Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves enhancement of budget for implementation of Network for Spectrum for Defence Services
16 MAY 2018 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for enhancement of budget by Rs.11,330 crore for Network For Spectrum (NFS) project for laying of alternate communication network for Defence Services for release of spectrum over and above Rs.13,334 crore already approved by Cabinet Committee on Infrastructure in July, 2012.
The project, being implemented by Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), will be completed in a period of 24 months.
The NFS project will boost the communication capabilities of the Defence Forces in a major way leading to enhanced national operational preparedness. The project will also have forward linkages to other related industries such as telecom equipment manufacturing and other telecommunication related services.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
संरक्षण सेवांच्या स्पेक्ट्रमसाठी नेटवर्कची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी खर्चात वाढ करायला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
16 MAY 2018 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 मे 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली अर्थविषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने संरक्षण सेवांसाठी पर्यायी संचार नेटवर्क उभारण्यासाठी स्पेक्ट्रम नेटवर्क प्रकल्पाचा खर्च 11,330 कोटी रुपयांनी वाढवायला मंजुरी दिली. पायाभूत विकास संबंधी मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने जुलै 2012 मध्ये 13334 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी मंजूर केला होता.
या प्रकल्पाची अंमलबजावणी भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड (बीएसएनएल) करत असून, 24 महिन्यात पूर्ण केला जाईल.
नेटवर्क फॉर स्पेक्ट्रम प्रकल्पामुळे संरक्षण दलांच्या संचार क्षमतांमध्ये वाढ होईल आणि राष्ट्रीय परिचालन सज्जताही वाढेल.