இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்தும் சிறப்பு விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு உள்ளது – விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் கர்னல் ராத்தோர்
30 APR 2018 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
திறமையை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட விளையாட்டுக்களில் மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஒவ்வொரு விளையாட்டிலும் பெரும் திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்தும் செயல்திறன் கொண்டவர்களாக நமது விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் திகழ்கின்றனர் என்று மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) இணை அமைச்சர் கர்னல் (ஓய்வு) ராஜ்யவர்தன் ராத்தோர் கூறினார். அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் பதக்கம் வென்ற விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் மற்றும் வீராங்கனைகளை கவுரவிக்கும் வகையில் நடைபெற்ற விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் நாட்டின் தூதுவர்கள் என்றும் இளைஞர்களின் முன்மாதிரிகள் என்றும் கூறினார். போட்டிகளில் பதக்கம் பெற்ற இவர்கள் ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரையும் பெருமிதம் கொள்ளச் செய்துவிட்டதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். விளையாட்டு என்பது மென்மையான அதிகாரம் கொண்ட துறை என்று குறிப்பிட்ட ராத்தோர், இதே போன்ற திரைப்படத் துறை, உணவு தயாரிப்புத் துறை, கலாச்சாரத் துறை ஆகியவற்றிற்கு அரசு நிதி அளிப்பதில்லை, என்றும் ஆனால் விளையாட்டுக்கு நிதி வழங்கப்படுகிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.
இந்த விழாவில் ஒன்பது விளையாட்டுகளைச் சார்ந்த 56 பேருக்கு ரொக்கப்பரிசுகள் வழங்கி கவுரவிக்கப்பட்டது.
தங்கப்பதக்கம் வென்றவர்களுக்கு ரூ. 30 லட்சம் ரொக்கப்பரிசும், வெள்ளிப்பதக்கம் வென்றவர்களுக்கு ரூ. 20. லட்சமும், வெண்கலப்பதக்கம் வென்றவர்களுக்கு ரூ.10 லட்சமும் வழங்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Col Rathore says Sportspersons have amazing capacity to do well in every discipline
Ministry of Sports felicitates CWG medal winners with cash awards
30 APR 2018 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) Youth Affairs and Sports Col RajyavardhanRathore has said that our sportspersons have amazing capacity to do well in every sport and not just in skill based games. At a function to felicitate the medal winning sportspersons of the recently held Commonwealth Games 2018 here today he said Sportspersons are ambassadors of the country, role models of the youth and every Indian feels proud of them. Terming sports as a soft power, Rathore said “we don’t fund any of the soft powers such as films, cuisine and culture but we fund you”. He further made it clear that there is no dearth of funds for sports but every penny has to be used to its optimum. About 56 sportspersons from 9 sports disciplines including Mary Kom, MirabaiChanu, Neeraj Chopra, SumitMallik, Sushil Kumar, VineshPhogat, Rahul Aware, SainaNehwal, PV Sindhu, KidambiSrikanth, Deepika Pallikal , SouravGhosal, VikasKrishan, Gaurav Solanki, Manu Bhaker, Jitu Rai, TejaswiniSawant, Heena Sidhu, ManikaBatra and others were felicitated with cash awards at the function. Roughly each of the gold medal winner received cash award of Rs 30 lakh whereas the silver winners were given Rs 20 lakh each and bronze winners were awarded Rs 10 lakhs.
Sharing his experience as a sportsman, Col Rathore said there will not be a time when there are no distractions or limitations but we have to learn to concentrate and try to overcome them. The whole journey of sportsmen is in close co-ordination with Sports Authority of India (SAI) and the Ministry of Sports and Sports Ministry team is committed to resolve all the issues, he added. The Minister asked them to justify with logic their demands and act responsible. Advising the winning sportspersons for the future he said the accolades will not last for ever whereas the love for the game will.