Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE issues National Wind-solar Hybrid Policy
The Policy provides framework for promotion of large grid connected wind-solar PV hybrid system
A scheme for new hybrid projects under the policy is also expected shortly.
14 MAY 2018 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has issued National Wind-Solar Hybrid Policy here today. The objective of the policy is to provide a framework for promotion of large grid connected wind-solar PV hybrid system for efficient utilization of transmission infrastructure and land. It also aims at reducing the variability in renewable power generation and achieving better grid stability.
On technology front the Policy provides for integration of both the energy sources i.e. wind and solar at AC as well as DC level. The Policy also provides for flexibility in share of wind and solar components in hybrid project, subject to the condition that, rated power capacity of one resource be at least 25 per cent of the rated power capacity of other resource for it to be recognised hybrid project.
The Policy seeks to promote new hybrid projects as well as hybridisation of existing wind/solar projects. The existing wind/solar projects can be hybridised with higher transmission capacity than the sanctioned one, subject to availability of margin in the existing transmission capacity.
The Policy provides for procurement of power from a hybrid project on tariff based transparent bidding process for which Government entities may invite bids. Policy also permits use of battery storage in the hybrid project for optimising the output and further reduce the variability. It mandates the regulatory authorities to formulate necessary standards and regulations for wind-solar hybrid systems.
With significant capacity additions in renewables in recent years and with Hybrid Policy aiming at better utilisation of resources, it is envisaged that the Hybrid Policy will open-up a new area for availability of renewable power at competitive prices along with reduced variability. A scheme for new hybrid projects under the policy is also expected shortly.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய காற்று-சூரியசக்தி கலப்பு கொள்கையை புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கக்கூடிய அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டது
14 MAY 2018 6:32PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய காற்று-சூரியசக்தி கலப்பு கொள்கையை புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கக்கூடிய அமைச்சகம் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (14.05.2018) வெளியிட்டது. மின்சாரத்தைக் கொண்டுசெல்லும் கட்டமைப்பு, நிலம் ஆகியவற்றைத் திறம்படப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான பெரிய கட்டமைப்புடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட காற்று – சூரியசக்தி கலப்பு அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிவகைகளை வழங்குவது, இந்தக் கொள்கையின் நோக்கமாகும். மேலும், புதுப்பிக்கக்கூடிய மின்சார உற்பத்தியின் மாறுபடும் தன்மையைக் குறைத்துச் சிறப்பான மின் கட்டமைப்பு ஸ்திரத்தன்மையை அடைவதும், இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்தக் கொள்கை புதிய கலப்பு வகைத் திட்டங்களை மேம்படுத்தவும், தற்போதுள்ள காற்று / சூரியசக்தி திட்டங்களை கலப்பு வகையாக மாற்றுவதற்கும் வகை செய்கிறது. தற்போதுள்ள காற்று / சூரியசக்தி திட்டங்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட அளவுக்கு அதிகமான உயர் திறன் மின்சாரம் கொண்டுசெல்லும் வகையிலும் கலப்புத் திட்டமாக மாற்றப்படலாம். தற்போதுள்ள மின்சாரம் கொண்டுசெல்லும் திறனுக்குட்பட்டு அதில் எஞ்சியுள்ள அளவுக்கு மேம்பாட்டை கொண்டுவரலாம்.
கலப்புத் திட்டங்களிலிருந்து மின்சாரத்தை வாங்கிக்கொள்ள மின் கட்டண அடிப்படையிலான வெளிப்படையான ஏல நடைமுறைக்கு
கொள்கை வழிவகை செய்கிறது. அரசு அமைப்புகள், இந்த ஏலத்தை நடத்துவதற்கான அழைப்பு விடுக்கலாம். கலப்புத் திட்டங்களில் மின்சார வெளியீட்டை நிலைப்படுத்துவதற்கும், மாறிவரும் நிலையைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், மின்கலங்கள் மூலமான சேமிப்புக்கும் இந்தக் கொள்கை அனுமதி அளிக்கிறது. காற்று – சூரியசக்தி கலப்பு அமைப்புகளுக்கு தேவையான தரங்கள், வரைமுறைகளை உருவாக்குவதற்குக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்புகளுக்கு இந்த கொள்கை அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற வலைதளத்தைப் பார்க்கவும்.