రంగంలో స‌హ‌కారానికి ఉద్దేశించినటువంటి అవ‌గాహ‌న పూర్వ‌క ఒప్పంద ప‌త్రానికి (ఎమ్ఒయు) ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న స‌మావేశ‌మైన కేంద్ర మంత్రివ‌ర్గం ఎక్స్-పోస్ట్ ఫ్యాక్టో ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈ ఎమ్ఒయు పై 2018 ఏప్రిల్ 8వ తేదీన సంత‌కాలు అయ్యాయి.
సాంప్ర‌దాయ‌క వైద్య ప‌ద్ధతుల రంగంలో ఉభ‌య దేశాల మ‌ధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక స‌హ‌కారాన్ని ఈ ఎమ్ఒయు ప్రోత్స‌హిస్తుంది.
ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌, శిక్ష‌ణ కోర్సులు, స‌మావేశాలు మ‌రియు నిపుణుల డిప్యుటేష‌న్ ల‌ను నిర్వ‌హించ‌డానికి అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన ఆర్థిక వ‌న‌రుల‌ను ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కు కేటాయించిన బ‌డ్జెట్ మ‌రియు ఇప్ప‌టికే అమ‌లవుతున్నటువంటి ప్ర‌ణాళికా ప‌థ‌కాల నుండి వెచ్చించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది.