उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारतीयांकडे अमूल्य सांस्कृतिक वारशाची परंपरा – उपराष्ट्रपती
08 MAY 2018 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 मे 2018
ग्वाटेमालामध्ये वास्तव करत असतानाच एका अमूल्य सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे, परंपरांचे प्रतिनिधीत्व तुम्ही करत आहात. हे माझ्या दृष्टीने भाग्याचे आहे, असे प्रतिपादन उपराष्ट्रपती एम. व्यंकय्या नायडू यांनी केले. उपराष्ट्रपती सध्या ग्वाटेमालाच्या भेटीवर आहेत. ग्वाटेमालामधले भारतीय राजदूत सजीव बाबू कुरुप यांनी आज उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या सन्मानार्थ स्वागत समारंभाचे आयोजन केले होते. त्यावेळी नायडू बोलत होत. यावेळी आदिवासी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री जसवंत सिंह भाभोर, खासदार आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
भारतीय माणूस जगाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यामध्ये कुठेही गेला तरी त्या देशाच्या कल्याणासाठी आपले कोणत्याही प्रकारे योगदान असावे असाच विचार करतो, कृती करतो. त्याचबरोबर भारतीय संस्कृती, आचारणाची पद्धती यालाही विशेष महत्व आहे. जगाच्या पाठीवर भारतीय कोठेही गेला तरी सत्य, अहिंसा, प्रेम, शांती, आणि सेवा यासारख्या संकल्पना आचरणात आणतो आणि म्हणूनच भारतीय आदर्शांचा सर्वत्र सन्मान केला जातो.
लोकांच्या जीवनमानात सुधारणा घडून येण्यासाठी आता परिवर्तन करण्याची आवश्यकता असल्याचे मत नायडू यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केले.
ग्वाटेमालामध्ये वास्तव्य करणाऱ्या भारतीय कुटुंबियांना उपराष्ट्रतींनी यावेळी शुभेच्छा दिल्या.

Vice President's Secretariat
Indian Community is fortunate to be the inheritors of a great heritage of timeless values: Vice President
Addresses Indian Community Reception
08 MAY 2018 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that Indian Community in Guatemala is fortunate to be the inheritors of a great heritage of timeless values. He was addressing the Indian Community Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Guatemala, Shri Sajeev Babu Kurup in the honour of Vice President of India, in Guatemala today. The Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jaswantsinh Bhabhor, the Members of Parliament and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
The Vice President said that the Indian diaspora is spread in various parts of the world and have contributed to the country they live as well as to the world. He further said that they may be living anywhere in the world and be in whatever occupation but they will add to the material and cultural capital of the country & the world by demonstrating, as ambassadors of our great country. The values of Satya, Dharma, Prema, Shanthi, Ahimsa and Seva - many of they have been following these ideals which is why Indian diaspora is widely respected, he added.
The Vice President said that time has come for reforms to transform for betterment of people's life. Equal opportunity for all, reaching the unreached, banking the unbanked, funded the unfunded is the need of the hour, he added.
The Vice President wished them and their families a very happy, fulfilling lives that make them stand out as a good, caring and sharing Indian and an esteemed, enlightened global citizen. India’s message to the world has been peace, inclusion, co-existence and harmonious development of individuals and society as a whole constantly nurture, he added.