Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves enhancement of budget for implementation of Network for Spectrum for Defence Services
16 MAY 2018 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for enhancement of budget by Rs.11,330 crore for Network For Spectrum (NFS) project for laying of alternate communication network for Defence Services for release of spectrum over and above Rs.13,334 crore already approved by Cabinet Committee on Infrastructure in July, 2012.
The project, being implemented by Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), will be completed in a period of 24 months.
The NFS project will boost the communication capabilities of the Defence Forces in a major way leading to enhanced national operational preparedness. The project will also have forward linkages to other related industries such as telecom equipment manufacturing and other telecommunication related services.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
பாதுகாப்புச் சேவைகளுக்கான ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் நெட்வொர்க் திட்டத்தை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதற்கான பட்ஜெட் தொகையை உயர்த்த அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
16 MAY 2018 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக்குழு ரூ. 11,330 கோடி அளவுக்கு ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் நெட்வொர்க் திட்டத்திற்கான பட்ஜெட் தொகையை உயர்த்துவதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. ஏற்கெனவே 2012 ஜூலையில் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்காகப் பாதுகாப்புச் சேவைகளுக்கான மாற்றுத் தொடர்பு வலைப்பின்னலை அமைப்பதற்குரிய ஸ்பெக்ட்ரத்தை உருவாக்க ரூ. 13,334 கோடி அளவுக்கு அமைச்சரவைக்குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்திருந்தது.
பாரத் சஞ்சார் நிகாம் லிமிடெட் (பிஎஸ்என்எல்) அமைப்பினால் நடைமுறைப்படுகின்ற இந்தத் திட்டம் 24 மாத காலஅளவில் முடிவடையும்.
ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் நெட்வொர்க் திட்டமானது, பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் தொடர்புத் திறனை அதிகரிக்கப் பெரிய அளவில் உயர்த்தப்பட்ட தேசிய நடைமுறைப்படுத்தலுக்கான தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும். இந்தத் திட்டம், தகவல்தொடர்புத் தொழில்நுட்பச் சாதனத் தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு தொடர்பான பிற சேவைகள் போன்றவற்றிற்கும் இணைப்புகளைக் கொடுக்கும்.